Go Back   NinjaTrader Support Forum > NinjaScript Development Support > Indicator Development

Indicator Development Support for the development of custom indicators using NinjaScript.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-22-2012, 02:55 PM   #61
NinjaTrader_Brett
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Brett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 6,577
Thanks: 111
Thanked 321 times in 306 posts
Default

Hello,

Welcome to the NInjaTrader support forums.

You can actually do this with NinjaTrader 7. Simply set the same panel number in the indicator properties and set the plots you dont want to color of transparent.

-Brett
NinjaTrader_Brett is offline  
The following user says thank you to NinjaTrader_Brett for this post:
Old 03-23-2012, 02:04 PM   #62
jrbison
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default want to change 34 to 21 in bwAO indicator from Forum I imported.

i imported the indicator "bwAO" recently. I want to be able to go into NinjaScript and change the setting SMA(Median,34) to SMA(Median,21). How do I do that? I think it's somehow protected because I tried to simply copy the code into a new indicator screen and I was unable to change it that way. So how can I change it? Thanks in advance for your help!!
jrbison is offline  
Old 03-23-2012, 02:15 PM   #63
NinjaTrader_Matthew
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Matthew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 5,751
Thanks: 190
Thanked 783 times in 749 posts
Default

Hello

If this indicator is installed in your platform, you should be able to eit this by going to Tools--> Edit NinjaScript--> Indicator--> locate the bwAO indicator and select "Edit".

From there you can make the changes you wish to make. After making the changes, right click on the code and select "Compile".
NinjaTrader_Matthew is offline  
Old 03-23-2012, 08:15 PM   #64
sledge
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Washington, D.C.
Posts: 1,855
Thanks: 369
Thanked 504 times in 432 posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mate41 View Post
Hi sledge,
can't get that drawregion thing working without errors, how did you exactly?
Hi, I'm sorry I missed this post last week.

What version of NT are you using?

I'm on 7.1000.0.8 or whatever.

Where is your code?
sledge is offline  
Old 03-26-2012, 06:39 AM   #65
mate41
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: France
Posts: 279
Thanks: 27
Thanked 15 times in 15 posts
Default

Hi sledge,
thanks for the reply,
i use the latest version : 7.0.1000.9.

PS: sorry i forgot the code. Here it is..
Attached Files
File Type: zip bbMobo.zip (11.0 KB, 59 views)
Last edited by mate41; 03-26-2012 at 12:42 PM.
mate41 is offline  
Old 04-10-2012, 09:05 PM   #66
jmflukeiii
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 202
Thanks: 16
Thanked 8 times in 8 posts
Default

Not sure if you are still doing this or if you now charge, but I need a custom bar type created and am looking for a programmer. I have all the instructions on what should be done, I just don't know how to use Visual Studio apparently. It wouldn't be too difficult, just modifying an existing custom Renko bar type for something way way better.
jmflukeiii is offline  
Old 04-16-2012, 09:05 PM   #67
the_target
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 time in 1 post
Default

Michael,
I have an indicator that I use on other plaftorms that should be straightforward to create. I simply want the option to add several ticker symbols together and plot them as a single set of candlestick or OHLC bars. I would add up to eight of these symbols together and a way to weight them would be ideal. For example, quantity 1 VXGOG, 2 VIX, 1 VXAPL, etc.

What do you think?
the_target is offline  
The following user says thank you to the_target for this post:
Old 04-18-2012, 06:09 AM   #68
dominict70
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Smile ninja6.5 indicator to ninja7

hi,

can help me to convert my indicator from ninja6.5 to ninja7 as i import the script and it seems not working. thanks.

dominic
Attached Files
File Type: zip Logic_ERG 2009-08-15.zip (19.4 KB, 32 views)
dominict70 is offline  
Old 04-22-2012, 10:00 AM   #69
sledge
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Washington, D.C.
Posts: 1,855
Thanks: 369
Thanked 504 times in 432 posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dominict70 View Post
hi,

can help me to convert my indicator from ninja6.5 to ninja7 as i import the script and it seems not working. thanks.

dominic
Hey Dom

I just took a look at it.

I got it working by fixing this error:


>>Failed to call method 'Initialize' for indicator 'ERG_PL': 'TickSize' property can't be accessed from within 'Initialize' method

Changing line 329:

Code:
            minBreach = _thresholdBreach * TickSize;
to: ???
Code:
            minBreach = _thresholdBreach * .25;



From the help manual:

TickSize

Definition
The minimum fluctuation value; the value of 1 tick for the corresponding instrument.

NOTE: This property should NOT be accessed within the Initialize() method.

