NinjaTrader Support Forum  

Go Back   NinjaTrader Support Forum > Application Technical Support > Market Analyzer

Market Analyzer Support for the NinjaTrader Market Analyzer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-25-2011, 07:19 AM   #1
Thomas79
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Paris
Posts: 167
Thanks: 15
Thanked 1 time in 1 post
Send a message via MSN to Thomas79
Default Difference between the Analyzer and the chart

Hi

i have a difference between the ADX on my chart and on the market analyzer

they are all in 60 minutes, on the same market (FGBL) and calculate on bar close "false"

see my picture attached.

Can you help ?

Thomas
Attached Images
File Type: png ADX.PNG (142.0 KB, 17 views)
Thomas79 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2011, 07:55 AM   #2
NinjaTrader_Kyle
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Kyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 8,624
Thanks: 248
Thanked 418 times in 404 posts
Default

Hi Thomas79,

Thanks for posting.

1.) Which session templates are in use?

In the chart: right click and select Data Series. Session template will be shown to the right side of the menu.

In the Market Analyzer, right click and select Properties. Session template will be listed therein.

2.) Could you please provide me with an image of the properties for this indicator in both the Chart's Indicators menu and the Market Analyzer's Columns menu?
NinjaTrader_Kyle is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2011, 08:37 AM   #3
Thomas79
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Paris
Posts: 167
Thanks: 15
Thanked 1 time in 1 post
Send a message via MSN to Thomas79
Default

Hi

i use <Use instrument setting> as you can see on the picture

Thomas.
Attached Images
File Type: png Data series Chart.PNG (130.8 KB, 7 views)
File Type: png Properties analyzer.PNG (158.2 KB, 5 views)
Thomas79 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2011, 08:40 AM   #4
NinjaTrader_Kyle
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Kyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 8,624
Thanks: 248
Thanked 418 times in 404 posts
Default

Hi Thomas79,

Please provide me with an image of the properties for this indicator in both the Chart's Indicators menu and the Market Analyzer's Columns menu.
NinjaTrader_Kyle is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2011, 02:14 AM   #5
Thomas79
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Paris
Posts: 167
Thanks: 15
Thanked 1 time in 1 post
Send a message via MSN to Thomas79
Default

Hi Kyle

here the 2 pictures of the different properties.

Thomas
Attached Images
File Type: png Properties ADX on Analyzer.PNG (99.4 KB, 15 views)
File Type: png Properties ADX on chart.PNG (143.7 KB, 18 views)
Thomas79 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2011, 07:16 AM   #6
NinjaTrader_Kyle
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Kyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 8,624
Thanks: 248
Thanked 418 times in 404 posts
Default

Hi Thomas,

Thanks for getting back to me with these images.

Please send a note to Support [AT] NinjaTrader [DOT] com with 'ATTN: Kyle' in the subject line.

In that message, please include a link to this forum thread and a copy of the workspace which holds this chart and Market Analyzer. You will find the workspace file in the Documents > NinjaTrader 7 > Workspaces folder.
NinjaTrader_Kyle is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2011, 02:19 AM   #7
Hess2010
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

Thomas79
the graphs that you've shared were so helpful that after I saw them I understood everything completely. You did a great thing that you posted it here!




pdf converter
Hess2010 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2011, 04:21 AM   #8
sercava
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 55
Thanks: 18
Thanked 3 times in 3 posts
Default

Hi!

Instead of opening a new thread I think is better to make my post here. Basically, I have the same problem but with different indicator, the RSI and weekly data.

I use <Use instrument setting> as template in chart and Market Analyzer.

RSI parameters in MA and chart are provided in attachment with chart and MA readings.

Thanks in advance,

Sergio
Attached Images
File Type: jpg DIFFERINGRSI.jpg (179.9 KB, 8 views)
sercava is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2011, 04:57 AM   #9
NinjaTrader_Jason
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Jason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Breda, Netherlands
Posts: 12,200
Thanks: 125
Thanked 484 times in 469 posts
Default

Hello Sergio,

Can you please right click in the Market Analyzer and select 'Properties'. Set '# of bars to look back' to a value that is the same as the amount of bars loaded in the chart. Click OK and check if the RSI values are the same.
NinjaTrader_Jason is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2011, 05:26 AM   #10
sercava
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 55
Thanks: 18
Thanked 3 times in 3 posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NinjaTrader_Jason View Post
Hello Sergio,

Can you please right click in the Market Analyzer and select 'Properties'. Set '# of bars to look back' to a value that is the same as the amount of bars loaded in the chart. Click OK and check if the RSI values are the same.
Didn't work.

RSI have little variation with number of bars taken for its calculation. The difference is huge to be "barsloaded" related.
sercava is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2011, 05:35 AM   #11
NinjaTrader_Jason
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Jason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Breda, Netherlands
Posts: 12,200
Thanks: 125
Thanked 484 times in 469 posts
Default

Please note that the Market Analyzer will report the Avg value by default. Since you refer to the difference as "huge", could it be you compare the Rsi value in the chart to the Avg value in the Market Analyzer?

You can set the RSI in the Market Analyzer to plot the Rsi value using the 'Plot' setting in the Columns menu.
NinjaTrader_Jason is offline  
Reply With Quote
The following user says thank you to NinjaTrader_Jason for this post:
Old 12-12-2011, 05:42 AM   #12
sercava
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 55
Thanks: 18
Thanked 3 times in 3 posts
Default

That worked!. Yes, it was plotting Avg instead RSI. Thanks.
sercava is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Difference between the export file and the chart Thomas79 Miscellaneous Support 6 01-27-2011 04:16 PM
Daily Chart and Hour Chart difference CRM5096 Charting 12 09-22-2010 07:08 AM
Daily Chart difference CRM5096 Charting 7 06-02-2010 09:52 AM
hist. data difference chart vs strategy analyser nico_p Strategy Analyzer 3 03-26-2008 04:36 AM
Curious about difference loading data for chart vs strategy Pete S Historical NinjaTrader 6.5 Beta Threads 3 03-19-2008 12:43 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:44 AM.