Go Back   NinjaTrader Support Forum > Application Technical Support > Installation and Licensing

Installation and Licensing Support for installation and licensing of NinjaTrader.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-29-2012, 04:10 PM   #1
Hack445
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default Importing NinjaScript on new machine

I have a new trading PC and have downloaded Ninja 7.0.1000.10. License Key took, I'm connected to data, all is well. However when I try to import some custom Ninjascript that I've used for months on my old machine I get the "You have custom NinjaScript files on your PC that have programming errors. These errors must be resolved before you can import a NinjaScript Acrchive File". I have just downloaded a clean version of Ninja so I'm confused how I can have Ninjascript files with programming errors. Any suggestions?

Thanks
Hack445 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 05:37 PM   #2
NinjaTrader_PatrickH
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_PatrickH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 4,866
Thanks: 385
Thanked 738 times in 712 posts
Default

Hello Hack445,

Thank you for your post and welcome to the NinjaTrader Support Forum!

Please follow the instructions below to see where the errors are coming from after compiling the indicator. This will allow you to debug the indicator/strategy or remove it from your PC. If you are wondering why you receive an error when compiling only one indicator, it is because NinjaTrader compiles all indicators and strategies- not just one.
  • Open NinjaTrader
  • From the Control Center select the Tools menu--> select the Edit NinjaScript menu item--> select Indicator
  • Select an indicator and double click on it.
  • A new window will appear and you will need to right click in the window and select Compile to compile the indicators.
  • At the bottom of the window a new section will appear where you can find the error locations.
  • From there you have the option to remove the indicator or debug it.
If you are unsure as to what the error is indicating, please send me a screenshot of the error with the name and description fields clearly readable to support[at]ninjatrader[dot]com with "ATTN: Patrick" in the subject line and a reference to this thread in the body of the e-mail: http://www.ninjatrader.com/support/f...ad.php?t=49469

To send a screenshot press Alt + PRINT SCREEN to take a screen shot of the selected window. Then go to Start--> Accessories--> Paint, and press CRTL + V to paste the image. Lastly, save as a jpeg file and send the file as an attachment.

Please let me know if I may be of further assistance.
NinjaTrader_PatrickH is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 09:10 PM   #3
Hack445
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

Thank you Patrick. This did the trick. Appreciate your quick response.
Hack445 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 09:59 AM   #4
kauai35
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default Indicator error

Hello Patrick,

I have a replacement indicator from a vendor that I was trying to load. Before importing I tried to delete the the previous indicator and got an error message. I opened the custom folder and manually deleted the dll and all associated filed, but I still get this error message. Please help.

Thanks,
KC
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Programming errors.JPG (102.0 KB, 6 views)
kauai35 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 10:08 AM   #5
NinjaTrader_Bertrand
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Bertrand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 25,512
Thanks: 422
Thanked 1,617 times in 1,581 posts
Default

KC, welcome to our forums here - could you please right click in the indicator code and select 'References' and then delete the not needed reference for the Sniper indicator from the upcoming list? Once done, see if you can compile normally then by hitting F5 in the editor. If yes, you can reimport your new script version.

Thanks,
NinjaTrader_Bertrand is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 12:29 PM   #6
kauai35
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default Worked perfectly...

Thank you very much
kauai35 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems Importing Ninjascript maxreturn Charting 5 11-17-2011 09:56 AM
Problem importing NinjaScript ScottieDog NinjaScript File Sharing Discussion 6 01-27-2011 09:01 AM
Error importing NinjaScript JoshDance Miscellaneous Support 3 01-04-2011 12:58 AM
Error importing ninjascript code Picita General Programming 2 12-02-2010 06:58 AM
Importing NinjaScript howorb Indicator Development 6 08-11-2010 08:47 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:13 AM.

FULL RISK DISCLOSURE: Futures trading contains substantial risk and is not for every investor. An investor could potentially lose all or more than the initial investment. Risk capital is money that can be lost without jeopardizing ones financial security or lifestyle. Only risk capital should be used for trading and only those with sufficient risk capital should consider trading. Past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. View Full Risk Disclosure.