Go Back   NinjaTrader Support Forum > Application Technical Support > Connecting

Connecting Support for establishing connections to your broker or market data service provider.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-10-2014, 04:18 PM   #31
pepepaco
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 25
Thanks: 1
Thanked 7 times in 5 posts
Default

I could not join to the webinar.

I have Dorman as FCM so I only can choose continuum at this moment+ kinetickl datafeed (or any other I assume).

Will this work with v20, or I have to stick to V19?

Thanks for feedback
pepepaco is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2014, 04:22 PM   #32
steve0617
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Denver CO
Posts: 77
Thanks: 3
Thanked 9 times in 8 posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pepepaco View Post
I could not join to the webinar.

I have Dorman as FCM so I only can choose continuum at this moment+ kinetickl datafeed (or any other I assume).

Will this work with v20, or I have to stick to V19?

Thanks for feedback
Your options at Dorman are somwhat limited now.

Dorman, and Continuum requires the Kinetick feed. And Ninja V.19. No newer.

RCG can provide Continuum and does not require the Kiniteck feed as of today with V.20 of NT.

Neither FCM offers Rithmic officially at this time.
steve0617 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2014, 05:48 PM   #33
pepepaco
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 25
Thanks: 1
Thanked 7 times in 5 posts
Default

Thanks for clarification.

I will have to stick to V19 for Dorman-Continuum

If I have another datafeed instead of Kinetick, will Continuum work?
pepepaco is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2014, 05:46 PM   #34
NinjaTrader_Kyle
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Kyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 9,218
Thanks: 298
Thanked 493 times in 477 posts
Default

Hello,

Continuum would function only with Kinetick.
NinjaTrader_Kyle is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2014, 12:33 PM   #35
pbailey19
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 33
Thanks: 15
Thanked 1 time in 1 post
Default

Incredibly bad timing on my part - I just opened an account with Mirus Futures / Dorman Trading last week. And I just updated my NinjaTrader to version 20. Now, I already subscribe to the Kinetick feed. So:

If I keep Kinetick as my data provider, can I submit trade requests to Dorman/Continuum with V20? Or I will I need to downgrade to V19?

Or should I just walk away from this goat rodeo, and switch to another broker?
pbailey19 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2014, 12:40 PM   #36
NinjaTrader_Ray
Administrator
 
NinjaTrader_Ray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 11,353
Thanks: 10
Thanked 175 times in 103 posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pbailey19 View Post
Incredibly bad timing on my part - I just opened an account with Mirus Futures / Dorman Trading last week. And I just updated my NinjaTrader to version 20. Now, I already subscribe to the Kinetick feed. So:

If I keep Kinetick as my data provider, can I submit trade requests to Dorman/Continuum with V20? Or I will I need to downgrade to V19?

Or should I just walk away from this goat rodeo, and switch to another broker?
Yes, bad timing and it is confusing. Mirus will provide you with instructions specific to your situation soon, could be in the next few days.
NinjaTrader_Ray is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2014, 02:05 PM   #37
G Powell
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 time in 1 post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pbailey19 View Post
Incredibly bad timing on my part - I just opened an account with Mirus Futures / Dorman Trading last week. And I just updated my NinjaTrader to version 20. Now, I already subscribe to the Kinetick feed. So:

If I keep Kinetick as my data provider, can I submit trade requests to Dorman/Continuum with V20? Or I will I need to downgrade to V19?

Or should I just walk away from this goat rodeo, and switch to another broker?
I signed up for the Mirus/Continuum conversion on the 8th when they were offering the kinetick rebate.

I received my log-in info yesterday (13th) and phone call from Mirus stating that they would be coming out with another Continuum conversion soon.... that would not need kinetick data feed.

I used it yesterday and today with no problems so far.
G Powell is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connectivity Options For Zen-Fire Users NinjaTrader_Ray News and Announcements 0 01-07-2014 04:47 PM
Critical advisory for NinjaTrader 6.5 Zen-Fire Users NinjaTrader_Ray News and Announcements 0 06-17-2011 07:07 AM
Question to USERS of Windows 7 x64 with Zen. Cant connect! maxima Connecting 15 01-24-2010 01:20 PM
To all Zen-Fire (sim trading) users... Frankenstein Connecting 0 11-28-2008 09:31 PM
Data conversion program toyogo00 Connecting 1 06-18-2008 04:53 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:07 PM.

FULL RISK DISCLOSURE: Futures trading contains substantial risk and is not for every investor. An investor could potentially lose all or more than the initial investment. Risk capital is money that can be lost without jeopardizing ones financial security or lifestyle. Only risk capital should be used for trading and only those with sufficient risk capital should consider trading. Past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. View Full Risk Disclosure.