NinjaTrader Support Forum  

Go Back   NinjaTrader Support Forum > Suggestions and Feedback > Suggestions And Feedback

Suggestions And Feedback New feature suggestions and feedback.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-14-2010, 09:52 AM   #1
cnecorp
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 123
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 times in 1 post
Default Bug Report - need proper error handling routine for volume charts etc for MB trading

Mentioned this to Bertrand in passing

  1. NT7 often hangs if you unwittingly try to open a volume chart for MB Trading instead of issuing an error message.
  2. Also, if you applied an indicator with specific volume related command e.g. Add volume chart, it gives spurious results and abends (Ninja encountered a problem and must terminate etc, instead of a graceful exit with an appropriate error message).
Last edited by cnecorp; 12-14-2010 at 09:55 AM.
cnecorp is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2010, 10:08 AM   #2
NinjaTrader_Kyle
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Kyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 8,890
Thanks: 270
Thanked 444 times in 430 posts
Default

cnecorp,

Thank you for your post.

Can you provide steps which would allow us to replicate either of these items on demand?
NinjaTrader_Kyle is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2010, 12:08 PM   #3
cnecorp
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 123
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 times in 1 post
Default

simply open a volume chart on EurUSD on an MB feed and it will freeze

Alternatively, knock up a simple MTF indicator with a volume chart e.g. add a 1200 volume signal to the indicator and load it. It will run for a short while and then abend with the NT encountered a problem and need to shut down message
cnecorp is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2010, 12:12 PM   #4
NinjaTrader_Kyle
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Kyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 8,890
Thanks: 270
Thanked 444 times in 430 posts
Default

cnecorp,

I'm able to load the chart on my end.

Can you give me the specific parameters you're using?
NinjaTrader_Kyle is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2010, 12:18 PM   #5
cnecorp
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 123
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 times in 1 post
Default

are you able to load a volume chart using MB feed?
How because MB as I understand it has no volume info in it.
It would be great if it did.

let me try again.

k chart came up with nothing in it reasonably quickly this time.

but I did remove all my workspaces since.
Last edited by cnecorp; 12-14-2010 at 12:24 PM.
cnecorp is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2010, 12:22 PM   #6
NinjaTrader_Kyle
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Kyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 8,890
Thanks: 270
Thanked 444 times in 430 posts
Default

cnecorp,

What I'm saying is that I'm able to load the window without the platform freezing.
NinjaTrader_Kyle is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2010, 01:50 PM   #7
cnecorp
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 123
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 times in 1 post
Default

Sorry Kyle
Was trading.

Yes the chart is coming up fine now. I think it was the workspace that was the problem because I still had old volume based indicators in them.

The issue with the volume based indicators are still and issue.

I cant reproduce the problem once I cleared the workspaces.

Last edited by cnecorp; 12-14-2010 at 01:52 PM.
cnecorp is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error when connecting to MB Trading ErikHR Strategy Development 7 08-17-2009 12:01 PM
Charts not showing for MB Trading cruiser Connecting 3 08-04-2009 02:48 AM
ATM MB Trading Bug: Not Working dg3225 ATM Strategies (Discretionary Trading) 8 06-12-2009 10:16 AM
Bug Report: error message upon multiple clicks on report generation button NinjaCustomer Historical NinjaTrader 6.5 Beta Threads 2 02-06-2008 11:59 AM
MB Trading currencies not working, bug or feature? Rollins Connecting 3 11-23-2007 01:02 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:20 AM.

FULL RISK DISCLOSURE: Futures trading contains substantial risk and is not for every investor. An investor could potentially lose all or more than the initial investment. Risk capital is money that can be lost without jeopardizing ones financial security or lifestyle. Only risk capital should be used for trading and only those with sufficient risk capital should consider trading. Past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. View Full Risk Disclosure.