Go Back   NinjaTrader Support Forum > Application Technical Support > Installation and Licensing

Installation and Licensing Support for installation and licensing of NinjaTrader.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-09-2009, 10:07 AM   #1
pipsuk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default How to install custom indicator?

Hello,

Please could someone help me to install an indicator (Renko) downloaded off the internet. its in the .zip file and I did the import script part but it doesn't show up...

...Also added the .cs file to the 'my document/ninjatrader 6.6 etc/bin/custom folder and then try to compile it and come up with error code CS0101
(which for some reason isn't in the help file for error code lookup)

The namespace 'NinjaTrader.Data' already contains a definition for 'REnkoBarsType'

Thank you
pipsuk is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2009, 10:19 AM   #2
NinjaTrader_ChristopherJ
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_ChristopherJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 4,282
Thanks: 46
Thanked 202 times in 199 posts
Default

Hello pipsuk,

Thank you for your post.

Renko bar will be available as a bar setting. Please right mouse click within your chart-->Format data series-->within the Interval Setting area select Renko from the bars drop down window-->Click Ok

Please let me know if I may be of further assistance.
NinjaTrader_ChristopherJ is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2009, 10:23 AM   #3
pipsuk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

Thanks for the quick reply, didn't know it was already built in?

And say 4ticks = 4pips? Or would 4ticks - 40 pips?

Thanks again,
pipsuk is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2009, 10:27 AM   #4
NinjaTrader_ChristopherJ
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_ChristopherJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 4,282
Thanks: 46
Thanked 202 times in 199 posts
Default

Hi pipsuk,

1 tick will be equal to 1 increment for the instrument you are trading. If you are trading full Pip increments for Forex than yes 4 ticks will be 4 pips.
NinjaTrader_ChristopherJ is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2009, 10:30 AM   #5
pipsuk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

Thanks!

And one quick last question, how to add things like moving averages(ema, sma etc) ?

cheers
pipsuk is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2009, 10:35 AM   #6
NinjaTrader_ChristopherJ
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_ChristopherJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 4,282
Thanks: 46
Thanked 202 times in 199 posts
Default

To add the indicator please click on the Indicator box on the upper toolbar of your chart or right click and choose indicators. Once the Indicators box is open choose the indicator you want applied->Click New and this will allow you to then change parameters-->click OK.

I have included a link to our Help Guide that goes over adding and removing indicators which also includes a great video.
http://www.ninjatrader.com/support/h...dingIndicators
NinjaTrader_ChristopherJ is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2009, 10:55 AM   #7
pipsuk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

Thanks mate, got it now
pipsuk is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2010, 04:36 PM   #8
omarmalik
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 19
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

How do i add an indicator (Its in a zip file from this forum) into ninjatrader platform?
omarmalik is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2010, 10:45 PM   #9
NinjaTrader_Chip
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Chip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 1,422
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

Hello omarmalik,

1. From the Control Center window select the menu File > Utilities > Import NinjaScript to open the Import NinjaScript dialog window
2. Select the file you want to import
3. Press the "Open" button

*NOTE: Prior to NinjaTrader Version 6.5, NinjaScript Archive files had the file extension .zip. These files can still be imported by following the 3 steps above.

Please let me know if this does not resolve the issue.
NinjaTrader_Chip is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2011, 01:05 AM   #10
jmflukeiii
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 202
Thanks: 16
Thanked 8 times in 8 posts
Default Won't let me import ninjascript

Everytime I go to click on Import Ninja Scipt, a pop-up says "You have custom NinjaScipt files on your PC that have programming errors. These errors must be resolved before you can import a Ninjascript file."

I don't have any custom files! What do I do?

Thank you.
jmflukeiii is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2011, 04:26 PM   #11
NinjaTrader_AdamP
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_AdamP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 2,895
Thanks: 241
Thanked 381 times in 371 posts
Default

jmflukeiii,

Please follow the instructions below to see where the errors are coming from after compiling the indicator. This will allow you to debug the indicator/strategy or remove it from your PC. If you are wondering why you receive an error when compiling only one indicator, it is because NinjaTrader compiles all indicators and strategies- not just one.
  • Open NinjaTrader
  • From the Control Center select the Tools menu--> select the Edit NinjaScript menu item--> select Indicator
  • Select an indicator and double click on it.
  • A new window will appear and you will need to right click in the window and select Compile to compile the indicators.
  • At the bottom of the window a new section will appear where you can find the error locations.
  • From there you have the option to remove the indicator or debug it.
  • If you are unsure as to what the error is indicating, please send me a screenshot of the error with the name and description fields clearly readable.

To send a screenshot press Alt + PRINT SCREEN to take a screen shot of the selected window. Then go to Start--> Accessories--> Paint, and press CRTL + V to paste the image. Lastly, save as a jpeg file and send the file as an attachment.
NinjaTrader_AdamP is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2011, 07:15 PM   #12
jmflukeiii
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 202
Thanks: 16
Thanked 8 times in 8 posts
Default

Thank you Adam.

However, when I open the Edit Indicator box, I am unable to right click on anything. All I can do is left click on all of the standard indicators that come with NT. Or I can delete them.

Any ideas?
jmflukeiii is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2011, 07:23 PM   #13
NinjaTrader_AdamP
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_AdamP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 2,895
Thanks: 241
Thanked 381 times in 371 posts
Default

jmflukeiii,

Essentially you can open the indicator in that menu by double clicking it. It will allow you to follow the other steps.

After getting the NinjaScript editor open, this is when you can follow the step "A new window will appear........"
NinjaTrader_AdamP is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2011, 09:52 PM   #14
jmflukeiii
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 202
Thanks: 16
Thanked 8 times in 8 posts
Default

Ah.. sorry, thank you.

I'll let you know if I have any problems.
jmflukeiii is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2011, 06:05 PM   #15
jmflukeiii
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 202
Thanks: 16
Thanked 8 times in 8 posts
Default Screenshot, need help

Adam,

I have attached my screenshot. I do not know what to do from here. I tried just deleting the indicators that it says are the problem, but it says I cannot delete system indicators.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg XNinjaError.JPG (104.1 KB, 23 views)
jmflukeiii is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
can't install indicator, am getting this msg satbirm Installation and Licensing 3 10-27-2009 05:57 AM
No indicator library after install watchhillian Version 7 Beta General Questions & Bug Reports 5 10-05-2009 12:33 PM
How to load/install a *.cs file (indicator)? gannman Miscellaneous Support 1 09-04-2009 02:40 AM
How access a custom indicator from another custom indicator? Mzsolt Indicator Development 2 07-14-2009 09:19 AM
Can't install ntns indicator file. infotrader NinjaScript File Sharing Discussion 4 02-01-2008 08:34 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:29 AM.

FULL RISK DISCLOSURE: Futures trading contains substantial risk and is not for every investor. An investor could potentially lose all or more than the initial investment. Risk capital is money that can be lost without jeopardizing ones financial security or lifestyle. Only risk capital should be used for trading and only those with sufficient risk capital should consider trading. Past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. View Full Risk Disclosure.