NinjaTrader Support Forum  

Go Back   NinjaTrader Support Forum > NinjaScript Development Support > General Programming

General Programming General NinjaScript programming questions.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-25-2009, 01:20 PM   #1
brendo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default 3 line break

Hi,

Does anyone have the code for the 3 line, I have it in my indicators but dont know how to actually find the code

Brendan
brendo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2009, 01:21 PM   #2
brendo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

3 line break I mean
brendo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2009, 01:23 PM   #3
ninjamouse
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 94
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

Go to Tools > Edit Indicators, and search for
ZiThreeLinesBreak.


ninjamouse is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2009, 01:26 PM   #4
brendo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

Hey,

Its not listed there

Brendan
brendo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2009, 01:36 PM   #5
NinjaTrader_Josh
NinjaTrader Product Manager
 
NinjaTrader_Josh's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 17,460
Thanks: 1
Thanked 151 times in 82 posts
Default

Brendan,

If you installed it as a NinjaScript assembly you will not be able to see the code for it. To check you can go to File->Utilities->Remove NinjaScript assembly to see if it is listed there.
NinjaTrader_Josh is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2009, 01:44 PM   #6
brendo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

its not in there either
brendo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2009, 02:06 PM   #7
NinjaTrader_Josh
NinjaTrader Product Manager
 
NinjaTrader_Josh's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 17,460
Thanks: 1
Thanked 151 times in 82 posts
Default

Brendan,

And you are sure this indicator is selectable for you on a chart? It may be saved under a different name in your Tools->Edit NinjaScript->Indicator. Please look through the custom indicators there to see if you can find it. It has to be in there somewhere if you are able to add it to a chart.
NinjaTrader_Josh is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2009, 02:13 PM   #8
brendo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

It is deffinately not there, it was a indicator I downloaded from a Your Trading Room company, and I can deffinately load iut on a chart, I also have indicators from traders international that i can load in but are not displayed in ninja script
brendo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2009, 02:19 PM   #9
NinjaTrader_Josh
NinjaTrader Product Manager
 
NinjaTrader_Josh's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 17,460
Thanks: 1
Thanked 151 times in 82 posts
Default

Brendan,

These are likely installed into your NinjaTrader as assemblies and they may be installed under different assembly names. In either case, their code would not be viewable. This is common practice among 3rd party indicator developers to try to keep their indicators proprietary.
NinjaTrader_Josh is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2009, 02:24 PM   #10
brendo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

the 3 line break is quite acommon indicator, do you have the code for it
brendo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2009, 02:38 PM   #11
NinjaTrader_Josh
NinjaTrader Product Manager
 
NinjaTrader_Josh's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 17,460
Thanks: 1
Thanked 151 times in 82 posts
Default

Brendan,

No, I do not. You can try searching the file sharing section to see if there are any open source versions that you can look at.
NinjaTrader_Josh is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2009, 06:40 AM   #12
velocity
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 314
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

this was in the indicator directory
Attached Files
File Type: zip ThreeLinesBreak.zip (3.0 KB, 95 views)
velocity is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trend Line break out entry jtrade Strategy Development 3 08-31-2011 01:13 AM
Three Line Break Chart? pclark Charting 12 12-01-2010 11:53 AM
Break out maninjapan Strategy Development 31 04-16-2009 12:17 AM
Pivot line shifts at day break, not session break?? billy822 Charting 4 03-23-2009 10:19 AM
Three Line Break samiam30 Indicator Development 0 11-22-2007 11:30 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:00 AM.