Go Back   NinjaTrader Support Forum > Application Technical Support > Installation and Licensing

Installation and Licensing Support for installation and licensing of NinjaTrader.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-09-2008, 04:15 PM   #1
shawnj
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: , ,
Posts: 218
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default Patsystems Live with IB Simulation

I'm currently running NT6 Live with Patsystems. I would like to continue to use Patsystems Live to trade during the day (US) and also start simulation trading the asian markets at night with IB as the data feed. Can (and how do) I do this on a single machine? My Live Patsystems NT6 does not offer IB as a Provider in the Account Connection Setup. I'm assuming this is a license thing.

To accomplish the above, can I setup a second copy of NT on my machine and use a Free license with it to simulation trade using IB as the feed. Can this be done without adversely affecting my Patsystems Live NT6 setup?

Does NT6.5 operate any differently regarding this?

thanks,
shawn
shawnj is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2008, 04:59 PM   #2
NinjaTrader_Jessica
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Jessica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 574
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 times in 1 post
Default

Thank you for your post.

You can enter the Sim license under Help--> License Key at night and only use your live license during the day.

Please send me a note at support AT ninjatrader DOT com and I will send you the license key.
NinjaTrader_Jessica is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2008, 11:49 AM   #3
shawnj
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: , ,
Posts: 218
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

So this would require me to paste in a different license before the night session then paste in another license for the day session. Can I just install 2 copies of NT and each have a different license? I have verified that I can intall NT6.5 with the sim license while maitaining NT6.0 with my current Live license. Can I do this with 2 copies of NT6.0 or 2 copies of NT6.5?

thanks,
shawn
shawnj is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2008, 11:54 AM   #4
NinjaTrader_Jessica
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Jessica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 574
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 times in 1 post
Default

Yes, you could have one instance of version 6.0 and one instance of version 6.5 on the same PC, but you will not be able to open them at the same time.
NinjaTrader_Jessica is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2008, 10:08 AM   #5
shawnj
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: , ,
Posts: 218
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

My basic question is, can I have 2 copies of NT6.0 or 2 copies of NT6.5 loaded on the same machine, one with a live license and the other with a sim license. I don't want to experiment with my production machine.
shawnj is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2008, 10:40 AM   #6
NinjaTrader_Jessica
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Jessica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 574
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 times in 1 post
Default

No, you can only have one instance of each version per machine.
NinjaTrader_Jessica is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Patsystems and SPI gert74 Connecting 6 08-27-2007 05:21 AM
Availability of Patsystems' Sim Live Feed maskiepop Miscellaneous Support 2 08-25-2007 02:20 PM
Live vs. Simulation higler Charting 6 06-29-2007 05:12 PM
Patsystems Mauro60 Connecting 12 05-11-2007 07:16 AM
QG & QM Patsystems kangethe Miscellaneous Support 2 01-18-2006 03:30 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:22 AM.

FULL RISK DISCLOSURE: Futures trading contains substantial risk and is not for every investor. An investor could potentially lose all or more than the initial investment. Risk capital is money that can be lost without jeopardizing ones financial security or lifestyle. Only risk capital should be used for trading and only those with sufficient risk capital should consider trading. Past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. View Full Risk Disclosure.