Go Back   NinjaTrader Support Forum > Application Technical Support > Miscellaneous Support

Miscellaneous Support Miscellaneous support issues.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-18-2010, 10:47 AM   #1
fourpeaks99
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 25
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default NT7 & volume bars

In NT7 i dont see an option for Volume bars in the menu bar at the top of the chart. In NT6 i saw there was an option for Volume, andTick bars but I cant find it in NT7. Is there another place that i goto to change the chart to a volume based chart?

Thanks,
fourpeaks99 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2010, 01:54 AM   #2
NinjaTrader_Bertrand
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Bertrand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 25,604
Thanks: 424
Thanked 1,638 times in 1,600 posts
Default

You can just type in the chart in NT7, for example 3000V for 3000 Volume chart, or 100T for 100 Tick chart.
NinjaTrader_Bertrand is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2010, 08:38 AM   #3
fourpeaks99
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 25
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

Thanks, When im using a volume based chart and change the ticker symbol it starts the building the volume history on the chart (only have 1 bar on the chart to start). This would be ok if it saved the history but if i go back to the original ticker symbol again it starts the history all over again... is there a way to fix this?
fourpeaks99 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2010, 08:42 AM   #4
NinjaTrader_Bertrand
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Bertrand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 25,604
Thanks: 424
Thanked 1,638 times in 1,600 posts
Default

fourpeaks99, which broker or datafeed do you use?

http://ninjatrader.com/support/helpG...rical_data.htm
NinjaTrader_Bertrand is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2010, 10:11 AM   #5
fourpeaks99
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 25
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

I use TD ameritrade
fourpeaks99 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2010, 10:20 AM   #6
NinjaTrader_Bertrand
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Bertrand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 25,604
Thanks: 424
Thanked 1,638 times in 1,600 posts
Default

TDA would unfortunately not support historical tick data backfills, thus you need to ensure the realtime received data is stored in the database for future usage.

Tools > Options > Data > Save chart data as historical.
NinjaTrader_Bertrand is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2010, 11:01 AM   #7
fourpeaks99
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 25
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

Thanks, Could you tell me which brokers do allow for historical backfills?
fourpeaks99 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2010, 11:03 AM   #8
NinjaTrader_Bertrand
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Bertrand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 25,604
Thanks: 424
Thanked 1,638 times in 1,600 posts
Default

Please check into the link I provided in post #4, thanks.
NinjaTrader_Bertrand is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
range bars for NT7 tomek001 Version 7 Beta General Questions & Bug Reports 1 04-09-2010 08:58 AM
NT7 & Timestamp murfinp Suggestions And Feedback 21 09-28-2009 06:21 AM
Find the Highest & Lowest Volume Volume Bars RJay General Programming 1 09-03-2009 12:56 PM
color price bars and volume bars the same mikeytrader General Programming 1 05-11-2009 07:52 AM
multicolor volume bars and volume bar projections... possible or not? Pr0crast Charting 8 12-25-2007 07:36 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:09 PM.

FULL RISK DISCLOSURE: Futures trading contains substantial risk and is not for every investor. An investor could potentially lose all or more than the initial investment. Risk capital is money that can be lost without jeopardizing ones financial security or lifestyle. Only risk capital should be used for trading and only those with sufficient risk capital should consider trading. Past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. View Full Risk Disclosure.