Go Back   NinjaTrader Support Forum > Application Technical Support > Connecting

Connecting Support for establishing connections to your broker or market data service provider.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-09-2008, 06:27 PM   #1
tortoise08
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 19
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default Live trading won't connect

For some reason, I am unable to log onto NinjaTrader in "live" mode. Upon launching NT, I get an error message that tells me that NinjaTrader "is having problems connecting to its license servers." I have de-activated by firewall protection (although that was never a problem before) and confirmed that my interent service provider is functioning normally. I have also tried, repeatedly, to log on over the last hour.

And, yes, my license is up-to-date.

Anyone else having this trouble tonight?
tortoise08 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2008, 08:20 PM   #2
NinjaTrader_Ray
Administrator
 
NinjaTrader_Ray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 11,350
Thanks: 10
Thanked 170 times in 100 posts
Default

I just checked and both our servers (different hosters) are up and running fine. If you are still getting this message and you have no AV software running or no other applications or hardware blocking an application from reaching ninjatrader.com then likely its a temporary ISP issue where your service can't find a path to our servers. If you still have this problem in the morning, let us know.
NinjaTrader_Ray is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2008, 12:26 AM   #3
ljyoung
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Bellingham, WA
Posts: 94
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 times in 3 posts
Default

Hi,
I'm having a problem similar but not identical to that of tortoise. I also am a paid in full subscriber to NT with Zenfire as the DSP. When I boot up NT the chart screens are slow to come up and a check of the Task Manager, shows I am sucking on 70% CPU and it's 10:18 PM PST on Sunday night. This seems crazy since I have a dual core CPU with a large hard drive and 4 gigs of RAM. Then when I try to go live, the screens either don't update properly or alternate between 'running' and 'not responding'. A shutdown and reboot does nothing. This appeared to start after the most recent NT upgrade (which fixed the Zenfire 'daily H/L' problem - thank you) but I don't know if this is coincidental. Any help would be appreciated.

lj

BTW my 'chart load' is pretty minimal with 1 YM chart and 4 ES charts.
ljyoung is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2008, 04:16 AM   #4
NinjaTrader_Jason
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Jason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Breda, Netherlands
Posts: 12,607
Thanks: 138
Thanked 553 times in 537 posts
Default

Please see the email I sent you to check for other software that could be blocking the connection.

All is fine on our end.
NinjaTrader_Jason is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2008, 12:35 PM   #5
ljyoung
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Bellingham, WA
Posts: 94
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 times in 3 posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NinjaTrader_Jason View Post
Please see the email I sent you to check for other software that could be blocking the connection.

All is fine on our end.
PM'd NT_Jason about 1 1/2 hours ago re failure to receive his e-mail with a list of possible software conflicts to explain the problem I am having (see opening post in this thread). He's in Amsterdam so maybe he's eating or sleeping or something. The problem continues now during RTH and I am unable to do anything. Any suggestions would be appreciated.

TIA

lj
ljyoung is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2008, 12:46 PM   #6
ljyoung
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Bellingham, WA
Posts: 94
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 times in 3 posts
Default

FWIW, I notice that cassb over on the 'Miscellaneous Support' thread is also having NT+Zenfire problems http://www.ninjatrader-support2.com/...ad.php?t=11474. As I read his post, I deduce (hopefully not adduce) that he relates these problems to the recent NT update (... .7). I mentioned earlier, this thought also crossed my mind. It sux to have to do an uninstall (... .7)-reinstall (.... .6) but it looks like that's where I'm headed.

lj
ljyoung is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2008, 03:38 PM   #7
ljyoung
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Bellingham, WA
Posts: 94
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 times in 3 posts
Default

Uninstall/reinstall fixed the problem.

lj
ljyoung is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connect a sheet excel for trading automatic Miglio Automated Trading 13 02-15-2011 08:01 AM
Can i connect to Forex.com (live account) and connected to Esignal as historical data Greenmoney21 Connecting 14 06-09-2009 06:17 PM
Live Trading SystemTrading Connecting 2 09-09-2008 01:18 PM
Can't connect to MB trading dtf139 Connecting 3 12-13-2007 02:50 PM
Can't Connect to MB Trading CajunBoy Connecting 5 06-20-2006 09:39 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:58 AM.

FULL RISK DISCLOSURE: Futures trading contains substantial risk and is not for every investor. An investor could potentially lose all or more than the initial investment. Risk capital is money that can be lost without jeopardizing ones financial security or lifestyle. Only risk capital should be used for trading and only those with sufficient risk capital should consider trading. Past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. View Full Risk Disclosure.