Go Back   NinjaTrader Support Forum > Application Technical Support > Automated Trading

Automated Trading Support for automated trading systems using NinjaScript. Support for our ATI (Automated Trading Interface) used to link an external application such as TradeStation and eSignal to NinjaTrader.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-05-2007, 08:38 PM   #1
Burga1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 388
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default Vast difference in appl. results?

Greetings,

I've got a strange problem I can't explain. I translated a couple of indicators that I was using in another application. I seem to have them working properly in NT. My issue is that I'm getting very few (almost none) trading signals being generated within NT when using those indicators. The reason I say this is because when running within the other application--trading signals were rather numerous.

I'm attaching the following two charts to illustrate my point. The first is a chart of the USDJPY forex pair running in the other application (VT Trader). As can be seen there are many "arrows" indicating potential trade opportunitties. The second shot shows a USDJPY feed from around the same time period but it of course it is not showing the same trade indications.

I've compared calculated indicator values from both applications, and they seem (more or less) the same (I'm attributing any minor differences to the fact that they are calculated based upon different data feeds, and thus could not be identical). Despite what amounts to nearly the same calculations...I have no idea why there is such a significant difference in results between the two applications. Any ideas?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg screen1.JPG (77.9 KB, 10 views)
File Type: jpg screen2.JPG (58.6 KB, 9 views)
Burga1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2007, 10:10 PM   #2
NinjaTrader_Josh
NinjaTrader Product Manager
 
NinjaTrader_Josh's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 17,460
Thanks: 1
Thanked 171 times in 82 posts
Default

Unfortunately we cannot assist you in pinpointing what is wrong in your specific indicator on a case by case basis. What I suggest you do is to check your logic. Use print functions that will print only when you believe an arrow should be drawn and debug in that fashion. Basically, you need to check the logic of your indicator and not only the values.
NinjaTrader_Josh is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Differing P/L results problem pdawg Strategy Analyzer 7 10-22-2007 03:39 AM
Risk to Reward or R/R results.................. Angel Suggestions And Feedback 1 05-17-2007 12:15 PM
Different Results between Backtesting and Live Testing vivienne Automated Trading 2 05-03-2007 03:45 AM
How to see strategy results with imported data? DarrylT Strategy Development 3 01-13-2007 06:56 AM
Different Results between Backtesting and Live Testing vivienne Miscellaneous Support 0 01-01-1970 12:00 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:20 AM.

FULL RISK DISCLOSURE: Futures trading contains substantial risk and is not for every investor. An investor could potentially lose all or more than the initial investment. Risk capital is money that can be lost without jeopardizing ones financial security or lifestyle. Only risk capital should be used for trading and only those with sufficient risk capital should consider trading. Past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. View Full Risk Disclosure.