Go Back   NinjaTrader Support Forum > Application Technical Support > Installation and Licensing

Installation and Licensing Support for installation and licensing of NinjaTrader.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-19-2011, 08:31 PM   #1
ranger64
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 32
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 times in 2 posts
Default Hardware requirements

Can I run NT (only the static superdom, no charts) on a netbook with intel atom processor, 1 gb ram and a display with 1024x600 resolution (win7, 32 bit operating system)?

I plan to buy a netbook as backup with a second internet provider for emergency situations.
ranger64 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2011, 12:36 PM   #2
NinjaTrader_AdamP
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_AdamP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 2,895
Thanks: 241
Thanked 381 times in 371 posts
Default

ranger,

I am happy to assist you.

You will need 1 GB more of ram. The system requirements can be found at the following link.

http://www.ninjatrader.com/installation-guide

Please let me know if I may assist further.
NinjaTrader_AdamP is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2014, 03:00 PM   #3
jimmychang
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default Can I trade NT on tablets?

I am looking to purchase a new PC and was wondering if NT is compatible with tablets?
jimmychang is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2014, 03:07 PM   #4
NinjaTrader_Jesse
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Jesse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 288
Thanks: 3
Thanked 80 times in 74 posts
Default

Hello,

Thank you for the question.

As long as it is a tablet that is running windows and also meets the Minimum system requirements located here: http://www.ninjatrader.com/support/h...quirements.htm

Then it should be able to run.

I would like to note that tablet PC's are not meant to be performance PC's so you should expect to have less performance than if you were using a desktop PC.

Also another expectation would be anything that is associated with the Middle mouse button (DOM Limit orders, Data box) would not work using touch screen controls.

Please let me know if I may be of additional assistance.
NinjaTrader_Jesse is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2014, 03:41 PM   #5
jimmychang
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

Thank you very much Jesse!
jimmychang is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hardware for backtesting Paracelsus Strategy Analyzer 13 08-12-2011 06:48 AM
Ninja hardware performance photog53 Miscellaneous Support 4 07-26-2011 09:11 PM
Best Hardware and Operating System Turtle Trader Miscellaneous Support 4 12-22-2009 01:53 AM
Recovery from Hardware Connection Problems KBJ Connecting 1 10-01-2007 12:18 PM
New Hardware & Operating system??? higler Miscellaneous Support 1 06-29-2007 11:33 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:34 PM.

FULL RISK DISCLOSURE: Futures trading contains substantial risk and is not for every investor. An investor could potentially lose all or more than the initial investment. Risk capital is money that can be lost without jeopardizing ones financial security or lifestyle. Only risk capital should be used for trading and only those with sufficient risk capital should consider trading. Past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. View Full Risk Disclosure.