NinjaTrader Support Forum  

Go Back   NinjaTrader Support Forum > Application Technical Support > ATM Strategies (Discretionary Trading)

ATM Strategies (Discretionary Trading) Support for Advanced Trade Management, AutoTrail, AutoBreakeven, Stop Strategy and Simulated Stops etc...

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-06-2012, 02:56 PM   #1
Mham2k
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default Market Replay and Volume Profile

How can I get these two to work together. I noticed that a few people had this problem in the past but it was corrected. I tried everything I saw on those thread and upgraded to the lastest NT version today with no luck.

Buy Sell Volume works but Volume Profile doesn't on market replay

NT latest version
Win 7
4 gb ram
Windows 7 64 bit
i3 2.53 ghz
Mham2k is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 06:57 PM   #2
NinjaTrader_RJ
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_RJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 1,837
Thanks: 5
Thanked 22 times in 21 posts
Default

Hello Mham2k,

Thank you for your post.

Can you tell me what day and what instrument you are testing this on? I just downloaded the ES 06-12 Level 1 data for May 4th, 2012 and VolumeProfile worked on Playback on a 1 min chart. Let me know if this works for you as well.
NinjaTrader_RJ is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 09:15 PM   #3
Mham2k
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

Hmm... That worked on ES.

I am trying to Market Replay 6E 06-12, works like but not on replay.
Mham2k is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 11:06 PM   #4
NinjaTrader_RJ
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_RJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 1,837
Thanks: 5
Thanked 22 times in 21 posts
Default

Hi Mham2k,

Thank you for your reply. I just tested by downloading the 6E 06-12 for 5/4/2012 and it worked fine.

If that still doesn't work for you, try deleting your Market Replay data and download it fresh. To do this:

1.) Shut Down NinjaTrader
2.) Go to Documents\NinjaTrader7\db\data and delete or move (if you want to store them) the files.
3.) Start NinjaTrader and download new Replay Data.
NinjaTrader_RJ is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
volume zones vs volume profile jasinhbca Charting 2 03-14-2011 02:30 PM
Composite Market profile or volume profile danieljsalas Charting 5 04-08-2010 08:34 AM
Market Replay - Volume is Not Correct ninjaneer777 Miscellaneous Support 6 10-05-2009 10:21 AM
Volume Profile indicator doens't work using market replay TiP2012 Charting 3 10-13-2008 06:49 AM
Market Profile/Volume at each price level 123r34 Indicator Development 6 07-24-2008 10:31 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:54 AM.