NinjaTrader Support Forum  

Go Back   NinjaTrader Support Forum > Application Technical Support > Connecting

Connecting Support for establishing connections to your broker or market data service provider.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-28-2008, 12:27 AM   #1
shortorlong
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 39
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default ThinkOrSwim?

I'm pretty happy with ninja trader. It seems good for active, short-term traders (ie e-mini trading with average 2-5 minute holds).

I am with think or swim as my brokerage. Is there any way to be able to place orders using ninja trader?

If I wanted to use ninja trader to actually place orders, what broker do I need to move to?

Note, I am using IQFeed for my data.. But I really would like to place orders using think or swim.
shortorlong is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2008, 12:56 AM   #2
NinjaTrader_Josh
NinjaTrader Product Manager
 
NinjaTrader_Josh's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 17,460
Thanks: 1
Thanked 151 times in 82 posts
Default

Here is our list of supported data providers: http://www.ninjatrader-support.com/H...HistoricalData

Our supported brokerages are here: http://www.ninjatrader.com/webnew/pa...ng_brokers.htm
NinjaTrader_Josh is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2008, 07:55 AM   #3
NinjaTrader_Ray
Administrator
 
NinjaTrader_Ray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 11,346
Thanks: 10
Thanked 161 times in 96 posts
Default

We have just released beta support for TD Ameritrade as well.
NinjaTrader_Ray is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2009, 08:47 AM   #4
vromeo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

I realize NT does not currently support trade execution or market data feeds via/from thinkorswim but are there any plans in the works to add this functionality? thinkorswim suites my commission tolerance and investment needs perfectly and NT seems to be perfect for my strategy execution.. would love for them to play nice together ..
vromeo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2009, 08:51 AM   #5
NinjaTrader_RJ
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_RJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 1,837
Thanks: 5
Thanked 22 times in 21 posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vromeo View Post
I realize NT does not currently support trade execution or market data feeds via/from thinkorswim but are there any plans in the works to add this functionality? thinkorswim suites my commission tolerance and investment needs perfectly and NT seems to be perfect for my strategy execution.. would love for them to play nice together ..
Unfortunately nothing at the moment, if there is a partnership, you will find it on the NinjaTrader web site.
NinjaTrader_RJ is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2009, 09:40 PM   #6
paulchow2k
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 84
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 time in 1 post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NinjaTrader_RJStein View Post
Unfortunately nothing at the moment, if there is a partnership, you will find it on the NinjaTrader web site.
This should no longer be an issue as TD Ameritrade now owns ThinkOrSwim. So in direct way, ThinkOrSwim is now part of the partnership.

TD Ameritrade to purchase thinkorswim for $606M

http://finance.yahoo.com/news/TD-Ame...-14009103.html
paulchow2k is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2009, 12:10 AM   #7
NinjaTrader_Ben
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Ben's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 3,157
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 times in 3 posts
Default

Hello,

We only support TD AMERITRADE though. If you can access another borker via the TD AMERITRADE login, then you may have access to it. Otherwise you will not.
NinjaTrader_Ben is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2010, 02:01 PM   #8
heywally
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

Casting another vote for thinkorswim support. TD Ameritrade doesn't allow futures trading .... thanks
heywally is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2010, 07:31 PM   #9
Kicker
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

is possible in the near future to use thinkorswim as Market Data Provider
Kicker is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2010, 12:05 PM   #10
subrock
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

thinkorswim please!
subrock is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 07:37 AM   #11
splat
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 44
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Thumbs down Is there any way to get a ThinkOrSwim data feed into NinjaTrader ?

I have a ThinkOrSwim account, and would like to connect NinjaTrader to it, in order to get a DJI chart (I am using Zenfire for futures data, and Zenfire does not have DJI).

Believing that ThinkOrSwim uses TD Ameritrade, and knowing that NinjaTrader can connect to TD Ameritrade, I thought this can be done, and have just bought a NinjaTrader multi-broker upgrade for this purpose. Hope I have not wasted my money.

Is there any other convenient source of a DJI feed for NinjaTrader ?
splat is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 08:09 AM   #12
NinjaTrader_Kyle
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Kyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 8,616
Thanks: 248
Thanked 416 times in 402 posts
Default

Hi splat,

Unfortunately, there is no method by which one can connect NinjaTrader 6.5 or 7 to ThinkOrSwim currently. This is, however, on my development team's list of future considerations for the software.

With that said, DJI data would be available from any of the providers listed at the following link who offer index data: http://www.ninjatrader-support.com/H...HistoricalData
NinjaTrader_Kyle is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2010, 03:14 AM   #13
balancenv
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 51
Thanks: 9
Thanked 4 times in 3 posts
Default TOS and Ninja

Quote:
Originally Posted by NinjaTrader_Kyle View Post
Hi splat,

Unfortunately, there is no method by which one can connect NinjaTrader 6.5 or 7 to ThinkOrSwim currently. This is, however, on my development team's list of future considerations for the software.

With that said, DJI data would be available from any of the providers listed at the following link who offer index data: http://www.ninjatrader-support.com/H...HistoricalData

Do we have a rough schedule for TOS support?
Thanks.
balancenv is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2010, 07:15 AM   #14
NinjaTrader_Kyle
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Kyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 8,616
Thanks: 248
Thanked 416 times in 402 posts
Default

Hello balancenv,

No - unfortunately, there is no ETA on support for TOS at this time.
NinjaTrader_Kyle is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2010, 07:27 AM   #15
Lost Trader
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 368
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 times in 2 posts
Default

Casting still another vote for TOS NT support - soon, please
Lost Trader is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:44 PM.