Go Back   NinjaTrader Support Forum > Application Technical Support > Installation and Licensing

Installation and Licensing Support for installation and licensing of NinjaTrader.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-08-2011, 06:46 AM   #1
silverpuma
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 37
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default What version of MB Trading Nav for NT7

Hi, I have a live account with MB Trading UK. What version of MB Trading Navigator software do I need to connect my live NT7?

Also do I need to have MBT Navigator opened when I am using NT7?

Thanks..........
silverpuma is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2011, 06:54 AM   #2
NinjaTrader_Bertrand
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Bertrand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 25,518
Thanks: 422
Thanked 1,618 times in 1,581 posts
Default

silverpuma, it would depend which NT7 version you're running here, the 2 versions possible are listed in this guide - http://www.ninjatrader.com/Connectio...tion-Guide.php (it includes the download link as well).

Don't open the Navigator separately, let NT does this as it connects, just choose to 'load the MBT Nav window' as part of your account connection options.
NinjaTrader_Bertrand is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2011, 08:07 AM   #3
Crassius
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 188
Thanks: 38
Thanked 34 times in 27 posts
Default

You'll find that running the latest release 7.0.1000.7 in conjuction with the recommended DeskTop version 11.8.0.38 solves some issues we were having with MB Trading and tick data collection and storage in the database.

I highly recommend using the latest release if you will be getting your data from MB Trading.
Crassius is offline  
Reply With Quote
The following user says thank you to Crassius for this post:
Old 11-08-2011, 08:59 AM   #4
silverpuma
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 37
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

Ok I have been able to get my MB Trading and NT working and connected.

But on the Jpy pairs I'm getting the wrong $ values it is showing for example $79.12 in profit where it should be $7.91. It is a decimal point issue how do I change this? Do I need to make this change for every pair that the jpy is in?

Thanks in advance.....................;-)
silverpuma is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2011, 09:22 AM   #5
NinjaTrader_Matthew
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Matthew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 5,722
Thanks: 189
Thanked 778 times in 744 posts
Default

Hello,

Are the ticks the correct size, it is just the PnL that is incorrect? Are these live or simulation orders?

What was the order qty you used, regular, mini or micro lot? (e.g., 0.1M, .01M, .001M)
NinjaTrader_Matthew is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2011, 09:42 AM   #6
silverpuma
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 37
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NinjaTrader_Matthew View Post
Hello,

Are the ticks the correct size, it is just the PnL that is incorrect? Are these live or simulation orders?

What was the order qty you used, regular, mini or micro lot? (e.g., 0.1M, .01M, .001M)
Sim but live tomorrow if I can get this sorted

0.01M see screenshot.

Pips are shown correctly in chart-trader but not PnL
Attached Images
File Type: png Capturentjpy.PNG (122.9 KB, 5 views)
silverpuma is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2011, 09:59 AM   #7
NinjaTrader_Matthew
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Matthew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 5,722
Thanks: 189
Thanked 778 times in 744 posts
Default

Hello,

Thanks for the screen shot. The pips are being calculated correctly.

Is the PnL correct on a USD based pair?

When trading non-USD based pairs, you will need to ensure you have data streaming for the related USD conversion pairs prior to placing these orders. This would be required for required for accurate PnL reporting.

Pleaes try loading a JPYUSD and EURUSD pairs in another window like a Market Analyzer for the PnL to be calculated correctly moving forward.
NinjaTrader_Matthew is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2011, 10:11 AM   #8
silverpuma
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 37
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NinjaTrader_Matthew View Post
Hello,

Thanks for the screen shot. The pips are being calculated correctly.

Is the PnL correct on a USD based pair?

When trading non-USD based pairs, you will need to ensure you have data streaming for the related USD conversion pairs prior to placing these orders. This would be required for required for accurate PnL reporting.

Pleaes try loading a JPYUSD and EURUSD pairs in another window like a Market Analyzer for the PnL to be calculated correctly moving forward.
On the eur/usd or gbp/usd everything is fine its only on pairs which have the jpy in them.

I tried usd/jpy but its is wrong. I had a 0.1M size but each pip is $10 not $1

Sorry but I don't understand what you mean by.....
Quote:
When trading non-USD based pairs, you will need to ensure you have data streaming for the related USD conversion pairs prior to placing these orders. This would be required for required for accurate PnL reporting.

Pleaes try loading a JPYUSD and EURUSD pairs in another window like a Market Analyzer for the PnL to be calculated correctly moving forward
I had assumed that there would be some way in NT on all the pairs that are giving me the incorrect PnL to change the pip/decimal value so this would be corrected?
silverpuma is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2011, 10:16 AM   #9
NinjaTrader_Matthew
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Matthew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 5,722
Thanks: 189
Thanked 778 times in 744 posts
Default

NinjaTrader needs data for the corresponding cross pair to convert this to USD correctly for the PnL in USD

You would not be able to correct the PnL value on the previously executed trades, however as long as you have streaming data for these calculations, you should see the correct PnL reported moving forward.
NinjaTrader_Matthew is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2011, 10:23 AM   #10
silverpuma
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 37
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NinjaTrader_Matthew View Post
NinjaTrader needs data for the corresponding cross pair to convert this to USD correctly for the PnL in USD

You would not be able to correct the PnL value on the previously executed trades, however as long as you have streaming data for these calculations, you should see the correct PnL reported moving forward.
mmmmh, It must be my grey hair and the 1.5 brain cells haveLOL.

I read your reply, but what do I change? As I noted above the usd/jpy is still incorrect. I'm not worried about old trades these are finished. I'm concerned when trading live and the PnL is wrong. I have streaming data for all 20 pairs and all this seems fine but again I say the jpy ones are not handling the PnL correctly. I need to change something for these to work. What do I change?
silverpuma is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2011, 10:26 AM   #11
NinjaTrader_Matthew
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Matthew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 5,722
Thanks: 189
Thanked 778 times in 744 posts
Default

Were these pairs streaming in the Market Analyzer before you entered this position?
NinjaTrader_Matthew is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2011, 10:32 AM   #12
silverpuma
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 37
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

No. But are you saying that I must have the Market Analyzer running before I enter my trades or the PnL on the jpy pairs will be incorrect? I traded futures with VFM and never had the MA on I never used it.
silverpuma is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2011, 10:56 AM   #13
NinjaTrader_Matthew
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Matthew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 5,722
Thanks: 189
Thanked 778 times in 744 posts
Default

Hello,

Yes, with non USD based pairs, you must have the corresponding cross pair data streaming in NinjaTrader for the PnL to calculate correctly.

This would not be true on any USD based pairs or futures as futures are using USD to calculate and there is no cross conversation that needs to take place.
NinjaTrader_Matthew is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which is better for stock trading? Td Ameritrade or MB Trading? ILoveSax Connecting 7 01-12-2014 03:15 AM
MB Trading to MB Trading UK jackson Installation and Licensing 1 11-01-2011 12:51 AM
Proper MB TRading Desk Top Version for 7.0.100.7 Crassius Connecting 1 10-07-2011 03:12 PM
Trading Live with MB Trading disconnects? ErikHR Automated Trading 27 04-15-2011 01:11 PM
micro trading on NT with MB trading shan777 Connecting 9 06-01-2010 02:24 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:20 PM.

FULL RISK DISCLOSURE: Futures trading contains substantial risk and is not for every investor. An investor could potentially lose all or more than the initial investment. Risk capital is money that can be lost without jeopardizing ones financial security or lifestyle. Only risk capital should be used for trading and only those with sufficient risk capital should consider trading. Past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. View Full Risk Disclosure.