Go Back   NinjaTrader Support Forum > Suggestions and Feedback > Suggestions And Feedback

Suggestions And Feedback New feature suggestions and feedback.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-02-2010, 05:18 AM   #1
Stopped
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: London, U.K.
Posts: 174
Thanks: 29
Thanked 1 time in 1 post
Thumbs down Install of NT R1 from RC1

Hello,

Just to let you know that I am getting really strange behaviour (e.g. lines out of place) on pre-existing workspaces (tens of them!) after installing NT7 R1 from RC1 this morning. As a result, I am being force to delete and reconstruct all these workspaces one by one. Very annoying!

Thanks,

Stopped
Stopped is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 05:31 AM   #2
NinjaTrader_Vince
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Posts: 2,532
Thanks: 52
Thanked 68 times in 65 posts
Default

Hi,

I'm sorry to hear this.

Have you taken any screenshots of this by any chance that we could look at for investigation? Were there any error messages popping up or listed in the log tab of the control center as well?
NinjaTrader_Vince is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 05:33 AM   #3
Stopped
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: London, U.K.
Posts: 174
Thanks: 29
Thanked 1 time in 1 post
Default

Hello again,

Here is a screenshot illustrating the problem: The new drawn line on a pre-existing chart in a saved workspace is now out of place. If I launch a new chart, lines are drawn correctly. Therefore, I am being forced to delete and re-create all these workspaces. Why do you think this is happening? Is there a quicker/more efficient solution?

Thanks,

Stopped
Attached Images
File Type: gif after R1 install from RC1.png (22.9 KB, 16 views)
Stopped is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 06:37 AM   #4
NinjaTrader_Vince
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Posts: 2,532
Thanks: 52
Thanked 68 times in 65 posts
Default

Hi,

We have not see this before.

Are you able to send over your original workspaces where the issues show up and your log files from this date?

If so, please send them to support at ninjatrader dot com and refer to this post. Easiest way would be sending from Help--> Mail to support.

When we receive them we will be able to investigate.
NinjaTrader_Vince is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 02:35 AM   #5
Stopped
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: London, U.K.
Posts: 174
Thanks: 29
Thanked 1 time in 1 post
Default

Hello,

After a second look, I found the cause to this problem: in NT 7 R1, trendlines are not drawn correctly when chart is displayed in Logarithmic scale, even though they are correct when you switch to Linear scale.

Just FYI, this behaviour did not happen in any of the beta versions.

Thanks,

Stopped
Attached Images
File Type: gif Logarithmic.png (26.7 KB, 7 views)
File Type: gif Linear.png (26.5 KB, 6 views)
Stopped is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 07:13 AM   #6
NinjaTrader_Bertrand
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Bertrand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 25,248
Thanks: 412
Thanked 1,553 times in 1,519 posts
Default

Stopped, I just compared B23 to R1 and I do not see a change in behavior here if working with trendlines on monthly charts. Could you please clarify what you're doing?
NinjaTrader_Bertrand is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 07:24 AM   #7
Stopped
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: London, U.K.
Posts: 174
Thanks: 29
Thanked 1 time in 1 post
Default

Let's see if you can reproduce this:
  • Launch NT7 R1
  • Create new Workspace and launch a Chart window
  • Load Monthly chart of ES 12-10 going back at least 5 years
  • Change Y-axis scale to Logarithmic
  • Set Snap Mode to "Bar and Price"
  • Draw a Ray starting from the bottom of Mar-2009 and passing through this year's low (see previous post screenshot)
  • As you can see in my previous screenshots, the trendline is out of place
  • Now change the Y-axis scale to Linear
  • The trendline is drawn correctly, passing through the stipulated anchor points.
Let me know what you get.
Stopped is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 09:04 AM   #8
NinjaTrader_Bertrand
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Bertrand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 25,248
Thanks: 412
Thanked 1,553 times in 1,519 posts
Default

Thanks Stopped for the steps, we'll try reproducing here shortly.
NinjaTrader_Bertrand is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2010, 09:44 AM   #9
NinjaTrader_Brett
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Brett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 6,568
Thanks: 111
Thanked 313 times in 299 posts
Default

Hello,

I was able to duplicate with these instructions. Thanks for the continued information.

I will get this sent into development pronto.

Thank You.
NinjaTrader_Brett is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NT 7 Install Failure tradetree Version 7 Beta General Questions & Bug Reports 2 09-26-2010 02:04 PM
can't install v14 NT Jim2512Trader Installation and Licensing 1 10-22-2009 08:58 AM
NT 6 won't install trader_rick1234 Installation and Licensing 1 06-25-2009 03:16 PM
Can I re install NT 6.0 MichaelB Connecting 5 01-21-2008 12:24 AM
NT & Vista RC1 Savage1701 Installation and Licensing 6 10-15-2006 07:22 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:32 AM.

FULL RISK DISCLOSURE: Futures trading contains substantial risk and is not for every investor. An investor could potentially lose all or more than the initial investment. Risk capital is money that can be lost without jeopardizing ones financial security or lifestyle. Only risk capital should be used for trading and only those with sufficient risk capital should consider trading. Past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. View Full Risk Disclosure.