NinjaTrader Support Forum  

Go Back   NinjaTrader Support Forum > Application Technical Support > Installation and Licensing

Installation and Licensing Support for installation and licensing of NinjaTrader.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-11-2009, 07:43 AM   #1
Buzz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: , ,
Posts: 27
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default non response on start

Unable to start ninja trader. It crashes when the rollover message pops up, a single chart tries to open, and a superdom, it happened after the first time I saved workspaces.

I have tried to delete and reload, but it obviously doesnt do a full removal, becuse after reloading NT, the same chart and superdom attempted to load, and it still crashes at the same spot.

plus it never asked me for my key after a remove and reload. Any ideas? Computer appears to be running fine, no other programs seem to be effected.

Regards

Buzz
Buzz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2009, 11:04 AM   #2
NinjaTrader_Jason
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Jason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Breda, Netherlands
Posts: 12,498
Thanks: 137
Thanked 532 times in 517 posts
Default

Hello Buzz,

I suggest to delete the workspace that loads upon start-up, most likely this is the Default workspace.

Go to My Documents-->NinjaTrader 6.5-->workspaces and delete the Default.xml file or the workspace file that opens upon start-up.

Start NinjaTrader and check if it will open up successful.
NinjaTrader_Jason is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2009, 06:13 AM   #3
Buzz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: , ,
Posts: 27
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

Thanks Jason,

Sorry for the late reply, worked a treat. Thank you.
Buzz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2009, 05:48 PM   #4
Buzz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: , ,
Posts: 27
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

Sorry guys,

Further to this one, the chart associated with this workspace that locked up NT on start, was simply a basic chart running on the simulator engine, when I go to open it now, it freezes NT again. I can open a super dom on the random data, but if I open a chart, it freezes.

Any ideas?
Buzz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2009, 12:29 PM   #5
NinjaTrader_Ben
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Ben's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 3,157
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 times in 3 posts
Default

Hello,

Did you delete the workspace again?

This may be a corrupt workspace. This is what can corrupt a workspace:
- Connecting to NT before your computer is booted and connected to your internet.
- Unexpected interenet or data feed disconnections.
- Power outages.
- 3rd party software that has errors.
NinjaTrader_Ben is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Start Strategy volpiemanuele Automated Trading 5 08-07-2008 02:14 AM
Start time maninjapan Automated Trading 8 05-29-2008 02:42 AM
start strategy again max-td Strategy Development 5 04-24-2008 04:32 AM
Cross Hair Pointer Response art cole Charting 1 02-18-2008 10:05 AM
Where to start CashCache Automated Trading 4 09-13-2007 12:15 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:08 AM.

FULL RISK DISCLOSURE: Futures trading contains substantial risk and is not for every investor. An investor could potentially lose all or more than the initial investment. Risk capital is money that can be lost without jeopardizing ones financial security or lifestyle. Only risk capital should be used for trading and only those with sufficient risk capital should consider trading. Past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. View Full Risk Disclosure.