NinjaTrader Support Forum  

Go Back   NinjaTrader Support Forum > Application Technical Support > SuperDOM and other Order Entry Windows

SuperDOM and other Order Entry Windows Support for all NinjaTrader order entry windows including the SuperDOM.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-08-2009, 08:51 PM   #1
bjm051593
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default SuperDOM Stop Orders and the Middle Mouse Button

Is it possible to remap the button used in the SuperDOM for stop orders? IOW, I'd rather:

- use the right button for stop orders OR

- have the order be "intelligently" placed - i.e. buy's above market are buy stop, sells below market are sell stop

Are either one of these possible?
bjm051593 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2009, 11:31 PM   #2
NinjaTrader_RJ
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_RJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 1,837
Thanks: 5
Thanked 22 times in 21 posts
Default

Hello,

Thank you for your post.

Unfortunately "re-mapping" the keys is not supported.
NinjaTrader_RJ is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2009, 07:00 AM   #3
bjm051593
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

Thanks RJ - is it also not possible to have the orders adjust to the market scenario? I.e. buy stop of the price is above market, sell stop if the price is below market?
bjm051593 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2009, 08:07 AM   #4
NinjaTrader_Bertrand
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Bertrand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 24,572
Thanks: 386
Thanked 1,401 times in 1,370 posts
Default

Hi bjm051593, unfortunately not, Buy stops will have to placed in the left Buy column, vice versa for Sell stops - Thanks!
NinjaTrader_Bertrand is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2009, 05:32 PM   #5
bjm051593
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

Sorry, I think you might have misunderstood me...

For example, I have no open positions.

If I move the mouse cursor to a price in the ladder that is greater than the market and in the buy/left column, the order type should default to Buy Stop. If the price is less than the market, it would be Buy Limit. If in the sell column, the default order type would be Limit if the price rung is above market, and Sell Stop if below market.

A few other brokers do this by default (TradeStation, ThinkOrSwim, Infinity) all behave this way. I'm wondering if there's a way to get NT to behave similarly?
bjm051593 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2009, 05:55 PM   #6
NinjaTrader_RJ
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_RJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 1,837
Thanks: 5
Thanked 22 times in 21 posts
Default

Hello,

Unfortunately these "smart" entries are not supported.

I do know that this request has been added to development's list of future considerations.
NinjaTrader_RJ is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2009, 08:10 PM   #7
bjm051593
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

Ok, thanks for the update RJ...
bjm051593 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2009, 05:05 PM   #8
miker
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Hopkinton MA
Posts: 110
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Send a message via Skype™ to miker
Default

I agree with bjm051593. This feature would be very helpful. The DOM should also do a little pop-up hint that follows the cursor to reflect the order type.

By the way, when using no ATM Strategy, how do you force all stop orders to be stop limit orders instead of stop market order? I have the property "Use stop market for stop loss orders" set to False.
miker is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2009, 06:44 PM   #9
NinjaTrader_Kyle
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Kyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 8,630
Thanks: 248
Thanked 418 times in 404 posts
Default

Hi miker,

Thank you for your post.

I'm afraid I don't follow. When not using an ATM strategy, you can specify what type of order you will use to manage your trade when placing the order itself. Would you care to clarify?

The Use Stop Market for Stop Loss Orders property applies only to stop losses placed via ATM strategies.
NinjaTrader_Kyle is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2009, 07:00 PM   #10
miker
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Hopkinton MA
Posts: 110
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Send a message via Skype™ to miker
Default

I'm using an ATM Strategy of "<none>". I assume then I cannot force stop orders to be stop limit (instead of market) orders?
miker is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2009, 08:01 AM   #11
NinjaTrader_Vince
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Posts: 2,360
Thanks: 22
Thanked 52 times in 51 posts
Default

That is correct.
NinjaTrader_Vince is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2009, 08:35 AM   #12
miker
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Hopkinton MA
Posts: 110
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Send a message via Skype™ to miker
Default

Thank you.
miker is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Middle Mouse Scroll Wheel Stop Orders chrisp SuperDOM and other Order Entry Windows 1 10-22-2008 05:04 AM
Middle mouse button in Chart mason Suggestions And Feedback 1 07-03-2008 04:00 AM
in superdom, how can i enter stop order if i dont have middle mouse button? asalada Charting 2 06-12-2008 07:18 AM
Odd Behavior With Middle Mouse Button` pivot44 Charting 2 01-08-2008 12:24 AM
Middle mouse button and stop orders ron Miscellaneous Support 1 01-20-2005 08:55 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:58 PM.