Go Back   NinjaTrader Support Forum > Application Technical Support > Miscellaneous Support

Miscellaneous Support Miscellaneous support issues.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-23-2005, 06:27 AM   #1
Eman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: San Clemente, California, USA
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Post imported post

I have Control center connected to IB and one chart running using ER2. When I try and initiate a SuperDome I get the error: An unhandled exception has occurred....see attachment.
I was able to get the superDome in the beta version. This seems to have occured with the new downloads ver.2. I have just downloaded the new version 3 and get the same result.
Attached Images
File Type: png Error.png (23.6 KB, 20 views)
Eman is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2005, 06:34 AM   #2
NinjaTrader_Ray
Administrator
 
NinjaTrader_Ray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 11,352
Thanks: 10
Thanked 174 times in 102 posts
Post imported post

Delete the following file and restart NT

C:\Program Files\NinjaTrader 5\db\ninjatrader.mdb

Ray
NinjaTrader_Ray is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2005, 07:05 AM   #3
Eman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: San Clemente, California, USA
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Post imported post

That fixed it, thanks.

If you can post I would like to know what causes it to hang up like that. I had similar problems in the beta version with other things that were corrected by similar means. Thanks
Eman is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2005, 07:16 AM   #4
NinjaTrader_Ray
Administrator
 
NinjaTrader_Ray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 11,352
Thanks: 10
Thanked 174 times in 102 posts
Post imported post

There were instructions that you likely missed regarding the deletion of the database. Between beta builds, we modified database structures which required it to be deleted.
NinjaTrader_Ray is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2005, 07:41 AM   #5
Eman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: San Clemente, California, USA
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Post imported post

ok, thanks. I'm on vacation and brought laptop and don't have access to original change over. set this up on the fly. thanks
Eman is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:54 PM.

FULL RISK DISCLOSURE: Futures trading contains substantial risk and is not for every investor. An investor could potentially lose all or more than the initial investment. Risk capital is money that can be lost without jeopardizing ones financial security or lifestyle. Only risk capital should be used for trading and only those with sufficient risk capital should consider trading. Past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. View Full Risk Disclosure.