NinjaTrader Support Forum  

Go Back   NinjaTrader Support Forum > NinjaScript Development Support > Indicator Development

Indicator Development Support for the development of custom indicators using NinjaScript.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-19-2009, 09:27 PM   #1
Nillie
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 24
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default I need a MT4 Custom indicator converted

I am new to Ninja Trader. I've been using MT4 but am ready to make the switch. I got two indicators from somewhere, I dont have a source code or anything like that, all I have is the files itself: .ex4. I would like them to be converted into indicators that I can use on Ninjatrader. Can one do that?
Nillie is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2009, 11:57 PM   #2
whself beginner
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 80
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 time in 1 post
Default

what you need is a mt4 source file not an ex4? then someone can do that.

ex4 is binary and mt4 is ascii
whself beginner is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2009, 02:03 AM   #3
NinjaTrader_Bertrand
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Bertrand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 24,572
Thanks: 386
Thanked 1,400 times in 1,369 posts
Default

Nillie, welcome to our forums! If you have the source code, you try posting this here as attachment and then the community may take it up for conversion...if not you can always contact a NinjaScript consultant for professional conversion work - http://www.ninjatrader.com/webnew/pa...injaScript.htm
NinjaTrader_Bertrand is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2009, 07:05 AM   #4
Nillie
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 24
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by whself beginner View Post
what you need is a mt4 source file not an ex4? then someone can do that.

ex4 is binary and mt4 is ascii

So how do I go about getting that?
Nillie is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2009, 09:00 AM   #5
whself beginner
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 80
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 time in 1 post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nillie View Post
So how do I go about getting that?
nillie, that is the question which indicator do you need?
perhaps you give some more info?
and then someone will look?

I can not see what you have and what you want?
whself beginner is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2009, 09:16 AM   #6
Nillie
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 24
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by whself beginner View Post
nillie, that is the question which indicator do you need?
perhaps you give some more info?
and then someone will look?

I can not see what you have and what you want?
It is a custom indicator I got from someone so I do not know the scripts or anything. I just have the ex4 file.
Nillie is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2009, 09:20 AM   #7
NinjaTrader_Bertrand
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Bertrand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 24,572
Thanks: 386
Thanked 1,400 times in 1,369 posts
Default

Nillie, you would need to check with the contact you got this from if they are able to give you access to the source code as well, then it could be programmed in our NinjaScript language for usage on your NinjaTrader charts.
NinjaTrader_Bertrand is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2009, 11:22 AM   #8
Nillie
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 24
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NinjaTrader_Bertrand View Post
Nillie, you would need to check with the contact you got this from if they are able to give you access to the source code as well, then it could be programmed in our NinjaScript language for usage on your NinjaTrader charts.

OK I got it from ex4 to mq4: I am guessing that is what I was suppose to do, correct? I am brand new to all this "source file" stuff.
Nillie is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2009, 11:26 AM   #9
NinjaTrader_Bertrand
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Bertrand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 24,572
Thanks: 386
Thanked 1,400 times in 1,369 posts
Default

Yes, now you can have a look at the underlying code generating the indicator, this would need to be programmed then in NinjaScript.

If you like to get into this yourself, we have tutorials ready teaching the first steps to get you going -

http://www.ninjatrader-support.com/H...verview18.html

If you need this professionally custom coded for you, please contact a NinjaScript consultant -

http://www.ninjatrader.com/webnew/pa...injaScript.htm
NinjaTrader_Bertrand is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How access a custom indicator from another custom indicator? Mzsolt Indicator Development 2 07-14-2009 09:19 AM
MT4 'StepMA_Stoch' indicator rretch Indicator Development 3 06-10-2009 11:19 PM
Frustrated with TDA Strategy Desk - Can their formulas be converted to Ninja Script JohnPS Automated Trading 1 05-16-2009 09:44 AM
MT4 Conversion (Fibonacci Indicator) Elliott Wave Indicator Development 11 11-28-2008 01:21 AM
Need help looking at this Strategy that was converted from TS paco99 Strategy Development 5 07-29-2008 12:52 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:02 AM.