NinjaTrader Support Forum  

Go Back   NinjaTrader Support Forum > Application Technical Support > Installation and Licensing

Installation and Licensing Support for installation and licensing of NinjaTrader.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-21-2008, 05:44 PM   #1
CMan1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Wink Vista Operating system and NinjaTrader

Is Vista working with NinjaTrader?
I would appreciate hearing from those that have had it running on Vista.
How much Memory are you using and the Processor.

I'm purchasing Vista software in the weeks ahead to test with NinJaTrader.
Keep on Hacking away and it will come to you.
Have A Great Day!
CMan
CMan1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2008, 07:24 PM   #2
NinjaTrader_Ray
Administrator
 
NinjaTrader_Ray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 11,349
Thanks: 10
Thanked 167 times in 99 posts
Default

Vista is supported by NT.
NinjaTrader_Ray is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2008, 08:31 PM   #3
faith4more
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 19
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 time in 1 post
Default I run vista

My PC is a Intel Duo Core 6400 at 2.13ghz with 4 gig of ram.

From my experience Ninjatrader is not that resource intensive. I hardly notice any pull on the cores or my system ram even with multiple charts.
faith4more is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2008, 05:26 PM   #4
CMan1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Thumbs up Faith thank you for the information.

Appreciate I hope others will respond as well.
C Man
CMan1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2008, 05:43 PM   #5
BIGRED
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 124
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

I had an issue running NT on my HP Vista computer. Many times when I would go to start the program, there was zero response. I tried re-booting - did not help. I found that re-installing NT solved the problem. Once running it was fine, but many a time after using it just once, it would not start. The problem being limited (it would seem) to me and just too weird. I setup a different computer with XP. Which runs great 98% of the time. I do get a windows blue screen - the source of which has not been verified.

On my XP I am running 3 gigs of memory. Using Task Manager I see it just touch 800MB once in awhile....but memory is so cheap (what I use to pay per meg would buy a nice new car) it might be worth putting in ahead of needing it.
BIGRED is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2008, 06:28 AM   #6
CMan1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Cool Thanks BIGRED

I would feel I may run into the same when I try a Vista.
I have enough issues with XP 2 gig. Especially this morning again.
Yep its the operator I feel LOL. Keeping a record of the things that happen. Especially switching from Zen to a Broker feed the next day.

I tried a Tower 6 months ago dual Core I believe it was around 5.2 with 4 Ram. I returned it especially it wouldn't alow me to do online banking. Major bank said to call the OS MFG we don't support it. Okay!

I didn't have NT then to test.

Well that Vista was to slow for me. It had one advantage it had a Media player. I hooked up my cable.I only use a Antenna 15 channels analog at the time.


Well crisp TV HDTV off computer. Well that started me buying HDTV now as we approach Feb 2009 shut off of analog. I seem to gain more HDev shows Roughly 22.
Now with Hulu and I just found Adobe Media Player. I have plenty of free TV and movies.

I have to watch some LOL shows. Like Hell's Kitchen on Hulu last night or My name is Earl.

Thanks BIG RED Have a Great day,
CMan
CMan1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2008, 10:53 PM   #7
Trest
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default Ninja Trader Fails to Load - Vista

Quote:
Originally Posted by BIGRED View Post
I had an issue running NT on my HP Vista computer. Many times when I would go to start the program, there was zero response. I tried re-booting - did not help. I found that re-installing NT solved the problem. Once running it was fine, but many a time after using it just once, it would not start. The problem being limited (it would seem) to me and just too weird. I setup a different computer with XP. Which runs great 98% of the time. I do get a windows blue screen - the source of which has not been verified.

On my XP I am running 3 gigs of memory. Using Task Manager I see it just touch 800MB once in awhile....but memory is so cheap (what I use to pay per meg would buy a nice new car) it might be worth putting in ahead of needing it.

I have this exact same problem. It is quite frustrating in the morning! Has anyone found a solution?
Trest is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2008, 12:12 AM   #8
NinjaTrader_Dierk
Administrator
 
NinjaTrader_Dierk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Bamberg, Germany
Posts: 9,994
Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 times in 7 posts
Default

What exactly do you experience?
NinjaTrader_Dierk is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2008, 06:17 AM   #9
BIGRED
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 124
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

I have not put in further effort to try and get NT and VISTA to work... I am running XP professional.
BIGRED is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2008, 09:40 AM   #10
Trest
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default Experience

Quote:
Originally Posted by NinjaTrader_Dierk View Post
What exactly do you experience?
When I attempt to open NT through a shortcut or directly it fails to load or open. The Vista timer briefly comes up then disappears. If I check the processes under task manager there is no instance of NT running, but it will briefly show up and the disappear right after I have attempted to open it. It usually takes many attempts for it to open and sometimes not at all.
Trest is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2008, 09:46 AM   #11
BIGRED
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 124
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trest View Post
When I attempt to open NT through a shortcut or directly it fails to load or open. The Vista timer briefly comes up then disappears. If I check the processes under task manager there is no instance of NT running, but it will briefly show up and the disappear right after I have attempted to open it. It usually takes many attempts for it to open and sometimes not at all.

Exactly what I had experienced except in my case I was only able to get it to run a couple of times. It almost always would not.
BIGRED is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2008, 07:25 AM   #12
jrs
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 50
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default Same thing

Yep, I get the same thing on my Vista machine too. Just started happening a few days ago too. Worked fine for awhile, then one day it wouldn't start right. Then after rebooting it worked ok, now it will not start at all, just get the hourglass to change for a moment. Going to try a reinstall next. Could be one of those great M$ updates... Hope someone finds the solution.
jrs is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2008, 10:48 AM   #13
dwt1020
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 43
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Smile Vista

I too am having the same issue..
My Solution was to put NT in my startup folder and then reboot until it runs...
Usually never takes more than 3 reboots to get it to run..

GL & GT..

david
dwt1020 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2008, 08:27 PM   #14
ninjablanks
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 64
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

Same problem here. NT won't start easily. I have to reclick many times
ninjablanks is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2008, 06:23 AM   #15
Ninja B
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 99
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

oh man this sucks. My computer is old and slow so I just got a laptop with Vista. I hope I don't have any problems
Ninja B is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vista compatible Jurik Tools in NinjaTrader Learning1 Indicator Development 2 04-18-2009 08:09 PM
Vista... funk101 Miscellaneous Support 5 07-21-2007 04:11 AM
New Hardware & Operating system??? higler Miscellaneous Support 1 06-29-2007 11:33 AM
NinjaTrader and Windows Vista compatibility NinjaTrader_Vince Installation and Licensing 0 02-05-2007 03:13 AM
NT & Vista RC1 Savage1701 Installation and Licensing 6 10-15-2006 07:22 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:25 AM.

FULL RISK DISCLOSURE: Futures trading contains substantial risk and is not for every investor. An investor could potentially lose all or more than the initial investment. Risk capital is money that can be lost without jeopardizing ones financial security or lifestyle. Only risk capital should be used for trading and only those with sufficient risk capital should consider trading. Past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. View Full Risk Disclosure.