NinjaTrader Support Forum  

Go Back   NinjaTrader Support Forum > Application Technical Support > Charting

Charting Support for NinjaTrader Advanced Charting.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-07-2011, 06:29 AM   #1
Newell
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 21
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default You have custom ninja script files on your pc...

"You have custom ninja script files on your pc that have programming errors. These errors must be resolved before you can import a ninja script achieve file" I tried to follow the instructions posted for this error but a new error says "You cant delete a system indicator". Please advise next steps as I can not import a new indicator.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Candle_cs.jpg (153.8 KB, 117 views)
Newell is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2011, 06:38 AM   #2
NinjaTrader_Brett
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Brett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 6,557
Thanks: 111
Thanked 307 times in 294 posts
Default

Hello,


Thank you for your note.


Can you please check under control center->tools->edit NinjaScript->indicators. Is the Swing listed here?

I look forward to assisting you further.
NinjaTrader_Brett is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2011, 06:51 AM   #3
Newell
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 21
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

No, nothing named "swing"
Newell is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2011, 06:56 AM   #4
NinjaTrader_Brett
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Brett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 6,557
Thanks: 111
Thanked 307 times in 294 posts
Default

Hello,

Please add this file into the folder.

My Documents->NinjaTrader 7->bin->custom->indicators

Then go in an attempt to recompile.

Success or new errors or same errors?

I look forward to assisting you further.
Attached Files
File Type: cs @Swing.cs (14.0 KB, 295 views)
NinjaTrader_Brett is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2011, 07:18 AM   #5
Newell
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 21
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

That seems to have worked, thank you very much!
Newell is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2011, 07:25 AM   #6
NinjaTrader_Brett
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Brett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 6,557
Thanks: 111
Thanked 307 times in 294 posts
Default

Excellent!
NinjaTrader_Brett is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2011, 08:50 PM   #7
majormongo
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 33
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default locating which NS files are corrupt

I get the error message (same as below) ABOUT having custom NS files on PC w/ programming errors...how do I locate which ones so I can correct?
majormongo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2011, 09:14 PM   #8
NinjaTrader_Kyle
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Kyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 8,624
Thanks: 248
Thanked 417 times in 403 posts
Default

Hello majormongo,

Thanks for your post.

Please follow the instructions below to see where the errors are coming from after compiling the indicator. This will allow you to debug the indicator/strategy or remove it from your PC. If you are wondering why you receive an error when compiling only one indicator, it is because NinjaTrader compiles all indicators and strategies- not just one.
  • Open NinjaTrader
  • From the Control Center select the Tools menu--> select the Edit NinjaScript menu item--> select Indicator
  • Select an indicator and double click on it.
  • A new window will appear and you will need to right click in the window and select Compile to compile the indicators.
  • At the bottom of the window a new section will appear where you can find the error locations.
  • From there you have the option to remove the indicator or debug it.
If you are unsure as to what the error is indicating, please send me a screenshot of the error with the name and description fields clearly readable.
To send a screenshot press Alt + PRINT SCREEN to take a screen shot of the selected window. Then go to Start--> Accessories--> Paint, and press CRTL + V to paste the image. Lastly, save as a jpeg file and send the file as an attachment.
NinjaTrader_Kyle is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2012, 09:08 AM   #9
ggcow
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 19
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 time in 1 post
Default same problem

Hi.

I also have the same problem. Can you help me take a look pls?

Thanks!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg same prob.jpg (362.3 KB, 106 views)
ggcow is offline  
Reply With Quote
The following user says thank you to ggcow for this post:
Old 01-30-2012, 09:13 AM   #10
NinjaTrader_Brett
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Brett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 6,557
Thanks: 111
Thanked 307 times in 294 posts
Default

You are missing the indicator TEMA. Please do the same as you did with SWING.
Attached Files
File Type: cs @TEMA.cs (5.9 KB, 38 views)
NinjaTrader_Brett is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2012, 06:12 AM   #11
mindlessnessitis
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

Kyle, I am receiving a similar Error message when trying to import a ninja script. Only thing is I click Tools from the Control Panel and there is no "Edit Ninja Script" so I cannot follow your above instructions. I'm using Ninja 7.0.1000.8 64bit. Please advice; thank you.
mindlessnessitis is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2012, 09:08 AM   #12
NinjaTrader_Brett
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Brett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 6,557
Thanks: 111
Thanked 307 times in 294 posts
Default

Hello,

Thanks for the note.

The reason for this is your license key most likely is the free version of NinjaTrader without NinjaScript access.

Please email into support at ninjatrader dot com and reference this forum post and include your license key so we can further assist on this to get you up and going.

-Brett
NinjaTrader_Brett is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2013, 04:23 PM   #13
ruliann
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default Impossible to import indicator

Hi

I have the same error message "You have custom ninja script files on your pc that have programming errors. These errors must be resolved before you can import a ninja script"

I use a free key of Ninjatrader (@SIM-DRBT-D593-40B1-AE74-C79F-715D-1952)

Anyone could help me please?

thk
ruliann is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2013, 02:30 AM   #14
Harry
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,245
Thanks: 46
Thanked 304 times in 245 posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ruliann View Post
Hi

I have the same error message "You have custom ninja script files on your pc that have programming errors. These errors must be resolved before you can import a ninja script"

I use a free key of Ninjatrader (@SIM-DRBT-D593-40B1-AE74-C79F-715D-1952)

Anyone could help me please?

thk
Some of the indicator or strategy files on your PC cannot be compiled, because they either have coding areas or they reference files that are missing on your PC.

You have to find out, which of the files cause the problem.

(1) Case that you have a standard NinjaTrader version:

Edit anyone of the indicators and compile via F5. The error message will name the corrupted files. Delete them from within the editor. If the error messages point to installed assemblies, you need to remove both the assembly files and the references to those assemblies. The assembly files are located in the directory Documents -> NinjaTrader 7 -> bin -> Custom. The reference to the assembly can be removed by right clicking the editor and selecting the last line that appears on the popup menu.

(2) Case that you have a version that does not allow to edit indicators and strategies

Search the log and trace files for error messages. Delete the offending files, which are located in Documents -> NinjaTrader 7 -> bin -> Custom -> Indicator/Strategy.
Harry is offline  
Reply With Quote
The following user says thank you to Harry for this post:
Old 07-03-2013, 12:46 PM   #15
ruliann
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

thanks for your suggestion Harry

I m going to try it
ruliann is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Migrating NT7 files from one PC to another Trader108 Installation and Licensing 7 10-01-2011 01:34 AM
Remove failed. You have custom NinjaScript files on your PC that have programming e billr Installation and Licensing 9 09-10-2011 02:40 PM
programming errors in custom ninja script raycam Version 7 Beta General Questions & Bug Reports 5 08-18-2010 05:40 AM
You have custom ninja script files on your pc prostyle Miscellaneous Support 1 07-14-2010 05:52 AM
cant load any ninja script files adam6540 Installation and Licensing 6 02-15-2009 02:12 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:59 PM.