Property Value
A double value that represents the minimum fluctuation of an instrument.

Syntax
TickSize


Examples
// Prints the ticksize to the output window
Print("The ticksize of this instrument is " + TickSize.ToString());


// Prints the value of the current bar low less one tick size
double value = Low[0] - TickSize;
Print(value.ToString());

sledge is offline  
Old 04-22-2012, 10:20 AM   #70
dominict70
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

Thanks so much. The tick size is just comparing previous high by 7points means breach, less then that not breach.
dominict70 is offline  
Old 04-23-2012, 02:00 AM   #71
kahiros
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default Tick indicator

Hello,
Im looking for some programmer who help me with my indicator. I need tick indicator what shows me how much ticks was on just time bar (for example on 1min, 5min, etc.). This indicator have to display it like histogram (not line)....in Tradestation is it indicator "$TICK"
Can some body help me with this?...thank you so much!
Tomas
kahiros is offline  
Old 04-25-2012, 02:27 PM   #72
jrbison
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

I tried to import some indicators from the forum ( I've done it before successfully) but today after trying to import some into my computer, I got this message from inside the Control Center when I tried to import them: "Important NinjaScript Archive File (.zip) warning: You have custom NinjaScript files on your PC that have programming errors. These errors must be resolved before you can import a Ninja Script Archive File". I went into my computer and deleted any new files I had imported today from the forum and restarted my computer - I got the same message as before! So how do I correct this problem and WHY DID IT NOT TELL ME WHICH FILES HAD THE PROBLEM BEFORE I IMPORTED THEM???
jrbison is offline  
Old 04-25-2012, 03:07 PM   #73
NinjaTrader_Brett
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Brett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 6,577
Thanks: 111
Thanked 321 times in 306 posts
Default

Please follow the instructions below to see where the errors are coming from after compiling the indicator. This will allow you to debug the indicator/strategy or remove it from your PC. If you are wondering why you receive an error when compiling only one indicator, it is because NinjaTrader compiles all indicators and strategies- not just one.

Open NinjaTrader
From the Control Center select the Tools menu--> select the Edit NinjaScript menu item--> select Indicator
Select an indicator and double click on it.
A new window will appear and you will need to right click in the window and select Compile to compile the indicators.
At the bottom of the window a new section will appear were you can find the error locations.
From there you have the option to remove the indicator or debug it.

Let me know what errors are listed here or take a screenshot. To send a screenshot press Alt + PRINT SCREEN to take a screen shot of the selected window. Then go to Start--> Accessories--> Paint, and press CRTL + V to paste the image. Lastly, save as a jpeg file and send the file as an attachment.
NinjaTrader_Brett is offline  
Old 04-28-2012, 07:56 AM   #74
cedwards
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default Help with indicator

Hello,

I was wondering if anyone has seen or is able to help me with an indicator. I am looking for a Keltner Channel based on an EMA. I want the area between the bands to change colors when the faster EMA (Center line) Crosses a slower EMA.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,

Cole
cedwards is offline  
Old 04-28-2012, 04:46 PM   #75
Pipley
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default Pivot Zones?

Hopefully, this will be easy for an experienced programmer.

I am hoping to find an indicator that will produce a "zone" around pivot points.

In other words, I would like to use "ColorZones3", but instead of individually entering all of the pivots twice (Daily and Intraday) for all instruments that I trade, it would be REAL nice to have and indicator that does it for me.

I thought that I could just increase each line size from 1 to 200, but that doesn't work since the distance changes as I "zoom" in or out.

Thanks in advance for any help!!!

Maybe it's too easy, eh?
Last edited by Pipley; 05-02-2012 at 04:14 PM. Reason: No Response
Pipley is offline  
Closed Thread

Tags
practice development

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How much interest is there to Develop a COT Indicator Sherif Indicator Development 4 06-25-2011 09:45 AM
Measuring trade intensity with the free Pace of Tape indicator cunparis NinjaScript File Sharing Discussion 6 01-13-2011 01:02 AM
Please Help develop indicator skikg Indicator Development 10 12-13-2009 01:48 PM
I will develop your indicator for FREE fddayan Indicator Development 32 07-03-2009 11:09 AM
Free Indicator: KamaPivotRange KamaCoder Eric Indicator Development 1 11-10-2008 06:46 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:06 AM.

FULL RISK DISCLOSURE: Futures trading contains substantial risk and is not for every investor. An investor could potentially lose all or more than the initial investment. Risk capital is money that can be lost without jeopardizing ones financial security or lifestyle. Only risk capital should be used for trading and only those with sufficient risk capital should consider trading. Past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. View Full Risk Disclosure.