Go Back   NinjaTrader Support Forum > Application Technical Support > Connecting

Connecting Support for establishing connections to your broker or market data service provider.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-13-2013, 02:36 PM   #1
birdog
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 615
Thanks: 30
Thanked 10 times in 10 posts
Default thinkorswim and connecting multiple accounts

Hi there...just spoke with tos...

The way the api works with tos they said they can not associate multiple different accounts with one login username. i asked them if we can login to NT more than one time so that all the accounts could be traded at the same time through NT. They said it is fine with them and there is nothing they are doing to not allow it or anything...they said it would be NT who would be in control of that...

So, my question is...how can I log into NT so that I can have access to my multiple accounts with tos at the same time (for example, i have a personal account, a IRA, and a business account)...would like to see all 3 trade account upon logging in and be able to trade them all.



Greg
birdog is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2013, 03:12 PM   #2
koganam
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: http://omegasigmaindicators.com
Posts: 4,774
Thanks: 31
Thanked 1,978 times in 1,617 posts
Send a message via Skype™ to koganam
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by birdog View Post
Hi there...just spoke with tos...

The way the api works with tos they said they can not associate multiple different accounts with one login username. i asked them if we can login to NT more than one time so that all the accounts could be traded at the same time through NT. They said it is fine with them and there is nothing they are doing to not allow it or anything...they said it would be NT who would be in control of that...

So, my question is...how can I log into NT so that I can have access to my multiple accounts with tos at the same time (for example, i have a personal account, a IRA, and a business account)...would like to see all 3 trade account upon logging in and be able to trade them all.



Greg
TOS? TOS is not a data vendor for NT, as far as I know.
koganam is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2013, 03:17 PM   #3
birdog
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 615
Thanks: 30
Thanked 10 times in 10 posts
Default

Hey Koganame:

Yea they actually do...but the feed is called in NT "TD Ameritrade" because TD Ameritrade purchased TOS (thinkorswim) a while back...

So, TOS trades through that...

Greg
birdog is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2013, 03:25 PM   #4
koganam
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: http://omegasigmaindicators.com
Posts: 4,774
Thanks: 31
Thanked 1,978 times in 1,617 posts
Send a message via Skype™ to koganam
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by birdog View Post
Hey Koganame:

Yea they actually do...but the feed is called in NT "TD Ameritrade" because TD Ameritrade purchased TOS (thinkorswim) a while back...

So, TOS trades through that...

Greg
As far as I know, they are still different feeds. There are a few threads about it. The one you probably really want to read is:

http://www.ninjatrader.com/support/f...ad.php?t=43842

Especially read the post about losing access to TOS features if you change your account status.

Here are 2 other threads:

http://www.ninjatrader.com/support/f...ad.php?t=46358
http://www.ninjatrader.com/support/f...ad.php?t=50030
koganam is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2013, 03:38 PM   #5
birdog
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 615
Thanks: 30
Thanked 10 times in 10 posts
Default

Kog:

I will look at the threads...but I have a live account with TOS now and am able to connect and see my live balances in NT through the TD Ameritrade feed right now though.

Additionally, I chatted direct with a Tech Support through the TOS platform (thinkTDA) about it too and they were speaking about what could and could not be traded through Ninjatrader etc and the use of their API etc etc etc with NT...so, not sure about those threads but I will look anyway...smile...

Anyhow, with TOS or other brokers in general, do you know of a workaround to be able to see and trade multiple accounts with different logins though with NT?

All I had to do with Mirus was request they do a link for Zen Fire and they did it for me so I could see and trade 2 accounts with one login...but, TOS says they can not do that with their API setup but that NT may be able to or there may be a workaround or something?



Greg
birdog is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2013, 04:23 PM   #6
shanemcdonald
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 144
Thanks: 8
Thanked 8 times in 6 posts
Default

did you try setting up a broker profile for each one separately ?

I gave up trying to set up TD ameritrade through NT. I couldnt get the futures data through TD ameritrade, which is what I need.

TD had one obstacle after another.

I have connected to kinetic and cqg at the same time with different accounts. Perhaps if you set up separate broker profiles for each account, you could connect to them all.

shane
shanemcdonald is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2013, 04:31 PM   #7
birdog
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 615
Thanks: 30
Thanked 10 times in 10 posts
Default

Yea...I am just using TOS for stocks only...they will not allow futures or forex yet...

I use other brokers for futures, forex, and options etc...

Shane...well kick me in the rear...it worked (just added another profile)...usually like with Zen Fire, CQG, and other brokers it would not allow concurrent logins so I basically did not even try because I figured it was just a NT thing...

