Go Back   NinjaTrader Support Forum > Application Technical Support > Charting

Charting Support for NinjaTrader Advanced Charting.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-28-2012, 05:09 PM   #1
Tarkus11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 109
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 time in 1 post
Default Chart slowdown - NT self-duplicates indicators

I had noticed my workspace taking longer to load, so did some examination today. Apparently, NT is duplicating some indicators (several at a time) on some charts BY ITSELF - sometimes 2 or 3 instances of the same indicator with the same settings will be listed as running on a chart. I have found that this happens if the chart is multi-instrument (more than 1 visible dataseries) with indicators placed on both dataseries (on the price panel and in sub-panels).

To verify this yourself, set a Workspace that includes several charts that have been set up as described above (I don't know if it will occur with only 1 chart - I have several set up in that configuration). Then save and close the Workspace.

Open Windows Explorer and note the size of the XML file for the Workspace. Then open, save, and close the same Workspace several times in NT. The self-duplication of indicators on a chart does not happen every time, but over the course of a few tries (it may take a few days if you only open and save once or twice a day as I do) you will see the XML size for the Workspace increase when NO changes or additions have been made to the charts.

Then open the Workspace in NT and go through the list of indicators on each chart - you should find at least one chart where a few indicators are being run twice or more when you never added them into the chart that way.

Obviously, the duplicated indicators negatively impact performance.

I would add that the Workspace displays no errors in the log tab when opening. It opens cleanly. It simply does not save properly on occasions and slows down the charting with the erroneous additions.
Last edited by Tarkus11; 04-28-2012 at 05:15 PM.
Tarkus11 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 12:20 PM   #2
NinjaTrader_AdamP
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_AdamP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 2,895
Thanks: 241
Thanked 383 times in 372 posts
Default

Tarkus,

I will attempt to replicate and get back to you with an explanation or resolution as soon as I am able.

Thank you for your patience.
NinjaTrader_AdamP is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 08:10 AM   #3
NinjaTrader_AdamP
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_AdamP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 2,895
Thanks: 241
Thanked 383 times in 372 posts
Default

Tarkus,

What version of NinjaTrader are you using? You can check in Help > About.

Could you possibly send us your clean workspace, then attempt to replicate and send us the resulting workspace that has the increased size? We aren't able to replicate on our end currently. Workspaces are located in My Documents / NinjaTrader 7 / workspaces

We will then be able to look into the differences on our end.

Thanks for your time.
NinjaTrader_AdamP is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 07:03 PM   #4
Tarkus11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 109
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 time in 1 post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NinjaTrader_AdamP View Post
Tarkus,

What version of NinjaTrader are you using? You can check in Help > About.

Could you possibly send us your clean workspace, then attempt to replicate and send us the resulting workspace that has the increased size? We aren't able to replicate on our end currently. Workspaces are located in My Documents / NinjaTrader 7 / workspaces

We will then be able to look into the differences on our end.

Thanks for your time.
I'm afraid my Workspace contains a number of indicators that are not standard. However, as I said, none produce an error in the log file/tab, so there are no conflicts amongst them.

I am using NT 7.09. I have not upgraded, but I see no mention of correcting indicator duplication in the Release Notes in 7.10.

This duplication of indicators does not happen on any scheduled basis. It can be fine for a week, and then show up. Perhaps it has to do with saving a Workspace when no changes have been made to it - I tend to do that out of habit, just because I thought it was safe to do.

However, what I have begun to do is first verify that my current Workspace has no duplicate indicators on any of my multi-series charts, then I save a copy of it to my Temp directory - just in case the duplicates show up again. It requires a manual re-copy whenever I change/verify anything on my charts, but it is a faster recovery if I find something is amiss again during market hours.
Tarkus11 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 06:55 AM   #5
NinjaTrader_AdamP
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_AdamP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 2,895
Thanks: 241
Thanked 383 times in 372 posts
Default

Tarkus,

We can still compare them if you could send us the older workspace, then the one that is larger in size.

Can you replicate this behavior using only default indicators?
NinjaTrader_AdamP is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 08:33 AM   #6
Tarkus11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 109
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 time in 1 post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NinjaTrader_AdamP View Post
Tarkus,

We can still compare them if you could send us the older workspace, then the one that is larger in size.

Can you replicate this behavior using only default indicators?
Thanks for the reply.

I do not retain the corrupted Workspace. After I correct it, I save it again as "clean", then copy it off to a Temp directory.

I do not know about using only standard indicators. I have no serialization errors when I save, so it is not behaving outwardly as if anything is wrong with what I have running on my charts.
Tarkus11 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 08:39 AM   #7
NinjaTrader_AdamP
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_AdamP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 2,895
Thanks: 241
Thanked 383 times in 372 posts
Default

Tarkus,

Next time you have a corrupted workspace, please send it to us along with the uncorrupted one so we may take a look. Unfortunately there isn't a whole lot more I can do here since I am unable to replicate on my end without either replication steps or the files. Just trying your original inferred steps I was unable to replicate.

If you can get replication steps with standard indicators, we would be able to perform this on our end and come to further conclusions. Otherwise we may need your custom indicators along with replication steps.
NinjaTrader_AdamP is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Indicators for NT 7 barryc NinjaScript File Sharing Discussion 5 01-17-2011 05:38 AM
Porting Indicators from NT 6.5 to NT 7 peterb Version 7 Beta General Questions & Bug Reports 2 09-16-2010 01:36 PM
NT& B13 - Indicators Added in Strategy "overwrite" existing inds in Chart Panels dnoff Version 7 Beta General Questions & Bug Reports 3 04-01-2010 04:02 PM
SIM duplicates cash orders rmyrick ATM Strategies (Discretionary Trading) 4 03-17-2008 01:55 PM
YM and ES duplicates w/ Opentick richsaenz01 Miscellaneous Support 3 03-03-2008 06:43 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:02 PM.

FULL RISK DISCLOSURE: Futures trading contains substantial risk and is not for every investor. An investor could potentially lose all or more than the initial investment. Risk capital is money that can be lost without jeopardizing ones financial security or lifestyle. Only risk capital should be used for trading and only those with sufficient risk capital should consider trading. Past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. View Full Risk Disclosure.