Go Back   NinjaTrader Support Forum > Application Technical Support > Miscellaneous Support

Miscellaneous Support Miscellaneous support issues.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-25-2011, 07:51 PM   #1
Ash Flash
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default Ninjatrader Startup Issue - No Control Centre or Charts

Hello

This morning i turned on my computer and attempted to open Ninjatrader 7, it made the usual sounds like it had connected to the data feed however no charts or control centre were present.

If i then double click on the icon in the tool tray again (where the controll centre and charts usually appear) and i get the following error:

"There only can be one instance of Ninjatrader running at a time"
Please see attached screen shot

I have tried shutting it down via Windows task manager and the same thing happens when i reopen NT7

Please help!

Ash
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2011-10-26 at 12.45.22 PM.png (40.5 KB, 4 views)
Ash Flash is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2011, 07:59 PM   #2
Ash Flash
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

I Just left my PC for 20 minutes or so and from the other room i heard the connection noise again and now all my charts and Control Center are back as usual...?

This is really odd!

Would still love some asistance as this is a pretty daunting occurance in the week i went live!
Ash Flash is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2011, 08:15 PM   #3
NinjaTrader_Matthew
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Matthew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 5,736
Thanks: 189
Thanked 780 times in 746 posts
Default

Hello,

You likley have your connection set to autoatmically connect on startup. With this feature enabled, NinjaTrader will not load until the connection has been established. If there is an interuption or delay in connecting, this could cause the control/center and workspace not to appear.

To prevent this from occurring, please disable connect on start up by reconfiguring your account connection under Tools--> Account Connections--> "Change"
NinjaTrader_Matthew is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2011, 08:46 PM   #4
Ash Flash
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

Hello

Thanks for your reply, i do remember when i set the feed up that i selected connect on startup however following the steps detailed in your reply i cannot find the location to change this?

It is not offered when i select change? Do i need to delete the profile and re-establish it?

Ash
Ash Flash is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2011, 08:51 PM   #5
NinjaTrader_Matthew
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Matthew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 5,736
Thanks: 189
Thanked 780 times in 746 posts
Default

Hello Ash,

No, you do not need to delete it. Please click on "Change" and from the connection Wizard, please press Next. The screen should look similar to below:
Attached Images
File Type: png cos.PNG (43.9 KB, 11 views)
NinjaTrader_Matthew is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2011, 09:56 PM   #6
Ash Flash
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

Hi Matt

Thanks for the reply, unfortunatley it was doing all sorts of odd things so i tried to restart NT7 and now i am back where i started this morning with no Control Centre howver i am apparently connected to PGF data, i also have a live feed with Gain but this is not showing as connected.

Is there any way to get it to show the control centre so i can make changes?

I am definately connected to the internet and a data feed, it just won't start correctly.

Ash
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2011-10-26 at 2.43.11 PM.png (45.7 KB, 8 views)
Ash Flash is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2011, 10:04 PM   #7
NinjaTrader_Matthew
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Matthew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 5,736
Thanks: 189
Thanked 780 times in 746 posts
Default

Hello,

Can you please send me your configuration file so I can make these changes.
  • You will find the configuration file under (My) Documents\NinjaTrader 7\Config.xml
Please attach this Config XML document to an email and send it to support[at]ninjatrader[dot]com with ATTN: Matthew in the subject line and a reference to this thread.

Once I have this file, I can make these changes.
NinjaTrader_Matthew is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2011, 10:34 PM   #8
Ash Flash
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

Awesome!

Up and running again!

Thanks Matt!
Ash Flash is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2011, 10:41 PM   #9
NinjaTrader_Matthew
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Matthew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 5,736
Thanks: 189
Thanked 780 times in 746 posts
Default

You are very welcome.
NinjaTrader_Matthew is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strategy Analyser / Control Centre Abort button drolles Strategy Analyzer 3 03-28-2011 11:38 AM
Control Center Opens off Desktop on Startup whitmark Charting 1 03-16-2010 12:08 PM
Control centre question pinballmad SuperDOM and other Order Entry Windows 15 01-15-2010 04:56 AM
Control center screen doesn't appear on weekend with MBT set to connect on startup tradervick Version 7 Beta General Questions & Bug Reports 4 11-09-2009 10:33 AM
NinjaTrader will not startup rogermacd Miscellaneous Support 1 09-19-2009 10:21 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:38 PM.

FULL RISK DISCLOSURE: Futures trading contains substantial risk and is not for every investor. An investor could potentially lose all or more than the initial investment. Risk capital is money that can be lost without jeopardizing ones financial security or lifestyle. Only risk capital should be used for trading and only those with sufficient risk capital should consider trading. Past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. View Full Risk Disclosure.