Go Back   NinjaTrader Support Forum > Application Technical Support > Strategy Analyzer

Strategy Analyzer Support for automated system backtesting and optimization using the NinjaTrader Strategy Analyzer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-09-2008, 10:07 PM   #1
doncarlosx
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default Optimizing Parameters

Is there an obvious reason why I can't give a range of values for a parameter to be optimized over?

The example is I've implemented a switch as both a bool and an int to try this; either way in the optimize setup it only accepts a single value for the parameter rather than the typical ';' delimited three values.

Thanks!
Carl
doncarlosx is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2008, 10:37 PM   #2
NinjaTrader_Dierk
Administrator
 
NinjaTrader_Dierk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Bamberg, Germany
Posts: 9,994
Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 times in 7 posts
Default

Not sure I follow. To optimize a strategy on the strategy analyzer: Right lick on instrument in the strategy analyzer-> Optimize (NOT backtest) which will give you the option to enter min/max value of your optimization range. This works for numeric parameters only (not booleans).
NinjaTrader_Dierk is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2008, 07:13 AM   #3
doncarlosx
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

Originally I was using booleans. The interface made it pretty clear though that optimize wouldn't work on booleans, so I tried this.

Change the boolean to an int, and have 0 be false and > 0 be true. My confusion is that after changing the bools to ints, when I go to optimize for the strategy all the parameters like period that were originally ints allow me to type in the range format (5;35;5 etc) but the two values I converted from bool to int only let me type in a single value, not a range. If I do try and type in a range it throws an error. Obviously my goal was to optimize over 0;1;1 and have that essentially optimize over a "boolean" value.

Does that make sense?

Thanks
doncarlosx is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2008, 07:15 AM   #4
NinjaTrader_Dierk
Administrator
 
NinjaTrader_Dierk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Bamberg, Germany
Posts: 9,994
Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 times in 7 posts
Default

Not sure what happened. I suggest recoding this particular property as double or worst case re-create the strategy through the wizard with correct property types.
NinjaTrader_Dierk is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Optimizing Time periods latkinso Strategy Analyzer 7 11-17-2008 05:17 PM
Drop-Down Parameters Jim-Boulder Indicator Development 1 02-13-2008 01:45 PM
Strategy Parameters ohowie Historical NinjaTrader 6.5 Beta Threads 1 01-20-2008 09:39 PM
SAR Parameters jrs Charting 1 05-22-2007 04:23 PM
Changing parameters in the Dom jbfox Miscellaneous Support 2 12-06-2004 08:30 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:51 AM.

FULL RISK DISCLOSURE: Futures trading contains substantial risk and is not for every investor. An investor could potentially lose all or more than the initial investment. Risk capital is money that can be lost without jeopardizing ones financial security or lifestyle. Only risk capital should be used for trading and only those with sufficient risk capital should consider trading. Past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. View Full Risk Disclosure.