Go Back   NinjaTrader Support Forum > Application Technical Support > Connecting

Connecting Support for establishing connections to your broker or market data service provider.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-26-2009, 08:58 AM   #1
sublime
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 70
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default TDA Connection

Hey Guys,

Recently upgraded to the .9 version and immediately noticed many more connection issues with the TDA adapter. I know you are using the latest TDA DLL which I'm hoping will address other issues. Mainly I get the message:

HTTP call failed: LASTORDSTAT

I usually get 5-10 in a row... then it seems fine. This seems to happen 4-5 times during the day. I monitor my log file everyday, is there a way to disable the alert?
sublime is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2009, 09:00 AM   #2
NinjaTrader_Ray
Administrator
 
NinjaTrader_Ray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 11,352
Thanks: 10
Thanked 174 times in 102 posts
Default

Unfortunately not at this time. The issue stems from TDA server and they are looking into it. Once we have some feedback, we will post.
NinjaTrader_Ray is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2009, 07:21 AM   #3
NinjaTrader_Ray
Administrator
 
NinjaTrader_Ray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 11,352
Thanks: 10
Thanked 174 times in 102 posts
Default

sublime,

We have been informed by TDA that this issue should be resolved. Please let us know if you still experience this issue.
NinjaTrader_Ray is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2009, 09:56 AM   #4
pdmoney
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 19
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default Not Resolved

I am still getting this message...
pdmoney is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2009, 10:40 AM   #5
NinjaTrader_Michael
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Michael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 429
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 times in 2 posts
Default

Hi Pdmoney,



We have notified TDAMERITRADE and will have an update for you as soon as we have one.
NinjaTrader_Michael is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2009, 10:46 PM   #6
Edthetrader
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Angry Known Issues with TD Ameritrade

I just singed up for 3 months with Ninja Trader. In Simulated Mode it works fine but when I try to trade live it has Major Problems.
This is the reply I got from support.

"Hello Ed,
Thank you for your reply.
We are aware of an issue with TD Ameritrade that our developement team is working to resolve with them.

Please veiw our support forum on this subject and updates on the matter will be posted there.
http://www.ninjatrader-support2.com/...5051#post85051
Please let me know if I can be of further assistance."


All I can say is"WTF!" If there is a known "issue" with Ninja Trader & TD Ameritrade, why would you let me go ahead and trade real money with it, and lose hundreds of dollars because your product failed to collaborate with a platform that has known issues?!!! How about filling me in before hand?



Not impressed,
Ed












Quote:
Originally Posted by NinjaTrader_Michael View Post
Hi Pdmoney,



We have notified TDAMERITRADE and will have an update for you as soon as we have one.
Edthetrader is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2009, 12:26 AM   #7
NinjaTrader_Dierk
Administrator
 
NinjaTrader_Dierk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Bamberg, Germany
Posts: 9,994
Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 times in 7 posts
Default

To clarify: This issue came up a few days ago, since TDAmeritrade changed something on their servers. It did work before no problem. As soon as we encountered that issue we notified users on this forum and contacted TDAmeritrade.

TDAmeritrade reported that issue being resolved a few days ago. Unfortunately as of yesterday it showed up it's ugly head again.

We are in touch with TDAmeritrade to get it resolved as soon as possible.
NinjaTrader_Dierk is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2009, 01:35 AM   #8
Edthetrader
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

I just signed up yesterday... I was not a user on your forum yet... how about telling the rest of us about this known issue or any future issues? You do have a database with everyone's email address don't you?
Edthetrader is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2009, 02:02 AM   #9
NinjaTrader_Dierk
Administrator
 
NinjaTrader_Dierk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Bamberg, Germany
Posts: 9,994
Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 times in 7 posts
Default

Thanks for your suggestion. We'll add it to the list of future considerations.
NinjaTrader_Dierk is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2009, 02:06 AM   #10
NinjaTrader_Dierk
Administrator
 
NinjaTrader_Dierk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Bamberg, Germany
Posts: 9,994
Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 times in 7 posts
Default

We just got a new API from TDAmeritrade and created a new NT custom build. Please:
- uninstall NT6.5 via control panel
- install custom build from here: http://www.ninjatrader-support.com/n...er.Install.msi

Please let us know how it goes. Thanks
NinjaTrader_Dierk is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2009, 02:24 PM   #11
Edthetrader
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

API not working either. NT6.5 cancels my order shortly after I try to place it, and I continually get an annoying pop up error message that says "HTTP call failed: KEEPALIVE"
Edthetrader is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2009, 02:26 PM   #12
Edthetrader
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

The trades go through in simulated mode (not Live mode) but the pop up persists in both modes...
Edthetrader is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2009, 11:26 PM   #13
NinjaTrader_Dierk
Administrator
 
NinjaTrader_Dierk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Bamberg, Germany
Posts: 9,994
Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 times in 7 posts
Default

Thanks for feedback. We are in touch with TDA support to get this issue resolved as soon as possible. We'll keep you posted. Sorry for the inconvenience.
NinjaTrader_Dierk is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2009, 07:08 AM   #14
pdmoney
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 19
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default This Is Getting Rediculous

Still getting the errors after reinstalling that version..

a week now with these problems!
pdmoney is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2009, 07:12 AM   #15
NinjaTrader_Dierk
Administrator
 
NinjaTrader_Dierk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Bamberg, Germany
Posts: 9,994
Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 times in 7 posts
Default

Again sorry for the inconvenience. We are in touch with TDAmeritrade support to get that issue resolved as soon as possible.
NinjaTrader_Dierk is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TDA Login fails after upgrading scjohn Connecting 19 04-02-2009 09:51 AM
Giving up on TDA with NinjaTrader heech Connecting 10 02-25-2009 05:33 PM
Connection Lost Alert - Play Continuously Until Connection Gained geoMEAN Suggestions And Feedback 1 04-25-2008 02:47 PM
New connection deanldavis475 Connecting 1 07-25-2007 10:50 PM
After a loss of connection my account under account connection is being deleted Greg Miscellaneous Support 9 08-04-2006 03:58 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:47 PM.

FULL RISK DISCLOSURE: Futures trading contains substantial risk and is not for every investor. An investor could potentially lose all or more than the initial investment. Risk capital is money that can be lost without jeopardizing ones financial security or lifestyle. Only risk capital should be used for trading and only those with sufficient risk capital should consider trading. Past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. View Full Risk Disclosure.