NinjaTrader Support Forum  

Go Back   NinjaTrader Support Forum > Suggestions and Feedback > Suggestions And Feedback

Suggestions And Feedback New feature suggestions and feedback.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-27-2008, 01:42 PM   #1
nintra
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 48
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Lightbulb Clone Chart

The usability suggestion would be very handy

Attached Images
File Type: png CloneChart.png (54.7 KB, 65 views)
nintra is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2008, 02:26 PM   #2
NinjaTrader_Ray
Administrator
 
NinjaTrader_Ray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 11,349
Thanks: 10
Thanked 168 times in 99 posts
Default

Thanks for the suggestion.
NinjaTrader_Ray is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2010, 07:17 PM   #3
jdfagan
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Redwood Shores, CA
Posts: 174
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default

Just wanted to say this would be very handy feature if not already planned for NT7

JD
jdfagan is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2010, 09:23 AM   #4
NinjaTrader_Ben
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Ben's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 3,157
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 times in 3 posts
Default

Hello,

I will pass on your suggestion to our development team for consideration, Thanks!
NinjaTrader_Ben is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2012, 05:05 AM   #5
saintalan
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 128
Thanks: 7
Thanked 1 time in 1 post
Default

Has this ever been considered.

Due to the way NT is designed for workspaces sometimes it would be very helpful to clone a chart and move to another screen for example.

If you have a workspace of say 4 quadrants, just enlarging one covers the others. if you move a chart you have to put it back or remember not to save workspace.

This feature would be super helpful and I sense often used.

Cheers

Alan
saintalan is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2012, 05:08 AM   #6
NinjaTrader_Joydeep
NinjaTrader Customer Service
 
NinjaTrader_Joydeep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: India
Posts: 3,286
Thanks: 580
Thanked 552 times in 544 posts
Default

Hello Alan,
This is already in the list of our future considerations.

As of now to duplicate a chart please right click within your chart->Templates->Save As->Name the Template->Click Ok.

Next within your new chart right mouse click-->Templates-->Load-->Select your template-->Click Ok.

I have provided a link below to our Help Guide that goes over Chart Templates.

http://www.ninjatrader.com/support/h..._templates.htm
NinjaTrader_Joydeep is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
deleteing chart trader's trades from the chart TheNovice Charting 5 01-09-2008 03:38 PM
Bars on chart or price range on chart sbgtrading Indicator Development 4 11-01-2007 04:47 AM
fixed range on chart - chart times Laura47 Charting 13 07-10-2007 01:20 AM
Can I change an existing chart to a tick interval chart? BradB Charting 4 01-25-2007 08:50 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:02 AM.

FULL RISK DISCLOSURE: Futures trading contains substantial risk and is not for every investor. An investor could potentially lose all or more than the initial investment. Risk capital is money that can be lost without jeopardizing ones financial security or lifestyle. Only risk capital should be used for trading and only those with sufficient risk capital should consider trading. Past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. View Full Risk Disclosure.