Go Back   NinjaTrader Support Forum > NinjaScript Development Support > General Programming

General Programming General NinjaScript programming questions.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-29-2009, 06:34 AM   #1
Kowal
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CT
Posts: 48
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Send a message via Skype™ to Kowal
Default SampleMarketDepth is back

Hi,

I would like to use level II data from SampleMarketDepth in strategy. I realize that its impossible and requires additional programming.

1. Could You tell me what exactly has to be done to make it work?
2. In NT7 - will we have access to level II from strategy?
3. Is there a chance You could write basic strategy sample using level II? (sorry, I had to ask )

Regards
Kowal is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2009, 06:40 AM   #2
NinjaTrader_Bertrand
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Bertrand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 25,606
Thanks: 424
Thanked 1,638 times in 1,600 posts
Default

Kowal, the sample is provided to get you going and familiar with the OnMarketDepth() method in NinjaScript, the use would be the same in your custom strategy, but yes it would require custom coding - http://www.ninjatrader-support.com/H...rketDepth.html

We're always looking to expand our available reference sample materials, please visit this link here at regular intervals for updates -

http://www.ninjatrader-support2.com/...splay.php?f=30

If you need custom programming, please consider contacting a consultant from this list - http://www.ninjatrader.com/webnew/pa...injaScript.htm
NinjaTrader_Bertrand is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2009, 08:35 AM   #3
Kowal
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CT
Posts: 48
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Send a message via Skype™ to Kowal
Default

Bertrand,

thanks for quick reply.
Let me rephrase my second question:
in NT7 - will we have access to level II data from strategy without additional programing?
My first question is still one the table. I would like to know what has to be done, so then I could contact consultants and tell them --exactly-- what I need.
Kowal is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2009, 08:44 AM   #4
NinjaTrader_Bertrand
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Bertrand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 25,606
Thanks: 424
Thanked 1,638 times in 1,600 posts
Default

Kowal, in NinjaTrader 7 you'll also need to work with the OnMarketDepth() method to access and use Level2 data in your strategy.

There's no generic answer to your question 1 unfortunately, you have the access to Level2 data using OnMarketDepth() in your strategy, what you then want to do with this is tied to your custom conditions / filters used for generating the trading decisions based on that.
NinjaTrader_Bertrand is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2009, 10:56 AM   #5
Kowal
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CT
Posts: 48
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Send a message via Skype™ to Kowal
Default

Bertrand,

I did what You said, and believe or not, its working. Strategy takes position depend on changes in level II. Wasnt that hard as I thought.

Vielen dank!
Kowal is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2009, 10:57 AM   #6
NinjaTrader_Bertrand
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Bertrand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 25,606
Thanks: 424
Thanked 1,638 times in 1,600 posts
Default

Great Kowal, thanks for reporting back.
NinjaTrader_Bertrand is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What is Look back period for tamas Strategy Development 4 01-25-2009 01:08 PM
No Back Data price777999 Charting 3 11-27-2008 10:31 AM
Days Back pivot44 Charting 6 11-12-2008 08:44 AM
back testing mary reed Strategy Analyzer 1 01-13-2008 08:23 PM
Re Back testing John_Aus Miscellaneous Support 6 03-15-2005 02:54 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:20 AM.

FULL RISK DISCLOSURE: Futures trading contains substantial risk and is not for every investor. An investor could potentially lose all or more than the initial investment. Risk capital is money that can be lost without jeopardizing ones financial security or lifestyle. Only risk capital should be used for trading and only those with sufficient risk capital should consider trading. Past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. View Full Risk Disclosure.