Go Back   NinjaTrader Support Forum > Application Technical Support > Market Analyzer

Market Analyzer Support for the NinjaTrader Market Analyzer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-13-2008, 06:02 PM   #1
KBJ
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: , Florida, USA
Posts: 665
Thanks: 36
Thanked 11 times in 8 posts
Default Market Analyzer Description Column

See the attachment for a copy of the (admittedly very simple) source code to implement this new column definition, which will give you a description of each instrument displayed in the Market Analyzer so you don't have to remember the ticker symbols.

The attached screen displays the difference in what you see if you select "Description" in the market analyzer, and it also displays where the attached C# source code file gets placed to make this work, which is in the \bin\Custom\MarketAnalyzer\ folder. After copying the source file to that folder, then you must have NinjaTrader compile some (any) indicator or strategy and this new column definition for the Market Analyzer will also get compiled as a "side-effect".

After that, it should work as shown.

KBJ

(This was also posted as a response to an earlier suggestion I had made under "Suggestions and Feedback". Please forgive the double posting.)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Capture.JPG (96.3 KB, 135 views)
Attached Files
File Type: cs DescriptionColumn.cs (1.1 KB, 47 views)
Last edited by KBJ; 03-12-2009 at 09:23 PM. Reason: Updated source attachment to handle "Total" row use in Market Analyzer.
KBJ is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2008, 09:37 PM   #2
NinjaTrader_Jessica
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Jessica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 574
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 times in 1 post
Default

Thank you for your post.
NinjaTrader_Jessica is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2009, 11:26 AM   #3
paulo33
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default Instrument description

Hello
I did what you told but when i go to Market analyzer columns i dont have instrument description and if i go to My doc\bincustom market analyzer i have it.
Tks in advdance


Paulo
paulo33 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2009, 11:43 AM   #4
NinjaTrader_Bertrand
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Bertrand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 25,630
Thanks: 427
Thanked 1,646 times in 1,608 posts
Default

Hi Paulo, welcome to our forums! After the copying in of the file, please open any NinjaScript indicator (Tools > Edit NinjaScript > Indicator > Open anyone) and hit F5 to compile all your studies! After this the 'Description' column should appear in your Market Analyzer! Thanks!
NinjaTrader_Bertrand is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2009, 02:37 AM   #5
paulo33
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

Hello Bertrand
Thanks for your help, i did as you said but when hiting f5 i have this:" error on generating indicator, code cs0101 line 15 column 15
Fle: market analyizer\description column.cs.
What is wrong?


Paulo Carmo
paulo33 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2009, 06:17 AM   #6
NinjaTrader_Bertrand
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Bertrand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 25,630
Thanks: 427
Thanked 1,646 times in 1,608 posts
Default

Hi Paulo, not sure, I just tested this on my end and it works well. Please go to MyDocuments\NinjaTrader 6.5\bin\Custom\MarketAnalyzer and delete the DesciptionColumn.cs file.

After this recompile your files - there should be no errors coming up now, correct?

If this is the case, please recopy it from the forum to this folder and compile again all files by hitting F5 in any file.

If you see other programming errors, you would need to resolve those first, here are some helpful tips - http://www.ninjatrader-support2.com/...ead.php?t=4678
NinjaTrader_Bertrand is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2009, 08:02 AM   #7
paulo33
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

Thanks BertrandIts working well now.


Paulo Carmo
paulo33 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2009, 09:25 PM   #8
KBJ
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: , Florida, USA
Posts: 665
Thanks: 36
Thanked 11 times in 8 posts
Default New, Updated Source for Instrument Description Column

For anyone who is using this Market Analyzer add-on, I've just updated the source (see posting #1 in this thread) so that it now handles the "Total" row that can be enabled in the properties screen of the Market Analyzer.
KBJ is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2009, 06:42 AM   #9
NinjaTrader_Bertrand
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Bertrand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 25,630
Thanks: 427
Thanked 1,646 times in 1,608 posts
Default

Thanks for the update KBJ, great it's working well Paulo!
NinjaTrader_Bertrand is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2009, 12:50 PM   #10
jstockman
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: California
Posts: 41
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default Mutual Funds

Quote:
Originally Posted by KBJ View Post
For anyone who is using this Market Analyzer add-on, I've just updated the source (see posting #1 in this thread) so that it now handles the "Total" row that can be enabled in the properties screen of the Market Analyzer.
KBJ

I did as suggested. Does it support mutual funds?

Thx.

jstockman
jstockman is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2009, 04:22 PM   #11
KBJ
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: , Florida, USA
Posts: 665
Thanks: 36
Thanked 11 times in 8 posts
Default

Sorry, I've never done anything with mutual funds, so I cannot tell you, but my guess is that it should work OK if you can get the mutual funds to display with NinjaTrader.
KBJ is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Instrument Description Column KBJ Suggestions And Feedback 13 02-21-2009 09:54 PM
Last Close Column is Always Blank in the Market Analyzer KBJ Market Analyzer 3 12-19-2007 05:28 PM
Market Analyzer column resizing/template bug ATI user Historical NinjaTrader 6.5 Beta Threads 5 11-09-2007 07:23 AM
How to add a new column option in Market Analyzer vlc Miscellaneous Support 1 08-25-2007 05:16 AM
Market Analyzer and indicator column Greg1 Market Analyzer 2 03-21-2007 01:34 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:38 AM.

FULL RISK DISCLOSURE: Futures trading contains substantial risk and is not for every investor. An investor could potentially lose all or more than the initial investment. Risk capital is money that can be lost without jeopardizing ones financial security or lifestyle. Only risk capital should be used for trading and only those with sufficient risk capital should consider trading. Past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. View Full Risk Disclosure.