Go Back   NinjaTrader Support Forum > Suggestions and Feedback > Suggestions And Feedback

Suggestions And Feedback New feature suggestions and feedback.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-28-2007, 09:57 PM   #1
KBJ
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: , Florida, USA
Posts: 665
Thanks: 36
Thanked 11 times in 8 posts
Default Instrument Description Column

Here is (I hope) an easy one:

I'd like to see a new column added to the Market Analyzer.

It would be for the Instrument Description, and if selected, would display a column containing the "Description" value as found in the Instrument Manager.
KBJ is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2007, 11:31 PM   #2
NinjaTrader_Josh
NinjaTrader Product Manager
 
NinjaTrader_Josh's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 17,460
Thanks: 1
Thanked 171 times in 82 posts
Default

Thanks for the suggestion. We'll put it on the list.
NinjaTrader_Josh is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2007, 03:31 AM   #3
NinjaTrader_Dierk
Administrator
 
NinjaTrader_Dierk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Bamberg, Germany
Posts: 9,994
Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 times in 7 posts
Default

Next NT6.5 update will expose the InstrumentColumn implementation in the custom assembly.

Although this is beyond of what we support you could copycat the logic and create a DescriptionColumn.
NinjaTrader_Dierk is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2008, 05:57 PM   #4
KBJ
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: , Florida, USA
Posts: 665
Thanks: 36
Thanked 11 times in 8 posts
Default

I finally got back to this project.

See the attachment for a copy of the (admittedly very simple) source code to implement this new column definition, which will give you a description of each instrument displayed in the Market Analyzer so you don't have to remember the ticker symbols.

The attached screen displays the difference in what you see if you select "Description" in the market analyzer, and it also displays where the attached C# source code file gets placed to make this work, which is in the \bin\Custom\MarketAnalyzer\ folder. After copying the source file to that folder, then you must have NinjaTrader compile some (any) indicator or strategy and this new column definition for the Market Analyzer will also get compiled as a "side-effect".

After that, it should work as shown.

KBJ
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Capture.JPG (96.3 KB, 47 views)
Attached Files
File Type: cs DescriptionColumn.cs (973 Bytes, 34 views)
KBJ is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2008, 08:42 PM   #5
Elliott Wave
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 731
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 time in 1 post
Default

Here's a similar indicator I made to allow the description on a chart...
Attached Files
File Type: zip InstrumentDescription.zip (1.6 KB, 25 views)
Elliott Wave is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2008, 04:09 AM   #6
KBJ
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: , Florida, USA
Posts: 665
Thanks: 36
Thanked 11 times in 8 posts
Default

Very nice.

By the way, I noticed that it displays a little cleaner if you blank the "Label" field before clicking on Apply or OK (see screen shot.)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Capture15.JPG (80.4 KB, 45 views)
KBJ is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2008, 05:31 PM   #7
Elliott Wave
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 731
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 time in 1 post
Default

Yep good observation.

Maybe if I get bored I might spruce it up a little bit, (finally an indicator within my programming ability )
Elliott Wave is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2008, 08:25 AM   #8
ek1688
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 57
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

I tried copying DescriptionColumn.cs into folder /bin/custom/MarketAnalyzer which I created. Then I compiled with a strategy but I could not get Description Column in Market Analyzer. Please help.
ek1688 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2008, 10:03 AM   #9
Gumphrie
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 218
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 time in 1 post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ek1688 View Post
I tried copying DescriptionColumn.cs into folder /bin/custom/MarketAnalyzer which I created.
You shouldn't have to create it, its there already.
Gumphrie is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2008, 07:15 PM   #10
ek1688
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 57
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

Hi Gumphrie, Merry X'mas & Happy New Year!

Unfortunately, when I look into Ninjatrader /bin/custom folder there is no Market Analyzer folder in it. I hope I'm looking at the right folder.

Thanks in advance.
ek1688 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2008, 02:23 AM   #11
Gumphrie
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 218
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 time in 1 post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ek1688 View Post
I hope I'm looking at the right folder.
Sounds like you're looking in Program Files and not My Documents.
Gumphrie is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2008, 07:23 AM   #12
ek1688
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 57
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

Got it. Thanks!
ek1688 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2009, 02:35 PM   #13
pkinoc
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 67
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default Left/Right justify columns in MA's

Thanks for the tip!!

It seems that the column will center the string by default.

Is there a way to left or right justify the text in a column???




Quote:
Originally Posted by KBJ View Post
I finally got back to this project.

See the attachment for a copy of the (admittedly very simple) source code to implement this new column definition, which will give you a description of each instrument displayed in the Market Analyzer so you don't have to remember the ticker symbols.

The attached screen displays the difference in what you see if you select "Description" in the market analyzer, and it also displays where the attached C# source code file gets placed to make this work, which is in the \bin\Custom\MarketAnalyzer\ folder. After copying the source file to that folder, then you must have NinjaTrader compile some (any) indicator or strategy and this new column definition for the Market Analyzer will also get compiled as a "side-effect".

After that, it should work as shown.

KBJ
pkinoc is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2009, 09:54 PM   #14
NinjaTrader_Ben
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Ben's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 3,157
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 times in 3 posts
Default

Hello,

I am sorry this is not supported.
NinjaTrader_Ben is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RFE: Derived metric column henry.omd Market Analyzer 1 12-22-2007 09:22 PM
Column Display Ronin Market Analyzer 4 09-07-2007 01:51 PM
How to add a new column option in Market Analyzer vlc Miscellaneous Support 1 08-25-2007 05:16 AM
Add time stamp column gregiii Market Analyzer 3 08-13-2007 10:35 AM
Market Analyzer and indicator column Greg1 Market Analyzer 2 03-21-2007 01:34 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:42 AM.

FULL RISK DISCLOSURE: Futures trading contains substantial risk and is not for every investor. An investor could potentially lose all or more than the initial investment. Risk capital is money that can be lost without jeopardizing ones financial security or lifestyle. Only risk capital should be used for trading and only those with sufficient risk capital should consider trading. Past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. View Full Risk Disclosure.