Go Back   NinjaTrader Support Forum > Application Technical Support > ATM Strategies (Discretionary Trading)

ATM Strategies (Discretionary Trading) Support for Advanced Trade Management, AutoTrail, AutoBreakeven, Stop Strategy and Simulated Stops etc...

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-24-2008, 01:00 PM   #1
Harry
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,439
Thanks: 53
Thanked 410 times in 324 posts
Default Error message when opening a position

Since today, whenever I open a position, NT gives me a bunch of error messages all starting with: 'Failed to execute DB job 'StrategyUpdataJob....'. When profit target is hit, the same error messages show up again.

Already reinstalled NT. Reloaded data base of last week. Does not help.

I have to admit that NT starts to grow me mad, because every week a new strange thing happens! Do you have an idea what causes this behavior?
Harry is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2008, 01:44 PM   #2
NinjaTrader_Vince
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Posts: 2,566
Thanks: 55
Thanked 77 times in 74 posts
Default

Hi,

Sorry to hear about your issue.

What do you mean with 'reloaded the database'? Have you tried repairing your database? If not, please follow these instructions:
  • Disconnect NinjaTrader from any open connections via File > Disconnect
  • From the NinjaTrader Control Center window select the menu Tools > Options
  • Select the "Misc" tab
  • Press the "Repair DB" button
  • Press the "OK" button
NinjaTrader_Vince is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2008, 02:02 PM   #3
Harry
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,439
Thanks: 53
Thanked 410 times in 324 posts
Default

Hello Vincent,

thanks for your answer. Repairing database did not work. So I uninstalled NT, renamed the NinjaTrader6.5 directory under own directories. Then I completely reinstalled NT 6.5.1000.7. Afterwards I restored the backup from last week, when the error did not occur.

Actually, I have never had this error message before, it first showed up today, but now I cannot get rid of it.
Harry is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2008, 02:23 PM   #4
Harry
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,439
Thanks: 53
Thanked 410 times in 324 posts
Default

Just tried to repair DB. When popup showed "Verifying stored executions..." I got another error message "NinjaTrader has detected a problem and needs to shut down. "
Harry is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2008, 03:32 PM   #5
NinjaTrader_Vince
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Posts: 2,566
Thanks: 55
Thanked 77 times in 74 posts
Default

Hi Harry,

Please send a note to support and refer to this post. We will send you instructions to rename your database then.
NinjaTrader_Vince is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2008, 03:37 PM   #6
Harry
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,439
Thanks: 53
Thanked 410 times in 324 posts
Default

The problem only occurs for those instruments with prior executions for the same day. I only can guess what happens

(1) After reinstallation of NT and restore of backup everything is clean.

(2) When connecting to TWS NinjaTrader imports executions of today into its database. These can be seen under control center -> executions, all of them shown with the time, when first connecting to TWS.

(3) When an order is executed for one of the instruments with prior executions (in my case it only was ES 12-08) the error occurs.

It seems that the execution data imported from TWS caused the error. Somehow database structure of imported executions is incompatible with database structure of new executions performed by NT.

This is NT 6.5.1000.7 with TWS 887.2. Is there any way to stop NT importing those old executions from TWS?
Harry is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2008, 01:27 PM   #7
NinjaTrader_Vince
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Posts: 2,566
Thanks: 55
Thanked 77 times in 74 posts
Default

Harry,

There is currently no way to stop this. I have passed it on to development for further analysis.
NinjaTrader_Vince is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2008, 02:09 AM   #8
NinjaTrader_Dierk
Administrator
 
NinjaTrader_Dierk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Bamberg, Germany
Posts: 9,994
Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 times in 7 posts
Default

You'll need to delete the file <my documents>/NinjaTrader6.5/log/Executions.txt.
NinjaTrader_Dierk is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error Message opening a chart clint2008 Charting 1 10-07-2008 09:15 AM
Error message abarb26 Strategy Development 1 02-11-2008 06:18 AM
Weird message when opening the indicator window Paul_J Miscellaneous Support 7 01-20-2008 06:40 PM
Error message nicko9 Charting 1 12-12-2007 12:03 AM
Error Message ardenb Installation and Licensing 4 04-11-2007 05:09 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:16 PM.

FULL RISK DISCLOSURE: Futures trading contains substantial risk and is not for every investor. An investor could potentially lose all or more than the initial investment. Risk capital is money that can be lost without jeopardizing ones financial security or lifestyle. Only risk capital should be used for trading and only those with sufficient risk capital should consider trading. Past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. View Full Risk Disclosure.