Go Back   NinjaTrader Support Forum > Application Technical Support > SuperDOM and other Order Entry Windows

SuperDOM and other Order Entry Windows Support for all NinjaTrader order entry windows including the SuperDOM.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-11-2007, 12:05 AM   #1
momentom
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: , ,
Posts: 90
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default Trade Market On Open

How can I put an order to trade the market on open? Chart trader does not have orders. What about the DOM? Any other way to get filled on open without having to wait for market to open and miss it?
momentom is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2007, 01:17 AM   #2
NinjaTrader_Josh
NinjaTrader Product Manager
 
NinjaTrader_Josh's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 17,460
Thanks: 1
Thanked 171 times in 82 posts
Default

Perhaps you could send an order via a NinjaScript strategy?
NinjaTrader_Josh is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2007, 01:36 AM   #3
momentom
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: , ,
Posts: 90
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

I need something I can click before the market opens to sell a varied quantity at market on open. How would a script do that? Is there nothing existing that can do that?
momentom is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2007, 02:02 AM   #4
NinjaTrader_Josh
NinjaTrader Product Manager
 
NinjaTrader_Josh's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 17,460
Thanks: 1
Thanked 171 times in 82 posts
Default

You could predetermine the varied quantity you want to sell and tell the script to send the order at market open.

I am unfamiliar with any other method to get what you want. Have you tried the Basic Order Entry window? I know you can submitted orders via SuperDOM or Basic Order window, but I don't know if it will be accepted and executed at market open instead of executing premarket.
NinjaTrader_Josh is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2007, 02:54 AM   #5
momentom
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: , ,
Posts: 90
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

Josh, thanks for your help.

The problem seems to be that there has to be a trade before NT knows the market is open so it will need to be a market order after a trade. I guess a stop limit order would be better so as to rather miss the trade than get a stupid fill - the stop being a set amount below the trade first recognised by NT and the limit being a further stipulated amount.

Does this make sense and can it be programmed with the inputs being able to be decided just before the open?
momentom is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2007, 02:21 PM   #6
NinjaTrader_Josh
NinjaTrader Product Manager
 
NinjaTrader_Josh's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 17,460
Thanks: 1
Thanked 171 times in 82 posts
Default

Hi momentum,

What you are describing does make sense. I can't think of anyway to program the parameters you want before the first tick of the day though. Unfortunately NinjaTrader does not currently support the Market On Open order type.
NinjaTrader_Josh is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Next Bar Open bradypreston General Programming 17 01-14-2011 11:12 AM
Market data for market replay function grd974 Miscellaneous Support 1 05-26-2007 09:02 AM
deleting spurious trade from sim trade list Arbitrageur Miscellaneous Support 2 09-12-2006 03:59 AM
Can't open NT Antraman Installation and Licensing 4 10-11-2005 08:10 PM
Open Trade in Simulator jbfox Miscellaneous Support 3 12-28-2004 03:29 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:17 AM.

FULL RISK DISCLOSURE: Futures trading contains substantial risk and is not for every investor. An investor could potentially lose all or more than the initial investment. Risk capital is money that can be lost without jeopardizing ones financial security or lifestyle. Only risk capital should be used for trading and only those with sufficient risk capital should consider trading. Past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. View Full Risk Disclosure.