NinjaTrader Support Forum  

Go Back   NinjaTrader Support Forum > Application Technical Support > Charting

Charting Support for NinjaTrader Advanced Charting.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-30-2012, 12:25 PM   #1
RichardTodd
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 24
Thanks: 3
Thanked 2 times in 2 posts
Default Range Bar Volume

Since I've started using Ninja for stock data I've noticed an issue with the way Range bars report their volume. You rarely if ever see this with futures data, but on stocks it's common to have a tick now and then which is far removed from the current action. When this happens, Ninja has to build a string of range bars leading to the new location. So far so good, but the problem is that Ninja puts the volume from this trade on the _first_ bar it builds, instead of the last one. It's the last bar it has to build where the trading volume took place.

The logic in @BarTypes picks the volume for AddBar() like so:
isFirstNewBar ? volume : 1,

... and I guess using 1 for all the empty bars is to avoid poorly-written indicators crashing on 0-volume bars? I don't really care about that part... but "volume" should really not go to the firstNewBar, and I think the logic should change so that it goes to the last bar Ninja has to build.

The screenshot shows an example of the issue if the description above is not clear. Let me know if there's any other information you need. As you can see in my example, the misplaced volume can be sizeable, so people that track volume by price on range bars would appreciate it if this were addressed.

Thanks!

Richard
Attached Images
File Type: png priceVolume.PNG (56.0 KB, 26 views)
RichardTodd is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 02:14 PM   #2
NinjaTrader_Matthew
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Matthew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 5,710
Thanks: 189
Thanked 772 times in 739 posts
Default

Hello,

Thanks for the detailed report.

I will need to write this into development for the expected and defined behavior.

Please let us know if you have anything else you wish to add.
NinjaTrader_Matthew is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 10:03 AM   #3
NinjaTrader_Matthew
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Matthew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 5,710
Thanks: 189
Thanked 772 times in 739 posts
Default

Thank you for bringing this to our attention. As it currently exists, the volume will be associated with the first bar, however we understand how it would be expected for this to show up on the last bar.

We highly value feedback from users like you and genuinely appreciate you spending the time to provide us the details you contributed in this thread and this will be considered in our feature discussion for a future NinjaTrader release. Your input has been entered into our tracking system and assigned ID # 1676

Please let me know if there is anything we can do for you.
NinjaTrader_Matthew is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Range Bar volume/time in seconds WES107 Indicator Development 4 05-03-2011 05:23 PM
Volume, range, tick bar jamesaq Version 7 Beta General Questions & Bug Reports 9 09-13-2010 09:06 AM
Problem with Volume UpDn indicator with "range Charts" over 11 range klineal Charting 11 07-20-2010 01:58 PM
No range bar volume for ranges 5 and higher jmneale Miscellaneous Support 5 03-11-2010 01:01 PM
Change volume bar color based on price and volume range TiP2012 Indicator Development 5 05-26-2008 08:09 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:30 AM.