Go Back   NinjaTrader Support Forum > Application Technical Support > Charting

Charting Support for NinjaTrader Advanced Charting.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-23-2008, 01:50 AM   #1
pavelevap
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 45
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default Bid and Ask does not appear for some symbols

Hello,

I can not see Bid and Ask for some symbols (see attached screenshot).
In eSignal application I can see them.
My example - symbol in eSignal is SABAACEZ-PRA (Prague Stock Exchange), custom defined in NT as SABAACEZ.
Charting works well, but there are no Ask and Bid prices.
There are also problems with DOM.

Thank you for your help...
Attached Images
File Type: png SABAACEZ.PNG (10.6 KB, 5 views)
pavelevap is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2008, 01:59 AM   #2
NinjaTrader_Josh
NinjaTrader Product Manager
 
NinjaTrader_Josh's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 17,460
Thanks: 1
Thanked 171 times in 82 posts
Default

Any errors in Control Center Logs?
NinjaTrader_Josh is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2008, 02:13 AM   #3
NinjaTrader_Dierk
Administrator
 
NinjaTrader_Dierk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Bamberg, Germany
Posts: 9,994
Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 times in 7 posts
Default

Also:
- is this index? indexes usually don;t have bid/ask
- please contact eSignal support to clarify is there should be bid/ask available for that instrument
NinjaTrader_Dierk is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2008, 03:12 AM   #4
pavelevap
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 45
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

No errors.
This is not index, but stock.
Bis/Ask should be available, in eSignal application I can also see changing Bid and Ask.
pavelevap is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2008, 03:16 AM   #5
NinjaTrader_Dierk
Administrator
 
NinjaTrader_Dierk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Bamberg, Germany
Posts: 9,994
Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 times in 7 posts
Default

I would need to connect to your eSignal account in order to see what's going on.

Please send me to "dierk AT ninjatrader DOT com":
- your esignal account name and password
- the exact eSignal mapping your applied the instrument in question
- which exchanges did you configure for this instrument in instrument manager?

Thanks
NinjaTrader_Dierk is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2008, 03:22 AM   #6
pavelevap
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 45
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

OK, sending... Thank you...
pavelevap is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TickSize with 2 symbols? Folls Strategy Development 3 02-15-2008 08:34 AM
Symbols & exchanges jcsteward Miscellaneous Support 2 06-26-2007 09:22 AM
IB and ZS/ZW/QM Symbols zoltran Connecting 2 05-17-2007 09:05 PM
two symbols have different bar times Folls Strategy Development 4 05-17-2007 06:42 AM
Sumulation: What symbols are available? mikecazz Miscellaneous Support 1 01-01-2005 11:58 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:11 PM.

FULL RISK DISCLOSURE: Futures trading contains substantial risk and is not for every investor. An investor could potentially lose all or more than the initial investment. Risk capital is money that can be lost without jeopardizing ones financial security or lifestyle. Only risk capital should be used for trading and only those with sufficient risk capital should consider trading. Past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. View Full Risk Disclosure.