Go Back   NinjaTrader Support Forum > Application Technical Support > Installation and Licensing

Installation and Licensing Support for installation and licensing of NinjaTrader.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-11-2009, 07:42 AM   #1
Enzetto
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default Connecting Ninja Trader 6.5 via a proxy server

Hi all.
I'm trying to install NT 6.5 in my office, where i get trough internet via a proxy server (this proxy needs also a valid user and password).

I've got a popup with a message "Failed to verify license...", so I've found this workaround:
http://www.ninjatrader-support.com/H...ghAProxyServer , but it's not working.
Is another workaround exists?

Thx.
Enzetto
Enzetto is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2009, 08:19 AM   #2
NinjaTrader_Vince
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Posts: 2,554
Thanks: 53
Thanked 75 times in 72 posts
Default

Hi,

Unfortunately not.

Are you able to connect to a different ISP?
NinjaTrader_Vince is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2009, 08:25 AM   #3
Enzetto
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

Hy,
thanks for your quick reply.

At the office I can't get another ISP. The problem is related to the proxy itself or to the proxy/protected password???

regards
Enzetto
Enzetto is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2009, 08:42 AM   #4
NinjaTrader_Vince
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Posts: 2,554
Thanks: 53
Thanked 75 times in 72 posts
Default

As far as I know the Proxy itself.
NinjaTrader_Vince is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2009, 01:00 PM   #5
intimid
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

Hi,

I have the same issue. The workaround does not work for the proxy. Can somebody help us ?
I also want to trade from my desk office.

Question : How is the connection done to the servers license's? By http port 80 or by a different manner ?
I can modify the firewall settings in order to make the connection OK but I ned to know how is done the connection.

Thx
intimid is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2009, 02:07 PM   #6
NinjaTrader_Kyle
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Kyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 9,055
Thanks: 288
Thanked 473 times in 459 posts
Default

Hello intimid,

Thank you for your post.

NinjaTrader will submit HTTP requests to www.ninjatrader.com, www.ninjatrader-support.com and www.ninjatrader-support2.com

In addition broker/provider software would connect to their servers which would be beyond our control. However, the respective broker/provider should have the information available. For some setups you could find that information in the account connection wizard.
NinjaTrader_Kyle is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2009, 12:59 AM   #7
Ceschiatti
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

I have the same problem here. I suspect NT connects to some different TCP port, rather than 80 or 443. But didn't find which port should I enable in the proxy server. May be the Ninja guys help us.
Ceschiatti is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2009, 03:52 AM   #8
NinjaTrader_Vince
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Posts: 2,554
Thanks: 53
Thanked 75 times in 72 posts
Default

Hi,

Try:
IP 64.202.118.132/port 31654 and IP 64.202.118.144/port 31654
Last edited by NinjaTrader_Vince; 06-12-2009 at 04:20 AM.
NinjaTrader_Vince is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2009, 10:05 AM   #9
gandalf33
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

Hi, I have exactly the same problem.

After proxy=true, the help says "NinjaTrader will now use your PC settings for the proxy server."

The only place I know where my proxy server settings are stored in Win XP is Internet Explorer's settings, which work perfectly from IE (socks + port).

Is there

1. any other place for proxy settings that Ninja looks for,

or

2. any way how to configure proxy in Ninja itself? (Hidden/buried option menu or editing some XML file...)

Thanks in advance for any insights
gandalf33 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2009, 12:17 PM   #10
NinjaTrader_Vince
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Posts: 2,554
Thanks: 53
Thanked 75 times in 72 posts
Default

Hi,

Unfortunately we don't have any other information on this topic. What you might want to dois to contact your network admin and ask how your infrastructure processes HTTP requests using URLs. He should be able to clarify this.
NinjaTrader_Vince is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2009, 07:52 PM   #11
andrew2999
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default Ninja Proxy

The option to change Flase to True in the ninja config file doesnt work.

Is there an option in Ninja where you can set the actual proxy settings in ninja? not the proxy for a new connection i know that which is usles if the licence check doesnt work.


All online prorgrams usualy have an option to setup your proxy before it attempts to connect to anything.
Last edited by andrew2999; 11-03-2009 at 08:59 PM.
andrew2999 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2009, 09:48 AM   #12
NinjaTrader_Vince
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Posts: 2,554
Thanks: 53
Thanked 75 times in 72 posts
Default

Hi,

Unfortunately we don't have that option available.
NinjaTrader_Vince is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2009, 10:09 PM   #13
andrew2999
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default proxy setup

will ninja 7 have the option to setup proxy?
andrew2999 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2009, 09:30 AM   #14
NinjaTrader_Vince
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Posts: 2,554
Thanks: 53
Thanked 75 times in 72 posts
Default

Hi,

There will be no change in that regard for V7.
NinjaTrader_Vince is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2010, 12:56 PM   #15
Almozo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default Proxy settings

I was getting the same problem verifying the license through the proxy server. Well I got it working. After reading all of these comments posted here, I decided to give it a try. Here is how I got it working. First go to the NinjaTrader.exe.config file located at C:\Program Files\NinjaTrader 6.5\bin and open it with Notepad. Then change the word False for True and save it. Then open your Internet Explorer and go to Tools, Internet Options, click on the Connection tab, then click on LAN Settings, then check Proxy Server for your LAN and enter your proxy address if not already entered and the proxy port, then check the Bypass proxy server for local addresses and click on Advanced settings on the right side. Then make sure that Use the same proxy settings for all address is checked, then in the EXCEPTIONS field enter the ip address 64.202.118 that's all you need to get NinjaTrader6.5 working under a Proxy server. Click OK all your way out. It worked perfectly fine with me. Good luck.


Quote:
Originally Posted by gandalf33 View Post
Hi, I have exactly the same problem.

After proxy=true, the help says "NinjaTrader will now use your PC settings for the proxy server."

The only place I know where my proxy server settings are stored in Win XP is Internet Explorer's settings, which work perfectly from IE (socks + port).

Is there

1. any other place for proxy settings that Ninja looks for,

or

2. any way how to configure proxy in Ninja itself? (Hidden/buried option menu or editing some XML file...)

Thanks in advance for any insights
Almozo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connecting Ninja Trader with IB Paper Trading Account. Scooter1 Miscellaneous Support 9 05-26-2011 04:04 AM
Error Connecting to Server Socket daven Automated Trading 12 12-01-2009 02:23 AM
Opentick server connecting problems cbaer Connecting 7 04-07-2008 10:22 AM
connecting failed! Fix server not responding raycam Connecting 6 03-14-2008 06:50 AM
Connecting to MBT's quote server gregiii Connecting 7 08-13-2007 10:40 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:47 AM.

FULL RISK DISCLOSURE: Futures trading contains substantial risk and is not for every investor. An investor could potentially lose all or more than the initial investment. Risk capital is money that can be lost without jeopardizing ones financial security or lifestyle. Only risk capital should be used for trading and only those with sufficient risk capital should consider trading. Past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. View Full Risk Disclosure.