Go Back   NinjaTrader Support Forum > Application Technical Support > SuperDOM and other Order Entry Windows

SuperDOM and other Order Entry Windows Support for all NinjaTrader order entry windows including the SuperDOM.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-20-2012, 08:17 AM   #1
reggiedonald
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 34
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default pre defined stop-loss order not filled.

Hi, I have been practicing with a very small live acc, I use MB TRADING and today had an order with USDCHF, I use an ATM strategy so my target and stop-loss are pre-defined once I am in the trade. Anyway I had just a small 10 pip Stop-loss in place when the currency dropped right through it, ended up closing me out at -17 pips. Is there a reason why this happened? I have used ninja with futures before and that never happened.
Just wondering why the stop order couldnt be triggered because although it was fast(ish) it wasn't that fast that it should concern not filling my stop - or so I thought anyway?

Thanks.
reggiedonald is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2012, 08:23 AM   #2
NinjaTrader_RyanM
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_RyanM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 8,128
Thanks: 249
Thanked 427 times in 423 posts
Default

Hi reggiedonald,

Can you please send me your log and trace files for today so that I may look into what occurred. Please let us know the exact time of the your entry and exit executions as well.

You can do this by going to the Control Center-> Help-> Mail to Support.

Please reference this forum thread in the body of the email:
http://www.ninjatrader.com/support/f...ad.php?t=49267
NinjaTrader_RyanM is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2012, 09:14 AM   #3
reggiedonald
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 34
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NinjaTrader_RyanM View Post
Hi reggiedonald,

Can you please send me your log and trace files for today so that I may look into what occurred. Please let us know the exact time of the your entry and exit executions as well.

You can do this by going to the Control Center-> Help-> Mail to Support.

Please reference this forum thread in the body of the email:
http://www.ninjatrader.com/support/f...ad.php?t=49267
Hi, I have just done that now.
Thanks.
reggiedonald is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2012, 10:03 AM   #4
NinjaTrader_RyanM
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_RyanM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 8,128
Thanks: 249
Thanked 427 times in 423 posts
Default

Thanks, we got the files and will be following up by email.
NinjaTrader_RyanM is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 02:58 PM   #5
cristian927
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default chart trader problem

Hi, I'm having problems when I put an order in a given market price as the price comes with lots of volume, it takes my order and I overlooked. I have tested with other traders placing the order at the same price and time and they take them but I do not
will be the version nt? the version is 7.1000.7
regards
cristian927 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 03:56 PM   #6
NinjaTrader_RyanM
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_RyanM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 8,128
Thanks: 249
Thanked 427 times in 423 posts
Default

Hello cristian927,

Thanks for the post, and welcome to the NT forums! You are a few releases behind, and can upgrade your NinjaTrader installation here:
http://www.ninjatrader.com/download-registration.php

If you have any order submission issues, please use the built in Help > Mail to support feature to send your diagnostic files in. Include as well the exact date / time of any orders you would like us to look into, and what you expected to see happen regarding these orders.
NinjaTrader_RyanM is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I change the stop-loss order into a stop-loss-limit order? op684 ATM Strategies (Discretionary Trading) 10 01-23-2011 04:02 AM
Stop market order for stop loss submitted by NinjaScript-created ATM strategy cyrotiv Strategy Development 6 10-05-2009 11:03 AM
Changing partially filled stop order creates order in other direction moscu Automated Trading 5 10-24-2008 08:36 PM
How to always send Stop Market order as stop loss order clearpicks ATM Strategies (Discretionary Trading) 5 07-16-2008 08:06 AM
Order Entry Property: Use stop market for stop loss orders higler SuperDOM and other Order Entry Windows 7 07-02-2007 09:06 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:01 PM.

FULL RISK DISCLOSURE: Futures trading contains substantial risk and is not for every investor. An investor could potentially lose all or more than the initial investment. Risk capital is money that can be lost without jeopardizing ones financial security or lifestyle. Only risk capital should be used for trading and only those with sufficient risk capital should consider trading. Past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. View Full Risk Disclosure.