Go Back   NinjaTrader Support Forum > Application Technical Support > Installation and Licensing

Installation and Licensing Support for installation and licensing of NinjaTrader.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-25-2011, 11:04 AM   #1
designer
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 293
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default New System installation

I just got a new Windows 7 Pro 64b computer and need links to instructions as to how to install NT into the new system and restore backed up NT from prev system. Also Interactive Brokers backup and restore instructions for NT.
Thank you
designer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2011, 11:12 AM   #2
NinjaTrader_Jason
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Jason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Breda, Netherlands
Posts: 12,643
Thanks: 139
Thanked 559 times in 543 posts
Default

Hello designer,

You can download and install version 7.0.1000.7 from the link below.
http://www.ninjatrader.com/download-registration.php

Subsequently, you can transfer your settings and data from the old computer to the new computer using a backup file.

Please create a backup file as per the instructions at the link below on the old computer.
http://www.ninjatrader.com/support/h...up_archive.htm

Once NinjaTrader created a backup file, it is located at (My) Documents-->NinjaTrader Backup as .ntbk file.

Copy this file to the new computer at the exact same location - (My) Documents-->NinjaTrader Backup.

Start NinjaTrader and restore your backup file.
http://www.ninjatrader.com/support/h...up_archive.htm

You can download and install TWS from the IB connection guide below.
http://www.ninjatrader.com/Connectio...tion-Guide.php
NinjaTrader_Jason is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2011, 01:06 PM   #3
designer
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 293
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

Thanks Jason,
It is telling me min req is Microsoft.NET 3.5, I have Microsoft.NET 4.0 preinstalled, do I need to install 3.5 as well for NT to run properly?
designer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2011, 12:21 PM   #4
NinjaTrader_AdamP
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_AdamP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 2,895
Thanks: 241
Thanked 381 times in 371 posts
Default

designer,

I am responding on behalf of Jason.

You can use .NET 4.0 with the most recent version of Ninjatrader.

Please let me know if I may assist further.
NinjaTrader_AdamP is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with installation! criss73 Installation and Licensing 3 08-09-2010 08:28 AM
Automated custom trading system/templates installation. ELabunsky General Programming 2 04-09-2010 03:16 AM
Very Profitable System....-Roi system marko7 Indicator Development 1 01-02-2010 07:56 AM
Re-installation doesn't help billitin Miscellaneous Support 2 12-15-2008 10:19 AM
installation jnjane Installation and Licensing 1 08-22-2007 11:12 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:10 AM.

FULL RISK DISCLOSURE: Futures trading contains substantial risk and is not for every investor. An investor could potentially lose all or more than the initial investment. Risk capital is money that can be lost without jeopardizing ones financial security or lifestyle. Only risk capital should be used for trading and only those with sufficient risk capital should consider trading. Past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. View Full Risk Disclosure.