NinjaTrader Support Forum  

Go Back   NinjaTrader Support Forum > Application Technical Support > ATM Strategies (Discretionary Trading)

ATM Strategies (Discretionary Trading) Support for Advanced Trade Management, AutoTrail, AutoBreakeven, Stop Strategy and Simulated Stops etc...

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-11-2012, 07:15 AM   #1
Juliano
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default SImulated Stop Loss

How can I put a Simulated Stop Loss at the time I already have a open position?
Juliano is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 07:23 AM   #2
NinjaTrader_RyanM
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_RyanM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 8,128
Thanks: 249
Thanked 427 times in 423 posts
Default

Hi Juliano,

Please see a post here that outlines how to accomplish protecting an open position.
http://www.ninjatrader.com/support/f...ead.php?t=6197

You can enable simulated orders through the right click context menu in any order entry window. More information on simulated orders is available here:
http://www.ninjatrader.com/support/h...top_orders.htm
NinjaTrader_RyanM is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 07:49 AM   #3
Juliano
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

Ok, Thanks

But I want to place a Simulated Stop Loss, to be sure this order is not going to the broker
Juliano is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 07:57 AM   #4
NinjaTrader_RyanM
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_RyanM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 8,128
Thanks: 249
Thanked 427 times in 423 posts
Default

Great, did you read through my previous post for references on help with this? Any specific questions or issues?
NinjaTrader_RyanM is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 08:05 AM   #5
Juliano
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

Yes. My broker is Interactive Broker. I want to place a simulated stop loss on the chart trader, but I dont want to send this stop loss to my broker.
Juliano is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 08:08 AM   #6
NinjaTrader_RyanM
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_RyanM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 8,128
Thanks: 249
Thanked 427 times in 423 posts
Default

Right click in the chart trader area > check Simulated Order. This may help from the chart trader section of help guide:

Simulated Stop Orders (Simulated Order)
To submit a simulated stop order (entry and exit NOT stop loss; simulated stop loss orders are enabled via a stop strategy), you must enable simulated order mode via the right mouse click menu and selecting the Simulated Order menu item, or use the shortcut key CTRL+A. All stop orders placed while this indicator is lit will be submitted as a simulated stop order.

One of the powerful features of simulated stop orders is that you can submit a "negative limit stop limit" order. This means that you can place an order where the limit price is better than the stop price. As an example, you may want to buy on strength indicated by a move up to a particular price. Once that occurs, you want to enter at a better price using a limit order several ticks below (if you are buying) the stop price. Any stop limit order submitted with a negative limit offset is automatically a simulated order and will be held on your PC until the stop is triggered or cancelled.
Last edited by NinjaTrader_RyanM; 05-11-2012 at 08:18 AM.
NinjaTrader_RyanM is offline  
Reply With Quote
The following user says thank you to NinjaTrader_RyanM for this post:
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Simulated Stop Loss Market Orders for Automated Trading aljafp Automated Trading 28 02-16-2012 04:16 AM
Simulated Stop-Loss boaza Automated Trading 1 12-06-2011 08:21 AM
Simulated stop loss - why use it? Owlman Strategy Development 2 04-04-2011 03:54 PM
Pats/NT: Globex STOP orders as simulated stop only? gbulle Connecting 10 04-23-2009 05:10 AM
Simulated stop loss? What are pros and cons markr413 Miscellaneous Support 1 12-11-2004 06:43 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:18 AM.