Go Back   NinjaTrader Support Forum > Application Technical Support > Connecting

Connecting Support for establishing connections to your broker or market data service provider.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-22-2012, 02:49 PM   #1
sasuke
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 28
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default No TF data update with TT

Hi Support,

I am note getting TF futures data updated on my chart, T&S and market analyzer but see the data updating on DOM. With other futures data such as ES, CL, NQ, GC, FDAX, etc, there are no issues. I have data updating on my charts and everything else. My broker did enabled me with ICE so I think I can place orders too. Just not getting the data updated on charts etc.

Searched old threads found one regarding symbol mapping, which checked out to be ok.


Version: 7.0.1000.9
Data feed: Trading Technologies + Kinetick
Broker: Velocity
sasuke is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2012, 03:07 PM   #2
NinjaTrader_RyanM
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_RyanM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 8,128
Thanks: 249
Thanked 428 times in 423 posts
Default

Hi Sasuke,

Thanks for the post. What is the order that you make the connections -- Do you connect with Kinetick or TT first?
NinjaTrader_RyanM is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2012, 03:19 PM   #3
sasuke
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 28
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

Thanks for the reply. NT connects first with Kinetick at the start up automatically then I connect to TT manually afterwards.
sasuke is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2012, 04:00 PM   #4
NinjaTrader_RyanM
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_RyanM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 8,128
Thanks: 249
Thanked 428 times in 423 posts
Default

ICE exchange is unfortunately not supported through Kinetick. NinjaTrader will use the first connection used for data as long as it supports the instrument type (futures in this case).

To view TF real time chart data, you would need to connect with Trading Technologies first.
NinjaTrader_RyanM is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2012, 04:12 PM   #5
sasuke
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 28
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

Thank you. That solved the issue.
sasuke is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NT data server error loading TF data JoshDance Connecting 6 01-23-2013 01:29 PM
TF feed and TT playafh69 SuperDOM and other Order Entry Windows 5 09-10-2010 04:58 AM
TF Data cato1974 Miscellaneous Support 7 01-04-2010 04:04 PM
TT / NQ - no real time update T2020 Connecting 4 11-03-2009 07:45 PM
Symboll "TF" with TT mapfler Connecting 5 10-28-2008 06:52 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:37 PM.

FULL RISK DISCLOSURE: Futures trading contains substantial risk and is not for every investor. An investor could potentially lose all or more than the initial investment. Risk capital is money that can be lost without jeopardizing ones financial security or lifestyle. Only risk capital should be used for trading and only those with sufficient risk capital should consider trading. Past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. View Full Risk Disclosure.