Go Back   NinjaTrader Support Forum > Application Technical Support > Miscellaneous Support > Historical Version 7 Beta Threads > Version 7 Beta General Questions & Bug Reports

Version 7 Beta General Questions & Bug Reports Ask questions here and post bug reports.

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-14-2009, 06:55 AM   #1
tradinghumble
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 88
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 time in 1 post
Exclamation NT7: Three Line Break, how to?

Can't seem to get Three Line Break charts in NT7 wondering if anyone can help.

Choose data series,
Type: LineBreak
Base Period: Minute
Period Value: 1
Line Breaks: 3

No chart... what am I doing wrong? Thanks
Last edited by tradinghumble; 11-14-2009 at 05:16 PM.
tradinghumble is offline  
Old 11-14-2009, 08:20 PM   #2
NinjaTrader_Ray
Administrator
 
NinjaTrader_Ray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 11,352
Thanks: 10
Thanked 173 times in 101 posts
Default

Are you able to get a 1 minute chart for the instrument you are trying to open a line break chart for?
NinjaTrader_Ray is offline  
Old 11-14-2009, 09:03 PM   #3
tradinghumble
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 88
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 time in 1 post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NinjaTrader_Ray View Post
Are you able to get a 1 minute chart for the instrument you are trying to open a line break chart for?
Yes, I can get tick, minutes, daily but no threeline break.. provider eSignal
Attached Images
File Type: png 1min.png (20.9 KB, 29 views)
File Type: png tlb.png (12.2 KB, 21 views)
File Type: png tlb settings.png (27.0 KB, 21 views)
Last edited by tradinghumble; 11-14-2009 at 09:09 PM.
tradinghumble is offline  
Old 11-15-2009, 01:17 PM   #4
NinjaTrader_Ray
Administrator
 
NinjaTrader_Ray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 11,352
Thanks: 10
Thanked 173 times in 101 posts
Default

Someone will follow up tomorrow.
NinjaTrader_Ray is offline  
Old 11-16-2009, 07:42 AM   #5
tradinghumble
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 88
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 time in 1 post
Default

Ray - another thing... comparing the 3pb chart from esignal and Ninja using 5-minute bars... the Ninja chart doesn't look right to me, my apologies if I'm comparing apples and oranges... both screenshots attached.


Quote:
Originally Posted by NinjaTrader_Ray View Post
Someone will follow up tomorrow.
Attached Images
File Type: png 3pb-esignal.png (16.8 KB, 25 views)
File Type: png 3pb-ninjal.png (24.7 KB, 24 views)
tradinghumble is offline  
Old 11-16-2009, 07:55 AM   #6
NinjaTrader_Bertrand
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Bertrand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 25,649
Thanks: 427
Thanked 1,653 times in 1,614 posts
Default

Thanks for the shots, are you sure both use the same session definitions? Ours would be reset at session breaks...
NinjaTrader_Bertrand is online now  
Old 11-16-2009, 08:47 AM   #7
tradinghumble
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 88
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 time in 1 post
Default

Bertrand -- time session is 24/7 in both.. for example, just saw a 3pb chart in NT right now (9:46am EST) and it shows gaps and eSignal doesn't. Not sure why there are gaps in this type of chart. attached.

Quote:
Originally Posted by NinjaTrader_Bertrand View Post
Thanks for the shots, are you sure both use the same session definitions? Ours would be reset at session breaks...
Attached Images
File Type: png ninja-3lb.png (43.2 KB, 24 views)
tradinghumble is offline  
Old 11-16-2009, 08:56 AM   #8
tradinghumble
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 88
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 time in 1 post
Default

Bertrand, additional information here... when looking at the 3lb in "strategy results" it shows ok... using bars, no Candles... screenshot attached.



Quote:
Originally Posted by tradinghumble View Post
Bertrand -- time session is 24/7 in both.. for example, just saw a 3pb chart in NT right now (9:46am EST) and it shows gaps and eSignal doesn't. Not sure why there are gaps in this type of chart. attached.
Attached Images
File Type: png 3pb-ninja-in strategy results.png (24.4 KB, 29 views)
tradinghumble is offline  
Old 11-16-2009, 09:41 AM   #9
bluewater
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Angry Incomplete data

Experienced a windows update over the weekend... disabled windows and norton security NOW unable to get Ninja to completely populate data on my screens.. what to do ??
bluewater is offline  
Old 11-16-2009, 10:18 AM   #10
NinjaTrader_Bertrand
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Bertrand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 25,649
Thanks: 427
Thanked 1,653 times in 1,614 posts
Default

Thanks tradinghumble, will check into and compare to eSignal and SA charts.

