Go Back   NinjaTrader Support Forum > Application Technical Support > Strategy Analyzer

Strategy Analyzer Support for automated system backtesting and optimization using the NinjaTrader Strategy Analyzer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-22-2012, 01:45 PM   #1
user_456
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default Back-test multiple strategies simultaneously?

Is there a way to test more than one strategy on a single instrument simultaneously or in a way that let's me see if two strategies step on each other?
user_456 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 04:42 PM   #2
NinjaTrader_AdamP
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_AdamP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 2,895
Thanks: 241
Thanked 381 times in 371 posts
Default

user,

If you run two strategies on the same account and same instrument, you will most likely get account position vs. strategy position syncing issues. The easiest way to do this is to test on 2 different accounts. If you are using sim accounts, you can go to Tools > Options > Simulator and create a second sim account.

http://www.ninjatrader.com/support/h..._account_p.htm

If its a live account, I would recommend opening a second account for this purpose.
NinjaTrader_AdamP is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 05:22 PM   #3
user_456
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

Thanks for the info. I actually WANT to identify any syncing issues. In other words, I'm trying to identify if two strategies run simultaneously on the same instrument "step" on each other. So if I CAN backtest two strategies on the same instrument at the same time, please let me know how to do it. Thanks..
user_456 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 06:00 PM   #4
NinjaTrader_AdamP
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_AdamP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 2,895
Thanks: 241
Thanked 381 times in 371 posts
Default

user,

The only way to do this would be through market replay or in walk forward testing. If you want to conduct the experiment, just let the two strategies run on the same account and same instrument.

Please let me know if I may assist further.
NinjaTrader_AdamP is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2012, 10:02 AM   #5
jngrim
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 34
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 time in 1 post
Default

Hi, I am looking to test 2 seperate systems as well. I cant select the other sim acount in the DOM so in order to test 2 different strategies....
IS there a way to do this?
jngrim is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2012, 10:27 AM   #6
NinjaTrader_Brett
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Brett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 6,576
Thanks: 111
Thanked 319 times in 304 posts
Default

Hello,

Are you on a simulation license which is why you cannot select the other account? To select the other account would require a live license even though you are switching to another simulation account.

Please contact sales at ninjatrader dot com to get more information on signing up for NT if you need to use the multiple sim accounts to test multiple strategies.

-Brett
NinjaTrader_Brett is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2012, 12:43 PM   #7
jngrim
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 34
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 time in 1 post
Default

I have a full lifetime license..and the account portion is greyed out.
jngrim is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2012, 12:45 PM   #8
NinjaTrader_Brett
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Brett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 6,576
Thanks: 111
Thanked 319 times in 304 posts
Default

Hello,

Thanks for clarification.

Got it, in this case go to control center-> uncheck global simulation mode.

You would now be able to change the account selection to another Sim account you create via control center->tools->options->simulator tab->accounts button.

-Brett
NinjaTrader_Brett is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any way to back test / Optimize a group of strategies? algoapi Strategy Analyzer 1 12-30-2010 03:45 AM
Running 3 strategies simultaneously noworn Automated Trading 1 06-11-2010 12:11 PM
Running multiple strategies simultaneously d.allen101 Strategy Development 7 08-14-2009 05:50 AM
Peculiar difference between live test and back test Mike_D Strategy Development 3 03-02-2009 04:51 PM
Is it possible to test multiple strategies in the same backtest? ChiTrader2000 Strategy Analyzer 1 12-10-2008 06:18 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:27 AM.

FULL RISK DISCLOSURE: Futures trading contains substantial risk and is not for every investor. An investor could potentially lose all or more than the initial investment. Risk capital is money that can be lost without jeopardizing ones financial security or lifestyle. Only risk capital should be used for trading and only those with sufficient risk capital should consider trading. Past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. View Full Risk Disclosure.