Go Back   NinjaTrader Support Forum > Application Technical Support > Charting

Charting Support for NinjaTrader Advanced Charting.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-19-2010, 04:32 AM   #1
jbclem
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 30
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 time in 1 post
Default How to change default instrument list

I've added several instrument lists to the Instrument Manager. I can see they are there, and so is the list of symbols in each list. I open up a new chart using one of these new symbols, and get a normal chart. But when I want to change this symbol to another one from the same new instrument list, the drop down menu of symbols (at the upper left of the chart) only shows the symbols in the default instrument list. How can I change this default list so I can quickly look at symbols from one of the new instrument lists? jc
jbclem is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2010, 06:12 PM   #2
NinjaTrader_Chip
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Chip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 1,422
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

Hello jbclem

Thank you for your post.

Currently this cannot be changed. If you want to access an instrument from this chart drop-down it will need to be included in you ‘default’ symbol list.

Please let me know if you have any additional questions.
NinjaTrader_Chip is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2010, 05:27 AM   #3
jbclem
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 30
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 time in 1 post
Default

Then is there some other way to access symbols, quickly and with ease, from lists other than the default list? There must be, Ninjatrader seems to be a sophisticated program, yes?
jbclem is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2010, 05:35 AM   #4
NinjaTrader_Vince
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Posts: 2,555
Thanks: 53
Thanked 75 times in 72 posts
Default

Hi,

If you have saved an own list, you can access it from the chart if you right click--> Data Series. Then the list should be available at the bottom of the available instruments. You can change here.

Let me know if this is the answer you're looking for.
NinjaTrader_Vince is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2010, 05:45 AM   #5
jbclem
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 30
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 time in 1 post
Default

I just tried to change a chart's symbol through Data Series, and I couldn't do it that way either...unless I want to have more than one data series on a chart since I'm not allowed to delete the primary data series.

I did find one way, I can type a symbol on the screen and it will become the primary data series. That's great, but it means I'll have to memorize thousands of symbols, or make up printed lists of symbols every day...that kind of defeats the reason for having an extra instrument lists.

Is there any chance the NinjaTrader programmers would consider adding watchlists or portfolio lists that would be directly connected to individual charts. A good example of this would be Quotetracker, or Telechart, where you can quickly look at charts for many symbols.
jbclem is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2010, 06:23 AM   #6
NinjaTrader_Vince
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Posts: 2,555
Thanks: 53
Thanked 75 times in 72 posts
Default

Hi,

I'll pass your suggestion on to development and ask if they can add it to the list of future considerations. I can't give an ETA when this possibly will be added.
NinjaTrader_Vince is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Change of Instrument only for Members of the Default List WolliWilli Version 7 Beta General Questions & Bug Reports 7 07-06-2010 12:01 PM
Very weird problem - instrument showing up, not in default list. JS999 Version 7 Beta General Questions & Bug Reports 14 03-26-2010 04:48 PM
how to delete instrument in the default instrument list? cwl17 Charting 2 02-23-2010 07:57 AM
Default Instrument List in Basic Entry incomplete rickkeller SuperDOM and other Order Entry Windows 2 09-02-2008 08:14 AM
How to get rid of the default instrument list? henry.omd Miscellaneous Support 1 12-15-2007 03:05 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:52 PM.

FULL RISK DISCLOSURE: Futures trading contains substantial risk and is not for every investor. An investor could potentially lose all or more than the initial investment. Risk capital is money that can be lost without jeopardizing ones financial security or lifestyle. Only risk capital should be used for trading and only those with sufficient risk capital should consider trading. Past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. View Full Risk Disclosure.