Go Back   NinjaTrader Support Forum > Application Technical Support > Connecting

Connecting Support for establishing connections to your broker or market data service provider.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-08-2012, 09:18 PM   #1
moneyloozer
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 time in 1 post
Default TD Ameritrade

I am unable to use NT to connect to TDA. The login simply fails in NT, but works fine on the TDA website.

To clarify, do I need a 'green' account or an 'orange' account with TD Ameritrade? I've seen conflicting information.

And, how do I know what type of TDA account I currently have?

Finally, do I simply send a message to their technical support or is there a more direct way of taking care of the problem?

Thanks in advance!
moneyloozer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2012, 09:32 PM   #2
NinjaTrader_Kyle
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Kyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 9,006
Thanks: 283
Thanked 462 times in 448 posts
Default

Hi moneyloozer,

Thanks for your post.

To be clear a green account would be required. You would need to contact TDA support to begin the change process I'm afraid.
NinjaTrader_Kyle is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2012, 08:32 PM   #3
moneyloozer
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 time in 1 post
Default

Here's what TDA has told me:

Quote:
I am sorry to inform you that TD Ameritrade and Think or Swim no longer support the Ninja Trader Platform and API. If you had an old TD Ameritrade account with us that had this access and you were using it consistently, in some cases they made exceptions and allowed it to remain on the account, but this was the exception to the rule, and it would have been for active accounts that were using NinjaTrader. I hope this explains things to you. I am sorry that they no longer offer it. You are free to still try and request this if you feel you wish to. Please send your email to API@tdameritrade.com
And....

Quote:
There are two paths for submitting a request to the API. One is for personal use and requires a TD Ameritrade account and the other is for commercial development or for a product that will be released to the public. Could you please tell us which you would like to request approval for so that we may send you the request materials? If you are requesting individual access, see below:

Furthermore note that individual access to the TD Ameritrade API requires:

- A TD Ameritrade account with either an account value of $500,000 or more OR 30 trades per quarter
- A legacy “green” TD Ameritrade account. “Orange” accounts do not have access to the TD Ameritrade API. If you are not sure which of the two your account is, if you can log in to http://www.tdameritrade.com/ and you can launch Command Center 2.0 and Streamer Suite and receive quotes in each, the account is a legacy “green” account.

If your TD Ameritrade account does not meet the first requirement, please email us back in a few months, as we are currently working on expanding access.
moneyloozer is offline  
Reply With Quote
The following user says thank you to moneyloozer for this post:
Old 02-09-2012, 08:39 PM   #4
sledge
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Washington, D.C.
Posts: 1,768
Thanks: 345
Thanked 475 times in 407 posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moneyloozer View Post
Here's what TDA has told me:



And....
With that, NT has no incentive to upgrade their system to support TDA.

sledge is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2012, 08:15 AM   #5
NinjaTrader_James
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_James's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 148
Thanks: 24
Thanked 31 times in 27 posts
Default

Moneyloozer,

TD Ameritrade will convert orange accounts to green accounts. Please ask to be escalated to supervisor or talk to someone in technical support and they should be able to convert your account from Orange to Green.

We have contacted TD Ameritrade on this item and they have sent out a notification to their support team that this is possible and can be done. With that said, TD Ameritrade is a large company and it is possible that not every employee received this notification. Please try again and you should have success in getting your account transferred to a Green account.
NinjaTrader_James is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2012, 08:18 AM   #6
NinjaTrader_James
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_James's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 148
Thanks: 24
Thanked 31 times in 27 posts
Default

Hello Sledge,

Please allow me to clarify that NinjaTrader does support the TD Ameritrade API, and that whether or not an account is enabled for access to the 3rd party API, is up to TD Ameritrade to determine.

With that said, I believe if you ask to speak to a supervisor at TD Ameritrade on this matter, you may be able to request that your account be enabled for access to this API.
NinjaTrader_James is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 11:21 PM   #7
sledge
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Washington, D.C.
Posts: 1,768
Thanks: 345
Thanked 475 times in 407 posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NinjaTrader_James View Post
Hello Sledge,

Please allow me to clarify that NinjaTrader does support the TD Ameritrade API, and that whether or not an account is enabled for access to the 3rd party API, is up to TD Ameritrade to determine.

With that said, I believe if you ask to speak to a supervisor at TD Ameritrade on this matter, you may be able to request that your account be enabled for access to this API.
I will clairify, NT can not do,anything soon to fix these backfill issues. Every reply to email support that is worth 0. This has been going on for a while!!

If u can fix it and ignore that backfill error in,NT , then I will praise and thank you. Especially because I have the backfill in question recorded. So give me my charts with out error messages .

Thanks
sledge is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2012, 08:04 AM   #8
NinjaTrader_James
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_James's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 148
Thanks: 24
Thanked 31 times in 27 posts
Default

Hello,

TD Ameritrade provides 12 months of minute data for their 3rd party API's, if you are experiencing these errors, then please try reducing the days to load to no more than a year's worth of data.

  • Right Click Chart > Data Series > Days to load, less than 365 days > OK


If this does not resolve this issue, please send your log and trace files support[at]ninjatrader[dot]com with a reference to this thread in the body of the message.
NinjaTrader_James is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2012, 08:35 PM   #9
sledge
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Washington, D.C.
Posts: 1,768
Thanks: 345
Thanked 475 times in 407 posts
Default

2 things.

1) It is at 5 days. Many documented complaints since May 2010. Search BACKFILL here on NT. Backfill issues when not during market hours, even though I have recorded the data in NT. NT just aborts because of the Backfill error, and chart gets corrupted, or missing the last day, etc.

2) It is now 3 months of minute data.


01/20/12 03:25 PM Price History Minute data limits coming...

All,

Just a heads up, I have been informed the minute data available in the Price History requests will soon be limited to 3 months. Effective February 1st. 2012, minute data will be unavailable prior to November 1st. 2011. On daily data there will continue to be no limits.







Quote:
Originally Posted by NinjaTrader_James View Post
Hello,

TD Ameritrade provides 12 months of minute data for their 3rd party API's, if you are experiencing these errors, then please try reducing the days to load to no more than a year's worth of data.

  • Right Click Chart > Data Series > Days to load, less than 365 days > OK


If this does not resolve this issue, please send your log and trace files support[at]ninjatrader[dot]com with a reference to this thread in the body of the message.
sledge is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2012, 08:23 AM   #10
NinjaTrader_Brett
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Brett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 6,568
Thanks: 111
Thanked 313 times in 299 posts
Default

Sledge,


As far as your error reported this is submitted into TDA development.

Unfortunately there is no word on it and I do not know if and when there would be word at this time.

I know that development is looking into updating some API components with our next major release. However this is still sometime down the road and I could not confirm any features or give a an expected release date.

-Brett
NinjaTrader_Brett is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Not more TD Ameritrade? psienlabolsa Connecting 2 01-13-2012 08:18 PM
TD Ameritrade Help sling6shot Connecting 2 12-29-2010 01:05 PM
TD Ameritrade toptrader Connecting 1 05-15-2009 09:52 AM
TD ameritrade teaboy44 Connecting 1 03-04-2009 02:46 PM
TD Ameritrade? moflaherty Connecting 1 04-07-2008 12:05 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:55 AM.

FULL RISK DISCLOSURE: Futures trading contains substantial risk and is not for every investor. An investor could potentially lose all or more than the initial investment. Risk capital is money that can be lost without jeopardizing ones financial security or lifestyle. Only risk capital should be used for trading and only those with sufficient risk capital should consider trading. Past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. View Full Risk Disclosure.