So, that is a lesson...if it "seems" obvious it may not work then try it cause it likely may very well do the trick...heheheh!!!



Greg
birdog is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2013, 04:31 PM   #8
NinjaTrader_Kyle
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Kyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 9,108
Thanks: 289
Thanked 478 times in 464 posts
Default

Hi Shane,

Thank you for your post.

Unfortunately, the TD Ameritrade API which is available to NinjaTrader cannot interface with TDA's futures feed at this time. More information about the different types of data each provider offers can be found at this link to our Help Guide: http://www.ninjatrader.com/support/h...rical_data.htm
NinjaTrader_Kyle is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2013, 04:37 PM   #9
birdog
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 615
Thanks: 30
Thanked 10 times in 10 posts
Default TD Ameritrade (thinkorswim) and MB Trading 64 bit logins

Now...if NT would just support 64 bit logins that would be great...

Anyone at NT support...do you think we could allow 64 bit with both TD Ameritrade and MB Trading with the next NT 7 update maybe (I think you have had a good amount of request for it)...certainly with the new NT 8 when it is release I hope but NT 7 update would be a welcome relief too!

Would like to login with Zen Fire / CQG with TD Ameritrade and MB Trading as well all on one 64 bit login?

Right now, one has to switch back and forth etc and it is a real pain and not running 64 bit just makes me feel like I am not running optimal...



Greg
birdog is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2013, 04:54 PM   #10
NinjaTrader_Kyle
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Kyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 9,108
Thanks: 289
Thanked 478 times in 464 posts
Default

Hi Greg,

I will certainly forward the suggestion on to our development staff for further consideration. Thank you for your feedback!
NinjaTrader_Kyle is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2013, 06:06 PM   #11
sledge
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Washington, D.C.
Posts: 1,827
Thanks: 361
Thanked 495 times in 423 posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by birdog View Post
Hi there...just spoke with tos...

The way the api works with tos they said they can not associate multiple different accounts with one login username. i asked them if we can login to NT more than one time so that all the accounts could be traded at the same time through NT. They said it is fine with them and there is nothing they are doing to not allow it or anything...they said it would be NT who would be in control of that...

So, my question is...how can I log into NT so that I can have access to my multiple accounts with tos at the same time (for example, i have a personal account, a IRA, and a business account)...would like to see all 3 trade account upon logging in and be able to trade them all.



Greg
I'm kind of confused.

Do you have a TOS account or TDA account? Can you trade futures in TOS? Before they called then green and orange accounts. Once you went futures, you couldn't convert back to TDA, etc. but I think they have eased up on this recently.

Previously, at TDA's website, I have linked my TDA IRA and TDA Personal, and I can see each Account's balance in NT's control center under my personal account login in NT.

Then in the NT's chart trader Account list, I see each account id. I've never tried to trade a TDA account on NT.

Koganam is right, they are separate feeds, but TDA is working to allow futures on TDA feed, and I suspect it is in BETA still. I don't think there were going to allow trades yet anytime soon in TDA. I'll have to check up on what they are up to.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg tda1.jpg (22.6 KB, 5 views)
sledge is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2013, 06:43 PM   #12
birdog
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 615
Thanks: 30
Thanked 10 times in 10 posts
Default

Yea...right now (as far as TOS/TDA is concerned) I only am interested in stocks with that particular feed...futures would be neat to see. I just have a TDA account but it was my old TOS accounts from before they bought out TOS...So, for all intents and purposes I guess everyone is starting to call them TDA now...but I still think of them as TOS because I was will them so long...guess they are slowly rebranding it etc...Yea, I see both account in NT now...smile....2 separate logins...
birdog is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
connecting to many demo accounts individually nicknamed Connecting 1 10-04-2012 03:00 AM
Connecting to Thinkorswim TOS now TD Ameritrade sarveshkumar Connecting 2 12-21-2011 07:22 AM
Connecting to multiple live accounts with MB Trading raintree Connecting 2 10-15-2010 01:21 PM
When connecting to three IB accounts clearpicks Connecting 1 05-01-2008 06:10 AM
Connecting 2 IB Accounts Fitz Miscellaneous Support 6 10-21-2005 01:11 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:32 AM.

FULL RISK DISCLOSURE: Futures trading contains substantial risk and is not for every investor. An investor could potentially lose all or more than the initial investment. Risk capital is money that can be lost without jeopardizing ones financial security or lifestyle. Only risk capital should be used for trading and only those with sufficient risk capital should consider trading. Past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. View Full Risk Disclosure.