NinjaTrader Support Forum  

Go Back   NinjaTrader Support Forum > Application Technical Support > Installation and Licensing

Installation and Licensing Support for installation and licensing of NinjaTrader.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-24-2011, 09:01 AM   #1
Chrisdb
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default NT7 on widows 64bit

Hi,

NT was working on my w7 64bit fine, but last 3 days I am unable to run it.

I tried to instal on another pc , but same issue.

I get boot windows, that is connecting to DB etc. and than didn`t open windows.

I see this proccess in taskmgr, but I didn`t see ninjatrader window.

Can anybody help me ?

log:

24. 6. 2011 10:42:13|1|4|Verifying license at primary server...
24. 6. 2011 10:42:15|2|4|Session Break (Version 7.0.1000.5)
24. 6. 2011 10:42:15|1|4|Current license: Type=SimulationOnly State=Verified StartDate=1. 1. 2005 EndDate=1. 12. 2099 Collective2 Dtn ESignal External Provider2 Provider3 Provider7 Replay Simulator Yahoo TradingTechnologies Provider9 AdvancedStrategyManagement AutomatedTrading BasicEntry Charting SuperDom DataConnection
24. 6. 2011 10:42:18|1|2|Auto connecting to 'Trading tech'
24. 6. 2011 10:42:19|1|2|Trading tech: Primary connection=Connecting, Price feed=Connecting
24. 6. 2011 10:42:19|1|2|Connecting to NinjaTrader data server (64.202.118.179/31654)
24. 6. 2011 11:54:39|1|4|Verifying license at primary server...
24. 6. 2011 11:54:41|2|4|Session Break (Version 7.0.1000.5)
24. 6. 2011 11:54:41|1|4|Current license: Type=SimulationOnly State=Verified StartDate=1. 1. 2005 EndDate=1. 12. 2099 Collective2 Dtn ESignal External Provider2 Provider3 Provider7 Replay Simulator Yahoo TradingTechnologies Provider9 AdvancedStrategyManagement AutomatedTrading BasicEntry Charting SuperDom DataConnection
24. 6. 2011 11:54:43|1|2|Auto connecting to 'Trading tech'
24. 6. 2011 11:54:43|1|2|Trading tech: Primary connection=Connecting, Price feed=Connecting
24. 6. 2011 11:54:44|1|2|Connecting to NinjaTrader data server (64.202.118.179/31654)
24. 6. 2011 12:38:09|1|4|Verifying license at primary server...
24. 6. 2011 12:38:10|2|4|Session Break (Version 7.0.1000.5)
24. 6. 2011 12:38:10|1|4|Current license: Type=SimulationOnly State=Verified StartDate=1. 1. 2005 EndDate=1. 12. 2099 Collective2 Dtn ESignal External Provider2 Provider3 Provider7 Replay Simulator Yahoo TradingTechnologies Provider9 AdvancedStrategyManagement AutomatedTrading BasicEntry Charting SuperDom DataConnection
24. 6. 2011 12:38:13|1|2|Auto connecting to 'Trading tech'
24. 6. 2011 12:38:13|1|2|Trading tech: Primary connection=Connecting, Price feed=Connecting
24. 6. 2011 12:38:13|1|2|Connecting to NinjaTrader data server (64.202.118.179/31654)
24. 6. 2011 12:48:38|3|4|Connection to NinjaTrader historical market data server lost: An established connection was aborted by the software in your host machine
24. 6. 2011 12:48:48|1|2|Connection to NinjaTrader historical market data server established.
Chrisdb is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2011, 09:15 AM   #2
NinjaTrader_ChristopherJ
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_ChristopherJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 4,271
Thanks: 45
Thanked 202 times in 199 posts
Default

Hello Chrisdb,

Thank you for your post.

Please send a note to Support [AT] NinjaTrader [DOT] com with "ATTN: Chris" in the subject line.

In the message, please include the following:
1.) A link to this forum thread.
2.) Your most current trace and log files.

You will find the file here: My Documents > NinjaTrader 7 > Trace > trace.YYYYMMDD.txt

Log file will be located by going to Documents->NinjaTrader 7 >Log->log.YYYYMMDD.txt
NinjaTrader_ChristopherJ is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2011, 11:41 PM   #3
Ringmeister
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default I'm having the same problem

Ninjatrader starts, connnects to IB, but no Ninjatrader windows open. It worked fine until today. I had just installed some Microsoft-recommended Windows 7 updates immediately before this problem started; I'm not sure if those updates are related to the problem starting Ninjatrader.

