Go Back   NinjaTrader Support Forum > Suggestions and Feedback > Suggestions And Feedback

Suggestions And Feedback New feature suggestions and feedback.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-09-2009, 06:46 PM   #1
shawnj
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: , ,
Posts: 218
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default Bug in Level 2 - Disable Show Details.

version 6.5.1000.12

There is an annoying bug in Level 2. If you right click in a Level 2 form and disable (uncheck) Show Details then open the Properties dialog then change one of the colors then click the Apply or OK button we get the dreaded Error message:

"NinjaTrader has detected a problem and needs to shut down....."

I've duplicated this realtime and on replay on several markets. It happens with just Level 2 forms open or with charts also open. This is a consistent bug.

thanks,
shawnj
shawnj is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2009, 04:54 AM   #2
NinjaTrader_Dierk
Administrator
 
NinjaTrader_Dierk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Bamberg, Germany
Posts: 9,994
Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 times in 7 posts
Default

That issue will be resolved with NT7. Thanks for reporting.
NinjaTrader_Dierk is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2009, 02:56 PM   #3
superarrow
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 128
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 times in 0 posts
Default Level II works 50% of time

Quote:
Originally Posted by NinjaTrader_Dierk View Post
That issue will be resolved with NT7. Thanks for reporting.
Hi Dierk,
I have been busy trying for quite sometime to resolve this particular issue with your support team. I have tried everything they suggested but nothing worked. Why was I led to believe their suggestions were going to resolve the issue? How is it that you are aware of this problem but not your support team?

Anyway, regarding the fix in NT 7 - I currently have Level II working perfectly in one workspace but not another. This has always been so, even if I deleted and recreated the workspaces from scratch. My concern, is that it currently works 50%. I have sent my trace files to your crew. It always identified a particular error. But why is this only happening with one workspace?

SA
superarrow is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2009, 11:07 PM   #4
NinjaTrader_Dierk
Administrator
 
NinjaTrader_Dierk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Bamberg, Germany
Posts: 9,994
Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 times in 7 posts
Default

The issue reported below was brought forward to me by the support team yesterday, analyzed and fixed the same day.

Please post the ticket ID of the case you feel would be related and not handled properly. Thanks
NinjaTrader_Dierk is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to disable NT to show IB bulletin message window? clearpicks Connecting 8 05-07-2012 08:40 PM
display details of a bar? ntfarmer Charting 5 03-06-2009 06:59 AM
IB's account and orders details MoreYummy Miscellaneous Support 12 08-06-2008 03:28 PM
Bug: Level 2 - Reset Column Width nintra Historical NinjaTrader 6.5 Beta Threads 1 03-25-2008 02:17 PM
OnMarketDepth details ct General Programming 5 11-30-2007 07:01 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:27 AM.

FULL RISK DISCLOSURE: Futures trading contains substantial risk and is not for every investor. An investor could potentially lose all or more than the initial investment. Risk capital is money that can be lost without jeopardizing ones financial security or lifestyle. Only risk capital should be used for trading and only those with sufficient risk capital should consider trading. Past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. View Full Risk Disclosure.