Go Back   NinjaTrader Support Forum > Application Technical Support > SuperDOM and other Order Entry Windows

SuperDOM and other Order Entry Windows Support for all NinjaTrader order entry windows including the SuperDOM.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-21-2012, 08:31 AM   #1
michi08
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: MX
Posts: 129
Thanks: 26
Thanked 3 times in 1 post
Default Problem with my orders

Hi

Since I installed the new NT version I can't make an order, I searched every where but I have no idea what is going on.
I maked a screenshot of all the information, hope you can help me

Thank you and regards
michael
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Order.JPG (612.6 KB, 9 views)
michi08 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2012, 08:43 AM   #2
NinjaTrader_Matthew
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Matthew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 5,721
Thanks: 189
Thanked 778 times in 744 posts
Default

Hello,

It looks like you have your ATM Strategy setup to place orders at an exact price, rather than ticks.

Please right click on the chart trader panel--> select "Properties"--> make sure the Parameter type is set to "Ticks".

Please let me know if you need further assistance.
NinjaTrader_Matthew is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2012, 08:57 AM   #3
michi08
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: MX
Posts: 129
Thanks: 26
Thanked 3 times in 1 post
Default

Hello Matthew

thank you for you reply. The parameter typ you mentioned are on ticks. Btw I have the same problem in the DOM.

regards
michael
michi08 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2012, 08:58 AM   #4
NinjaTrader_Matthew
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Matthew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 5,721
Thanks: 189
Thanked 778 times in 744 posts
Default

What is the parameter type set to on the SuperDOM?
NinjaTrader_Matthew is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2012, 09:05 AM   #5
michi08
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: MX
Posts: 129
Thanks: 26
Thanked 3 times in 1 post
Default

here are a screenshot of both
Attached Images
File Type: jpg dom+chart.JPG (204.6 KB, 5 views)
michi08 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2012, 09:12 AM   #6
NinjaTrader_Matthew
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Matthew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 5,721
Thanks: 189
Thanked 778 times in 744 posts
Default

Can you please send me and email to support[at]ninjatrader[dot]com and include your phone number and a good date/time you can be reached.

Please include 'Attn: Matthew' and a reference to this thread.
NinjaTrader_Matthew is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with custom orders ninatiger Miscellaneous Support 3 06-08-2011 10:50 AM
Problem with Exit orders syscali General Programming 3 09-20-2010 08:45 AM
Problem between Orders and Executions miker Miscellaneous Support 5 03-27-2009 04:52 PM
Problem Placing Orders momentom ATM Strategies (Discretionary Trading) 4 03-20-2008 11:14 AM
Problem with orders MAX Automated Trading 4 01-03-2007 11:47 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:16 PM.

FULL RISK DISCLOSURE: Futures trading contains substantial risk and is not for every investor. An investor could potentially lose all or more than the initial investment. Risk capital is money that can be lost without jeopardizing ones financial security or lifestyle. Only risk capital should be used for trading and only those with sufficient risk capital should consider trading. Past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. View Full Risk Disclosure.