Go Back   NinjaTrader Support Forum > Application Technical Support > SuperDOM and other Order Entry Windows

SuperDOM and other Order Entry Windows Support for all NinjaTrader order entry windows including the SuperDOM.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-06-2008, 06:29 PM   #1
AdoFx
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Question Wrong Open Profit Loss Display

Hi, I have a problem with the DOM in NT 6.5, I don't know if I have something missconfigured or is an issue of the software.

When placing a Long position, the Display of Open Profit Loss shows correctly the tics/$/% of profit or loss since the order is executed, including the spread.

But, when placing a Short position, the Display ignores the spread, so it shows the position at breakeven inmediatly after executed, and in profit with the first tick in my favor, no matter the spread is 2, 3 or more tics.

I'd like to know if there's something I can do to solve this.

Thanks.
Attached Images
File Type: png spread2.png (29.4 KB, 16 views)
AdoFx is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2008, 08:10 AM   #2
NinjaTrader_Ray
Administrator
 
NinjaTrader_Ray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 11,350
Thanks: 10
Thanked 170 times in 100 posts
Default

Who are you connected to?
NinjaTrader_Ray is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2008, 09:38 AM   #3
AdoFx
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

MBT Trading
AdoFx is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2008, 09:54 AM   #4
NinjaTrader_Ray
Administrator
 
NinjaTrader_Ray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 11,350
Thanks: 10
Thanked 170 times in 100 posts
Default

Do you have sub pip support enabled via Tools > Options > Misc ?
NinjaTrader_Ray is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2008, 10:32 AM   #5
AdoFx
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

No, I don't. After reading your answer I checked the box to try but is the same. I tried closing and opening NT afther checking the mark but nothing changed.
AdoFx is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2008, 11:23 AM   #6
NinjaTrader_Ray
Administrator
 
NinjaTrader_Ray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 11,350
Thanks: 10
Thanked 170 times in 100 posts
Default

Several things -

1) Do you have under Tools > Options > "Apply PnL..." enabled? If yes, this will affect the PnL

2) In our recent release, using the Dynamic DOM for FX at MBT is not supported. If you are on the recent release, you likely had a legacy DOM open with a currency instrument loaded. If you open a new one, you will see you do not have the ability to select an FX instrument.

I suggest trying in the FX Pro window, all PnL calcs are as expected in my tests. You can easily check this as well by looking at reported PnL in NT vs MBT Navigator. The cash values for open PnL of a position are identical.
NinjaTrader_Ray is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bug with Profit / Loss Calculation Bluemaze Suggestions And Feedback 1 07-24-2007 11:33 PM
Default stop loss and profit target as GTC equitydealer General Programming 4 06-18-2007 11:31 PM
PnL wrong display PrTester Automated Trading 6 03-05-2007 11:24 AM
How about a quote charts? and profit/loss on the Dome Akros Charting 6 06-02-2006 01:08 AM
Commissions in Realized Profit/Loss column PointJockey ATM Strategies (Discretionary Trading) 4 09-26-2005 10:11 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:55 PM.

FULL RISK DISCLOSURE: Futures trading contains substantial risk and is not for every investor. An investor could potentially lose all or more than the initial investment. Risk capital is money that can be lost without jeopardizing ones financial security or lifestyle. Only risk capital should be used for trading and only those with sufficient risk capital should consider trading. Past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. View Full Risk Disclosure.