UPDATE:
I uninstalled Ninjatrader and reinstalled (7.0.1000.6). Now, Ninjatrader starts, and connects to IB. But after about 10 seconds, IB disconnects and Ninjatrader goes through the connection process again. It keeps connecting and then disconnecting. IB TWS works fine, with no disconnects, if I start it independently of Ninjatrader.
Last edited by Ringmeister; 06-27-2011 at 12:33 AM.
Ringmeister is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 01:14 AM   #4
khe91
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 time in 1 post
Default

Same happen here after I updated IB to 918. After going back to IB 917 everything was ok.
khe91 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 06:16 AM   #5
NinjaTrader_ChristopherJ
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_ChristopherJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 4,271
Thanks: 45
Thanked 202 times in 199 posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ringmeister View Post
Ninjatrader starts, connnects to IB, but no Ninjatrader windows open. It worked fine until today. I had just installed some Microsoft-recommended Windows 7 updates immediately before this problem started; I'm not sure if those updates are related to the problem starting Ninjatrader.

UPDATE:
I uninstalled Ninjatrader and reinstalled (7.0.1000.6). Now, Ninjatrader starts, and connects to IB. But after about 10 seconds, IB disconnects and Ninjatrader goes through the connection process again. It keeps connecting and then disconnecting. IB TWS works fine, with no disconnects, if I start it independently of Ninjatrader.

Can you please tell me what version of TWS you currently have installed. If you do not have TWS 917 installed please uninstall your current version and install the required version at the link provided below.

http://www.ninjatrader.com/Connectio...tion-Guide.php
NinjaTrader_ChristopherJ is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 07:58 AM   #6
Ringmeister
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

I have TWS Build 918.6. I'll go back to 917 and see if it works.
Ringmeister is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 08:01 AM   #7
NinjaTrader_ChristopherJ
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_ChristopherJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 4,271
Thanks: 45
Thanked 202 times in 199 posts
Default

Sounds good and please let me know if I may be of further assistance.
NinjaTrader_ChristopherJ is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 09:07 AM   #8
Chrisdb
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

mail sent, issue still perssist
Chrisdb is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 09:28 AM   #9
alabell
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 214
Thanks: 34
Thanked 10 times in 10 posts
Default

i would love if Christopher would post the fix (if there is one) in this thread, as i am having the same problem.

running Vista64 on my NT PC.
alabell is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 09:48 AM   #10
NinjaTrader_ChristopherJ
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_ChristopherJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 4,271
Thanks: 45
Thanked 202 times in 199 posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alabell View Post
i would love if Christopher would post the fix (if there is one) in this thread, as i am having the same problem.

running Vista64 on my NT PC.
Are you connecting to IB? If so please confirm you have the required version TWS 917 installed.

If you are not connecting to IB and you cannot open NinjaTrader use the steps I have provided below to move your current Workspaces:
  • Close NinjaTrader
  • Documents
  • NinjaTrader 7
  • Workspaces
  • Select all files and move to another location on your PC such as your Desktop
  • Restart NinjaTrader
NinjaTrader_ChristopherJ is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 09:34 PM   #11
Ringmeister
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

I've gone back to Build 917 of TWS, and everything seems to be working now. Build 918.6 worked fine for a couple of weeks, but suddenly it worked no more.
Ringmeister is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2011, 03:37 AM   #12
Chrisdb
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

my problem still perssist, mail sent, waiting for reply, or can anybody help me ?
Chrisdb is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2011, 06:27 AM   #13
NinjaTrader_ChristopherJ
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_ChristopherJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 4,271
Thanks: 45
Thanked 202 times in 199 posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chrisdb View Post
my problem still perssist, mail sent, waiting for reply, or can anybody help me ?
If for some reason you did not receive a reply please send a note to Support [AT] NinjaTrader [DOT] com with "ATTN: Chris" in the subject line again with your most recent log and trace file.


In the message, please include the following:
1.) A link to this forum thread.
2.) Your most current trace and log files.

You will find the file here: My Documents > NinjaTrader 7 > Trace > trace.YYYYMMDD.txt

Log file will be located by going to Documents->NinjaTrader 7 >Log->log.YYYYMMDD.txt
NinjaTrader_ChristopherJ is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NT7 Release 5 64bit trumpy Installation and Licensing 2 05-26-2011 04:00 PM
NT7.4 64bit intallation problem gyoung Connecting 5 03-17-2011 01:18 PM
Question about using 64bit NT7 Trankuility Miscellaneous Support 1 12-28-2010 05:48 PM
NT7 64bit with Pats/TT Discoman Connecting 1 12-18-2010 10:52 AM
NT7 64bit problem printing srvsrv Version 7 Beta General Questions & Bug Reports 1 11-22-2009 02:49 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:39 AM.

FULL RISK DISCLOSURE: Futures trading contains substantial risk and is not for every investor. An investor could potentially lose all or more than the initial investment. Risk capital is money that can be lost without jeopardizing ones financial security or lifestyle. Only risk capital should be used for trading and only those with sufficient risk capital should consider trading. Past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. View Full Risk Disclosure.