Go Back   NinjaTrader Support Forum > Application Technical Support > Installation and Licensing

Installation and Licensing Support for installation and licensing of NinjaTrader.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-21-2011, 01:24 PM   #1
marcusplexus
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 75
Thanks: 12
Thanked 1 time in 1 post
Default PFG Best, Interactive Brokers vs Windows 7 64 bits

Hi,

I am running NinjaTrader 7 (7.0.1000.2) and would like to upgrade to Window 7 Home Premium 64 bits. My data providers are PFG Best (live data) and Interactive Brokers (trading account).

PFG Best: I know I need API version 1.0.458, will it run on Win7 64 bits?
Interactive Brokers: Would IB be working fine too?

Thank you for your help.

- MarcusPlexus
marcusplexus is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2011, 01:33 PM   #2
NinjaTrader_Matthew
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Matthew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 5,722
Thanks: 189
Thanked 778 times in 744 posts
Default

Hello marcusplexus,

Thank you for your post.

You should not have any issues with NinjaTrader 7 or these APIs on Windows 7 64-bit. You will just need to ensure you're using the 32-bit version of NinjaTrader when connecting to PFG.

Interactive Brokers provides support for native 64-bit connectivity. Please see our post on 64-bit supported connectivity providers:

http://www.ninjatrader.com/support/f...ad.php?t=22484

Please let me know if you have additional questions.
NinjaTrader_Matthew is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2011, 01:36 PM   #3
marcusplexus
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 75
Thanks: 12
Thanked 1 time in 1 post
Default

Excellent. Thank you and have a nice weekend.
marcusplexus is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2011, 03:46 PM   #4
RDPoS
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 182
Thanks: 24
Thanked 1 time in 1 post
Default

When will PFG finally get around to supporting 64-bit?

Running any optimizations of strategies with tick data takes an infinity of time and usually results in a crash or time out errors in the 32-bit version.
RDPoS is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2011, 04:06 PM   #5
NinjaTrader_Matthew
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Matthew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 5,722
Thanks: 189
Thanked 778 times in 744 posts
Default

Hello RDPoS,

We do not have an ETA on when to expect 64-bit support with PFG.

However, if you are backtesting/optimizing you do not need to connected to PFG in order to run these tests. As long as this data exists in your database, you can restart the 64-bit version of NinjaTrader and without connecting to PFG, you can run the strategy analyzer.
NinjaTrader_Matthew is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
interactive brokers, pfg best, windows 7 64 bits

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows 7 pro 64 bit ckait Miscellaneous Support 38 01-03-2011 11:46 AM
Zen-fire 64 bits MrBaffalo Version 7 Beta General Questions & Bug Reports 53 11-01-2010 07:13 AM
Benefit of 64 bits NT? cw30000 Version 7 Beta General Questions & Bug Reports 1 09-10-2010 07:49 AM
Interactive Brokers Sidvish912 Connecting 3 07-18-2010 09:24 PM
Interactive Brokers icghnter Connecting 1 02-20-2009 04:10 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:55 PM.

FULL RISK DISCLOSURE: Futures trading contains substantial risk and is not for every investor. An investor could potentially lose all or more than the initial investment. Risk capital is money that can be lost without jeopardizing ones financial security or lifestyle. Only risk capital should be used for trading and only those with sufficient risk capital should consider trading. Past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. View Full Risk Disclosure.