Go Back   NinjaTrader Support Forum > Application Technical Support > Miscellaneous Support

Miscellaneous Support Miscellaneous support issues.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-23-2012, 06:14 AM   #1
ndxtrader
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Boulder, Colorado
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default Strategy runs in backtest but not on chart

I have run a strategy in optimization and back test but it will not run on the chart at all. I have 17 trades showing in back test for the last four months but nothing on the chart. I have checked and re-checked all settings and can't find anything different.
ndxtrader is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 06:29 AM   #2
NinjaTrader_ChristopherJ
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_ChristopherJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 4,284
Thanks: 46
Thanked 203 times in 200 posts
Default

Hello,

Thank you for your post.

Within the Strategy Analyzer window please go to the Trades tab-->Right mouse click on a trade and select Chart.

Please let me know if the trade is then visible within the chart window.
NinjaTrader_ChristopherJ is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 08:19 AM   #3
ndxtrader
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Boulder, Colorado
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

Yes, the trades are now in the chart window.
ndxtrader is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 08:23 AM   #4
NinjaTrader_ChristopherJ
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_ChristopherJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 4,284
Thanks: 46
Thanked 203 times in 200 posts
Default

Glad to hear that did the trick.

Have a great day and Happy Trading!
NinjaTrader_ChristopherJ is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 10:22 AM   #5
ndxtrader
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Boulder, Colorado
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

Actually, it does not do the trick. The chart that is created is not active. It does not update and everything is grayed out as far as changing intervals, strategy, etc. Creating a new chart and adding the strategy still has the same problem. No signals at all.
ndxtrader is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 11:22 AM   #6
NinjaTrader_ChristopherJ
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_ChristopherJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 4,284
Thanks: 46
Thanked 203 times in 200 posts
Default

When viewing a chart within the Strategy Analyzer not all icons will be active.

After you have applied your strategy to a chart outside the Market Analyzer and have enabled it please right mouse click within your chart-->Data Series-->Plot executions-->Set to "TextAndMarkers" then click Ok.
NinjaTrader_ChristopherJ is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 12:09 PM   #7
ndxtrader
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Boulder, Colorado
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

It was already set to textandmarkers. I reset it but no good.
ndxtrader is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 01:04 PM   #8
NinjaTrader_ChristopherJ
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_ChristopherJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 4,284
Thanks: 46
Thanked 203 times in 200 posts
Default

Do you happen to have an ATM Strategy included within your automated strategy? Also please confirm the strategy is showing as enabled within the Strategies tab of the Control Center.
NinjaTrader_ChristopherJ is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 01:20 PM   #9
ndxtrader
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Boulder, Colorado
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

Duh, I think we found the problem, sorry. Works fine when it is enabled...
ndxtrader is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strategy runs ok on 1 chart and does not on 2 others dhd1956 Automated Trading 3 03-22-2012 09:54 AM
NT Strategy Analyzer runs slowly after Vista patch crmcwi Version 7 Beta General Questions & Bug Reports 7 10-09-2009 01:23 PM
How come Optimizer runs a lot faster than Backtest? Nyboe Strategy Development 3 10-01-2009 07:23 AM
Optimize/Backtest Runs Wrong Strategy KrisS Strategy Development 5 07-28-2009 06:55 AM
Same Strategy Only Runs on Part of Instruments rabidturtle Strategy Development 4 09-14-2007 02:36 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:26 AM.

FULL RISK DISCLOSURE: Futures trading contains substantial risk and is not for every investor. An investor could potentially lose all or more than the initial investment. Risk capital is money that can be lost without jeopardizing ones financial security or lifestyle. Only risk capital should be used for trading and only those with sufficient risk capital should consider trading. Past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. View Full Risk Disclosure.