Any errors you see in the log tab bluewater? Or is it just not populating? Also is this on the latest 7.0.0.4 beta release? Which broker or datafeed are you using? For which symbol(s)? Thanks
NinjaTrader_Bertrand is online now  
Old 11-16-2009, 12:47 PM   #11
NinjaTrader_Bertrand
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Bertrand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 25,649
Thanks: 427
Thanked 1,653 times in 1,614 posts
Default

tradinghumble, I could not reproduce here on my end - are you sure this is on the latest 7.0.0.4 beta release, we addressed issues in this charttype, so please check you're on the latest. Thanks
NinjaTrader_Bertrand is online now  
Old 11-16-2009, 04:37 PM   #12
tradinghumble
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 88
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 time in 1 post
Exclamation

Bertrand -- using 7.0.0.4 and tried using backfill of both eSignal and IB... attached results... seeing lots of gaps on NT charts (5-minute) bars.

Attached version #, eSignal 3pb chart and NT chart.


Quote:
Originally Posted by NinjaTrader_Bertrand View Post
tradinghumble, I could not reproduce here on my end - are you sure this is on the latest 7.0.0.4 beta release, we addressed issues in this charttype, so please check you're on the latest. Thanks
Attached Images
File Type: png NT-3lb-534m EST.png (22.8 KB, 36 views)
File Type: png ES-3lb-534m EST.png (15.0 KB, 29 views)
File Type: png ninjaver.png (20.0 KB, 27 views)
Last edited by tradinghumble; 11-16-2009 at 06:10 PM.
tradinghumble is offline  
Old 11-17-2009, 06:57 AM   #13
tradinghumble
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 88
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 time in 1 post
Lightbulb

Bertrand -- was able to reproduce a few errors on my end.

#1 - If you have NinjaTrader 6.5 previously installed (or previous beta versions) your ThreeLine break charts will be wrong. I have tried uninstalling NT 6.5 and the problem still persists... now, not sure if it's related to previous betas or NT 6.5 but the problem is there, you get bar gaps on the ThreeLine break charts (NT 7.0).

#2 - I've noticed that when creating a new Account connection in NT 7.0 and you choose Interactive Brokers, it will give you the selection (on the bottom) to choose "MB Trading Servers" intead of "Interactive Brokers Servers" which is wrong.



Quote:
Originally Posted by tradinghumble View Post
Bertrand -- using 7.0.0.4 and tried using backfill of both eSignal and IB... attached results... seeing lots of gaps on NT charts (5-minute) bars.

Attached version #, eSignal 3pb chart and NT chart.
tradinghumble is offline  
Old 11-17-2009, 07:10 AM   #14
NinjaTrader_Bertrand
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Bertrand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 25,649
Thanks: 427
Thanked 1,653 times in 1,614 posts
Default

This is most likely related to having installed the new beta version completely clean, which would mean starting out with a fresh MyDocuments > NinjaTrader 7 folder, so this would be my suggestion to resolve those issues, as I for example could also not reproduce the MBTrading server entry when setting up the IB account connection - on my end this is being tested on a clean 7.0.0.4 install.

So please uninstall NinjaTrader 7, delete the MyDocuments > NinjaTrader 7 folder and then reinstall fresh from the link we sent out.

Then resetup the eSignal account connection and retry the TLB charts.

Thanks
NinjaTrader_Bertrand is online now  
Old 11-17-2009, 07:33 AM   #15
tradinghumble
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 88
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 time in 1 post
Default

Bertrand -- just installed NT7 on a machine that has never seen NT7 before, same issue

Tried on another machine, uninstalled NT7, deleted MyDocuments >ninjaTrader 7 folder , same issue...

something in the GAC perhaps?

Quote:
Originally Posted by NinjaTrader_Bertrand View Post
This is most likely related to having installed the new beta version completely clean, which would mean starting out with a fresh MyDocuments > NinjaTrader 7 folder, so this would be my suggestion to resolve those issues, as I for example could also not reproduce the MBTrading server entry when setting up the IB account connection - on my end this is being tested on a clean 7.0.0.4 install.

So please uninstall NinjaTrader 7, delete the MyDocuments > NinjaTrader 7 folder and then reinstall fresh from the link we sent out.

Then resetup the eSignal account connection and retry the TLB charts.

Thanks
Last edited by tradinghumble; 11-17-2009 at 07:53 AM.
tradinghumble is offline  
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Three Line Break Chart? pclark Charting 12 12-01-2010 11:53 AM
Three Line Break indicator is wrong marrt Indicator Development 4 09-20-2009 07:11 PM
3 line break brendo General Programming 11 03-26-2009 06:40 AM
Pivot line shifts at day break, not session break?? billy822 Charting 4 03-23-2009 10:19 AM
Three Line Break samiam30 Indicator Development 0 11-22-2007 11:30 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:10 AM.

FULL RISK DISCLOSURE: Futures trading contains substantial risk and is not for every investor. An investor could potentially lose all or more than the initial investment. Risk capital is money that can be lost without jeopardizing ones financial security or lifestyle. Only risk capital should be used for trading and only those with sufficient risk capital should consider trading. Past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. View Full Risk Disclosure.